SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2011, 04:33 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
silicondust HDR locking up with Sage7

I just upgraded to SageTV 7 and the program seems to be working fine for my analog tuners but for the digital tuners (Silicondust HDHomeRun). The channel setup and preview works fine in all of the HDHR utilities. But in Sage I get no preview after I do a channel scan. I can't seem to see the digital channels at all in Sage. Moreover, while Sage is running the HDHR utilities stop working. If I open any of them or try viewing any of the channels in HDHomeRun Quick TV I get various messages saying tuners not found, no tuners found or all tuners in use. Even if I close Sage the tuners seem to remain locked until I reboot the PC and unplug the HDHR. Then all of the HDHR utilities work fine but as soon as I start Sage they get locked up again.

This has been working non-stop for 4 or 5 years with no issue so it seems like a Sage7 issue. I just upgraded the HDHR software and firmware and windows components.

I might be just making this up but I could have sworn I had the same issue when I first bought the HDHR and somewhere in the Sage Properties file I had to change a setting to tuner lock = false or something like that but for the life of me I can't remember for sure and I don't see anything in the Sage Properties file that looks right.

Does this ring a bell for anybody?

Thanks a lot.

S
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2011, 04:48 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I just set up a couple of HDHRs with SageTV 7. I got no preview window during channel setup but the channel scan found all the expected channels and I was able to tune them in just fine from the Program Guide.

I wouldn't expect the HDHR utilities to be able to access the tuners while Sage has control of them. So I don't think that counts as a problem.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:20 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
Maybe my first post wasn't that clear. The issue isn't that the tuners are getting locked up while Sage is using them but even after it is closed. When I turn on the PC everything works fine. The tuners are found, the channels can be scanned with the HDHR config utility and watched with HDHR QuickTV. In Sage I get no signal on the HDHR tuners at all (in preview mode, live TV or the guide). If I then close Sage I am no longer able to find the tuners in the HDHR config utilities. If I try to watch them with HDHR QuickTV I get a popup saying "All HDHomeRun tuners are in use."

Since this system has been running nonstop for years and the only thing I changed was to update to version 7 of SageTV I am pretty sure that is the origin of the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:12 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
To me, it sounds like you do not have the source set up correctly in Sage. Do you have OTA or Cable hooked up to HD HR? What type of source do you have set in STV?
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:58 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
I just uninstalled Sage & deleted the entire folder. After reinstallation I go through the detailed setup. The analog tuners work fine but the HDHR finds no channels and locks up the tuners again. I am not sure what I could be setting up incorrectly since all I did was pick the tuner (which Sage was able to find), pick my cable provider and start a scan. Any more ideas would be appreciated. This is getting frustrating.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:12 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
I thought it asked if it was ATSC or QAM for source. ATSC would be for OTA and QAM for Cable.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:18 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
you are right. That's an option too along with input type but I have them set correctly. In the source details I see:

Source: Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1016C800-0 Digital TV Tuner
Functioning: true
Currently Being used for Live TV: false
Input Type: Digital TV Tuner
RF Channel: N/A
Cable/Antenna: Cable
EPG Lineup: BELD Broadband Digital
Tuner Control: N/A
Broadcast Standard: QAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2011, 10:28 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by LaoChe View Post
you are right. That's an option too along with input type but I have them set correctly. In the source details I see:

Source: Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 1016C800-0 Digital TV Tuner
Functioning: true
Currently Being used for Live TV: false
Input Type: Digital TV Tuner
RF Channel: N/A
Cable/Antenna: Cable
EPG Lineup: BELD Broadband Digital
Tuner Control: N/A
Broadcast Standard: QAM
This makes absolutely no sense. It should work. You probably need to open a ticket with both Sage and SilconDust. Something is wrong on one or both ends.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:35 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you install SageTV and go all the way thru the Configuration Wizard BEFORE you install the HDHR software, drivers and go thru the HDHR configuration.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2011, 03:45 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
Thanks all for the help. I finally have this fixed although I am not sure exactly what did it. I suspect that the initial problem may have been an IP adress conflict. I probably compounded that by deleting my old Sage folder (with the .scn files). Here is how I eventually solved it:

I changed the DHCP range on my router to something that wouldn't cause any conflicts (i.e. from 192.168.0.100-200 to 192.168.1.100-200) then turned everything off and back on.
Opened Sage and deleted the tuners from the setup
Opened the HDHR setup utility and was able to see the tuners so did a new scan
Checked to make sure there were .scn files and there were so opened Sage back up and added the tuner. It worked fine.

Thanks again for the help.

S
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:05 PM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
I stand corrected. Now I don't think it is an IP address conflict. I did get all of the channels set up as I said above. However, i can watch exactly 2 digital channels. If I try to watch a third the HDHR locks up and I have to restart it again. I assume I can watch 2 channels because their are 2 tuners. Then when I try a third there are no open tuners left to go to. I have been playing around with the Automatically select from available tuners check box and the Virtual Channel Table mode but I haven't found anything that makes a difference. Am I the only one experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2011, 05:31 AM
LaoChe LaoChe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 116
Solved

I have this fixed now just in case anybody runs into this...

I went to Silicon Dust support and they said I was experiencing massive packet loss. I got a new router and it now works fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Silicondust no longer supporting Sage lotusvball Hardware Support 17 06-30-2010 03:05 PM
A SiliconDust Heads up on the HDHR gplasky Hardware Support 1 02-13-2009 11:58 AM
HDR-1800 not detecting a channel in SageMC crasch Hardware Support 3 08-01-2008 11:04 PM
SiliconDust site down? hemicuda The SageTV Community 2 07-17-2008 08:30 PM
Playing M2TS HD Files from the Sony HDR-SR1 Camcorder in SageTV? geogecko SageTV Software 0 02-25-2007 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.