SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 01:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI

I was having problems with my system so I started removing Plugins. I tried Phoenix a while ago but didn't use it full time. So I deleted Phoenix from the FUll UI section of Plugins. Now when I start Sage I get the following error:

Mon Jan 02 00:20:36 GMT-500 2012 - Phoenix Error

Error in VFS File: .\STVs\Phoenix\vfs\x-vfs.xml; .\STVs\Phoenix\vfs\vfs.dtd (The system cannot find the file specified)

How do I fix this?

In the all section of Installed Plugins I have the following Phoenix plugins:

Phoenix API
Phoenix Compatibility Features for Default STV
Phoenix Core Services
Phoenix Fanart for SageTV
Phoenix Fanart for SageTV V7
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 02:18 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Edit sagetv.properties and set standard STV instead of Phoenix.
Likely you still have Phoenix set even though you removed files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2012, 02:41 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
I haven't used the Phoenix UI in months - where would I change this setting? There are hundreds of instances of "phoenix" in my sage.properties.

In sageclient.properties on my server I do have:
last_custom_stv=C\:\\Program Files\\SageTV\\SageTV\\STVs\\SageTV7\\Phoenix STV.309.xml

Should I just delete that line? Does the service have to be stopped to do that?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:28 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Not Phoenix specific - this is whenever you load a custom STV.

Don't need to delete line - just delete value. But deleting line is fine too.
Just make sure SageTV service is stopped first then restart.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:30 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
If I remember currently there is also a "current STV" line - that is the one you really want. The "last custom" is for reloading the last custom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:59 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The line is conspicuously called "stv=". That said, this doesn't necessarily sound like the culprit. You wouldn't have a functioning UI if this was still set to load phoenix and phoenix.xml is no longer there. More than likely this is an artifact left over causing the Phoenix API (which you are likely still using with BMT and other fanart related plugins) to parse through the vfs folder.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:36 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
I would disable this one...

Phoenix Compatibility Features for Default STV

As you will not need this if you are not using the Phoenix UI. I think it is just there for when you switch from Phoenix to Sage Default while using the Phoenix UI.

May not solve your problem but you don't need it ( I think )

k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I believe the vfs is parsed for the BMT ui as well, so if there is a problem in those xml files, or those files are missing, it will still probably present that error.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2012, 08:40 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I believe the vfs is parsed for the BMT ui as well, so if there is a problem in those xml files, or those files are missing, it will still probably present that error.
This error, which I see from time to time, is sometimes caused by a timing issue (I haven't looked into it much, to be honest). The x-vfs.xml file is valid, but it requires the DTD to be available when it parses it, and sometimes, the dtd is missing (not sure why) yet it appears there later.

If you have bmt installed and then you will also have an x-vfs.xml file as well. You can delete the file, but phoenix will re-fetch it when it starts up. Pheonix UI is just the visual aspect of Phoenix. "Phoenix" iteself is a library that is used by many other plugins, including BMT.

I have some work that I need to complete on Phoenix (probably next month) and I'll try to tackle this as well, since I have run into this error myslef (but not very often). Typically you are only going to see this when you restart sagetv and I only restart sagetv every 3-4 months, so it's not something that bothers me all that much
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2012, 11:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Since I found my memory issue (it was caused by too many extenders) I have reinstalled the Phoenix UI and the error did not reappear upon a Sage restart.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phoenix Error after Upgrading BMT HokiePerogi Phoenix 8 09-08-2012 10:03 AM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM
Phoenix Error jorton Phoenix 2 08-22-2011 08:35 AM
Phoenix API stuckless SageTV Customizations 264 03-17-2011 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.