SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2010, 05:47 AM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
HD300 look-a-like

Hi,

Is it just me or does this "Sumvision Cyclone" look a lot like an HD300?

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/245715

Good price and available in the UK but I expect there's no chance it will work with SageTV?

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2010, 08:42 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Certainly does look very, very similar - at least the form factor does. I didn't compare the listed specs.

I think you're right that there is no way you should assume that it'd offer any "Sage-ability".
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2010, 12:41 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 281
Spotted this just the other day, yes the specs look the same and the price is very cheap. I would think the only way to get it to work would be to flash the rom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2011, 12:22 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
It's very cheap at 55. The WDTV Live which has similar specifications is about 85.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2011, 04:14 AM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
who's going to try it then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2011, 05:59 PM
Nelbert Nelbert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 163
It'll be a safe bet to say no unless someone can change the HD300 libraries and drivers. The Sumvision is a Realtek based unit not a Sigma like the HD300.

The full sized Cyclone enclosures had Mvix and traxdata firmwares flashed into them successfully but when the AC Ryan firmware was tried you got a brick.

The WDTV Live as well as being older is also Sigma based, also worked where as the Sumvision owners went through alot of pain with updates, and for quite a while you couldn't even download the original firmware from Sumvision. It why effort was put into trying alternative firmwares. The Sumvision one sucked.

Sigma players usually cost more than their Realtek equivalent, but Sigma chipsets are proven whereas Realtek came in promising the moon on a stick for less and couldn't deliver and are still going through their teething phase. The original HD Audio capable Realtek chips turned out not to be and it was a silicon problem not an SDK problem, so updated chips were needed. Certain manufactures still kept using the outdated chips claiming HD Audio capabilities though. Hopefully this year Realtek will have sorted out all the Silicon issues and then everything will just be firmware fixes.

Last edited by Nelbert; 01-01-2011 at 06:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2011, 10:17 AM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Hauppauge HD300?

Has anyone tried this new Hauppauge MediaMVP-HD? It's around the same price as an HD300 (if you don't include the import tax), and it says it's a Sigma based unit.

http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/prod...diamvp-hd.html

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/251161
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2011, 11:25 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by SidKnee View Post
Has anyone tried this new Hauppauge MediaMVP-HD? It's around the same price as an HD300 (if you don't include the import tax), and it says it's a Sigma based unit.

http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/site/prod...diamvp-hd.html

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/251161
I have one given to me for testing by Hauppauge. Nobody supports it so... save your $ and get a HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2011, 03:00 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I have one given to me for testing by Hauppauge. Nobody supports it so... save your $ and get a HD300
What support does it need? It's priced almost identically to the WDTV Live & has almost identical facilities. For Sage of course the HD300 is the only choice.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2011, 08:31 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCE-Refugee View Post
What support does it need?
Oh. I thought you were wanting to use it as a HTPC extender - and it's not supported by SageTV, MediaCenter, XBMC, etc etc. It works okay as a media player, but honestly there are others that have much better UI, better online streaming services and more frequent firmware updates. That's my opinion anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:19 AM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
SageTV HD300 extender look-a-like

Hi,

I asked this question several month ago in the UK forum, the view was it would definately not work with SageTV but in view of the recent announcements and a need for available HD300s I was wondering if anyone thought this:-

http://www.saverstore.com/product/20...rsion-2--1080p

Could be used as a SageTV extender, no doubt I'm clutching at straws but it does look to be exactly the same (physically) as an HD300.

Anyone think it's worth looking into?

Ta,

David

Here is another one:-

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Cyclone-Su...item3cb993655d

* merged *

Last edited by Bacon2002; 07-02-2011 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-02-2011, 11:46 AM
logsvp logsvp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: W Sussex, UK
Posts: 158
As you say, it appears to be an exact duplicate and only 52 quid - a bargain if it could be made to work
__________________
Server h/w : MB='ASUS P8P67 Pro', CPU='I5 2500K', Mem='8GB', HD='10.0TB', Tuners='BlackGold BGT3500/3550 (6xDVB-T), TBS 6981 (4xDVB-S2)'
Server s/w : OS='WIN 7 X64', Services=' DigiGuide, SmartPower, STVSMP, MyMovies', Apps='SageTV 7.1.9, LM DVB Smart Recorder, XMLTV Importer, dvblogic'
Client h/w : MB='Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH', CPU='i7 3770S', Mem='32GB', HD='10TB'
Client s/w : OS='Win8 X64', Apps='SageTV 7.1.9 Client (V7 STV)'
Extenders : 2 x HD300 (V7 STV)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-02-2011, 12:47 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Doubt it. You would need to load the HD300 firmware on it for it to work and from Jeff's previous comments it's not as easy as just flashing the firmware. The conclusion was he was alluding to signed hardware. If anyone on that side of the pond tries it out, let us know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-02-2011, 01:01 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
Doubt it. You would need to load the HD300 firmware on it for it to work and from Jeff's previous comments it's not as easy as just flashing the firmware. The conclusion was he was alluding to signed hardware. If anyone on that side of the pond tries it out, let us know how it goes
Yep, if someone over there got it work, I wouldn't be opposed to buying stuff from across the pond. Wouldn't be the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-02-2011, 01:35 PM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
I would give it a go were it not for me having no idea whatsoever how to go about the whole process.

One assumes the Hauppauge MediaMVP-HD unit does not work with SageTV either?

Last edited by Bacon2002; 07-02-2011 at 01:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-02-2011, 02:32 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
That Sumvision Cyclone box is obviously not an exact HD300 clone since it lacks the front-panel IR jack and the rear-panel breakout connector. There's also no DTS decal on the front, for whatever that may mean.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-02-2011, 03:18 PM
Bacon2002 Bacon2002 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 267
It is a good point that the IR jack and breakout connector are missing so the hardware is not going to be exactly the same.

For information the spec does show that it supports DTS.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-03-2011, 06:49 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
That Sumvision runs a different Realtek chipset while the HD300 runs Sigma.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-06-2011, 06:06 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
I wonder what kind of encryption Sage did with their Sigma boxes and firmware. If we could find the Chinese OEM, maybe we could request some more? Whadaya suppose the minimum run would be?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-06-2011, 12:29 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Those hardware designs and manufacturing contracts belong to Google now (as do these forums). I expect they would not look kindly on attempts to bypass them and deal directly with the OEM.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Want to buy an HD300 ... BUT ... mightyt SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 7 12-05-2010 07:40 PM
HD300 deinterlacing something fishy SageTV Media Extender 0 11-25-2010 09:05 PM
HD300 UI SteinyD SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 29 10-27-2010 08:51 AM
HD300 and the .17 RC Email68 SageTV Beta Test Software 6 09-27-2010 12:38 AM
HD300? jpaddock3000 General Discussion 64 07-04-2010 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.