SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2011, 08:46 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Auto Commercial Skip Not Working

First, wanted to say great work on Phoenix guys. This UI is looking great.

I am, however, having an issue getting automatic commercial skipping to work. I installed Phoenix this morning for the first time through the plugins section os SageTV. I made sure to restart my SageTV process on my server.

No matter if I have the "Automatic Comskip" option enabled or disabled in the playback options, the recorded tv episodes continue to play right through the marked commercials. I verified on the timeline that the commercials are indeed marked.

What am I missing?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2011, 08:51 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Go into BMT and check yoru settings there.

go to Configuration -> Phoenix and you will see ALL configurable phoenix options that you see on the tv ui.

if you go to video OSD Options you will see a check box toggle for auto commercial skipping.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2011, 09:01 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
That Worked

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Go into BMT and check yoru settings there.

go to Configuration -> Phoenix and you will see ALL configurable phoenix options that you see on the tv ui.

if you go to video OSD Options you will see a check box toggle for auto commercial skipping.
Thanks PiX64, that worked. But why?

Is there a bug somewhere preventing the auto commercial skipping setting changed via an extender from taking affect?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2011, 09:07 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There could be a bug - it SHOULD work from the extender or from BMT web.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2011, 09:12 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
One thing

One thing I didn't try before making the change through BMT was to restart the extender after making the change through the extender UI menus.

Perhaps that could have made a difference. I did do an extender reset after making the change through BMT.

Sorry, I totally fubar'ed on the entire scientific method.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2011, 09:14 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
One thing I didn't try before making the change through BMT was to restart the extender after making the change through the extender UI menus.

Perhaps that could have made a difference. I did do an extender reset after making the change through BMT.

Sorry, I totally fubar'ed on the entire scientific method.
HA!

glad that worked for you. take a browse around the BMT Phoenix section. I have found it easier to make changes there than going through the UI. Only reason is because my wife is usually watching TV and when i am futsing with stuff she gets mad at me :-D
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 10:25 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
HA!

glad that worked for you. take a browse around the BMT Phoenix section. I have found it easier to make changes there than going through the UI. Only reason is because my wife is usually watching TV and when i am futsing with stuff she gets mad at me :-D
You and me both!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commercial Auto Skip not honored dinki SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-11-2010 09:35 AM
commercial skip ripplingj SageTV Customizations 2 06-04-2009 02:31 PM
com. auto skip not working swats SageMC Custom Interface 10 03-17-2009 07:59 PM
Commercial skip not working with SageMC jmv SageMC Custom Interface 8 01-31-2007 06:22 PM
How to Get Commercial Skip in V 4.1.8(9) broderp SageTV Customizations 2 03-08-2006 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.