SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 06-10-2012, 04:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Playback glitches? I guess I've been "lucky" because I don't get those myself...
ditto. Never really did. Stick to simple codec installs, and it all 'just works' for me, and really always has. Only way I can imagine it gets bad is if you've got a bunch of crap (codec packs, etc) that you don't need/want installed on the system. However, on any current hardware, sageclient in a bare win7 install, works great out of the box.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 06-10-2012, 07:09 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Since sage extenders are only available at ebay prices, I built a sandybridge in an effort to prove I could keep sage beyond extender failures. The answer is yes, but it was not just plug and play. Most things do "just work" and the menu navigation is extremely speedy.

But I still have some blu-ray playback troubles and subtitles have been a problem. I think I've heard ya'll say, that TMT will fix these, but that is more than just loading basic codes and it "just works". For me, extenders have been more reliable and less trouble. However, as I said, I know now that if I have an extender fail, I can make a client work.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 06-10-2012, 07:19 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Playback glitches? I guess I've been "lucky" because I don't get those myself...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
ditto. Never really did. Stick to simple codec installs, and it all 'just works' for me, and really always has. Only way I can imagine it gets bad is if you've got a bunch of crap (codec packs, etc) that you don't need/want installed on the system. However, on any current hardware, sageclient in a bare win7 install, works great out of the box.
Then don't try an extender. I always thought my playback was fine, and I debated many a time on AVS that PCs could play back video just as well as hardware decoders. I remember specifically debated with MyHD owners, they would always say PC playback wasn't quite "right" with respect to the fluidity of playback, and I would say it was fine if you did, well nearly exacly what Fuzzy said above.

So the HD100 came out and my original plan was for it to replace the MediaMVP I was using in the living room. I figured there was no way a "cheap" set top box could match an HTPC for playback. Then I hooked it up in my HT to see how it worked.

And well long story short, I've never gone back. The HD100 played things back with a smoothness (and I'm not talking Frame-Interpolation smoothness, I'm talking consistency of frame rate) that I never had with my HTPC.

And yes, I did exactly what you said, I installed Windows, updates, Sage, Drivers and (at the time) nVidia decoders, and that was it. There wasn't any codec-pack BS or anything. Yet still playback was just not as fluid as the HD100. Now by glitchy I'm not talking pauses, starts/stops, or anything like that, I suppose "jitter" is really the best term.

It was probably most obvious with my raw 480i (before everything on Dish was HD) Dish bitsream recordings, there was something with the way Dish coded those that a PC just couldn't handle right but the HD100 handled with ease.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
Since sage extenders are only available at ebay prices, I built a sandybridge in an effort to prove I could keep sage beyond extender failures. The answer is yes, but it was not just plug and play. Most things do "just work" and the menu navigation is extremely speedy.

But I still have some blu-ray playback troubles and subtitles have been a problem. I think I've heard ya'll say, that TMT will fix these, but that is more than just loading basic codes and it "just works". For me, extenders have been more reliable and less trouble. However, as I said, I know now that if I have an extender fail, I can make a client work.
And then there's this. Oh, and the many-many page thread on AVS about how nothing does 24fps quite right. Again something the extenders do easily.
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 06-11-2012, 05:49 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
The first extender I used, a MediaMVP, sold me. I'll never use a dedicated PC for an HTPC client if I can avoid it.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 06-11-2012, 06:48 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,372
Why extenders? genlock is the main reason...

On any PC the graphics card generates the video and the sound card the audio, unfortunately because they are completely unrelated to each other it is difficult to "genlock" it together in order to have a smooth playback without any frame drop. The perfect solution is to use a "scan converter" which takes the Video + Audio input from a PC source and "genlock" together the signals for a perfect smooth video playback. This is what we use in professional broadcast.

There are some software solution like the "ReClock" DirectShow filter for Windows, which "...provides a new reference clock that is locked to the video card hardware clock, in order to ensure that frames are played at the exact speed of what is expected by the video card vertical sync...", however this method doesn't work in all circumstances.

On extenders/hardware decoders the story is different because the playback is performed by dedicated hardware that have Video and Audio signals "genlocked", so for perfect smooth playback I'm afraid, extenders/hardware decoders are the way forward
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 06-11-2012, 07:45 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
And then there's this. Oh, and the many-many page thread on AVS about how nothing does 24fps quite right. Again something the extenders do easily.
I look forward to seeing how my current setup handles 24fps playback later this month when I get my projector. That will be interesting to see how it works. I've got one of the supposed best GPU's for 24hz playback, so I hope it will work the way it's supposed to. As of now my client works perfectly (with the exception of BD sub's).
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:20 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
... And well long story short, I've never gone back. The HD100 played things back with a smoothness (and I'm not talking Frame-Interpolation smoothness, I'm talking consistency of frame rate) that I never had with my HTPC. ...
That is why I left WMC 2005 and went with Sage. I always "Tinkered" with Sage but when the HD100 hit, that was it.

And now I am switching back at some point. Sad, very sad.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 06-24-2012, 04:22 PM
setherd setherd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 212
http://www.foxnews.com/scitech/2012/...et-big-update/

so is there something to this?

I hope so...... I really want to hear that Google has done something good with SageTV
__________________
Take care,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:40 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
According to my sources, one of the demonstrations will combine live TV listings with Netflix and DVR content. This will be the first time all of these services will be in one place. The idea is to put content first and the source second. Because if you want to watch The Walking Dead, do you really care if it is available live, on your DVR, or on Netflix? No. You don't. You just want to find it and let the search engine figure out where. This update will combine listings of any given show in one screen in clean categories all accessible and playable via a smartphone app.
(emphasis mine)

Replace "DVR" content with "local" content and you have what Boxee has been doing for years... (including integrating Netflix and other online content directly back in the day). (And if you get Boxee to "identify" your DVR content, then yeah, been there done that...)
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2

Last edited by darcilicious; 06-24-2012 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:00 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
Replace "DVR" content with "local" content and you have what Boxee has been doing for years... (including integrating Netflix and other online content directly back in the day). (And if you get Boxee to "identify" your DVR content, then yeah, been there done that...)
I thought that too. And, if I remember correctly, Boxee had to pull that feature from the Boxee Box. Apparently, Netflix didn't like the idea that users might not see that the content is coming from Netflix, rather than some other source.

I'd be surprised if Netflix changed its tune on that one. So, while Google may have slapped together a demo, I have a hard time imagining that will ever be productized unless Google thinks of a good way to showcase the source.
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:03 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
That link suggests the next version of GoogleTV may be able to record live TV; and, DVR it as well. I'm not sure why else they would have it show liveTV listings and have DVR capabilities. If that's the case, Boxee could never do anything like that. All Boxee did was playback media files and video streams; which is why it was never able to replace SageTV. That link definitely sounds encouraging. However, I'm not going to get my hopes up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post
(emphasis mine)

Replace "DVR" content with "local" content and you have what Boxee has been doing for years... (including integrating Netflix content directly back in the day). (And if you get Boxee to "identify" your DVR content, then yeah, been there done that...)
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:07 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
You missed the point I was addressing. But that's okay
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:28 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Boxee could never do anything like that.
While not a true DVR it does have ATSC and clear QAM live tv http://www.boxee.tv/live with their own form of guide.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 06-25-2012, 06:16 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
That 'DVR' mentioned in the article could be a Moto box, couldn't it? I'm not holding my breath.
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:16 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
That 'DVR' mentioned in the article could be a Moto box, couldn't it? I'm not holding my breath.
Actually I think that's exactly it. The DVR's will not be generic, controlled from IR blasters and content sucked in via capture devices like we use, they'll be built to Google's spec and and have a protocol for integration like the Dish Network receivers. Only working with DVR's as opposed to say SiliconDust Primes takes the storage and tuner control hassle out of the picture for Google. The integration of SageTV could be part of this for overall listing and recording planning.

I fear for companies like SiliconDust and Ceton at this point if this is so and with WMC fading away. The hobbyist community is only so big and shrinking as I think young people have little interest in the work involved to do recording on one's own.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:22 PM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
... I fear for companies like SiliconDust and Ceton at this point if this is so and with WMC fading away. The hobbyist community is only so big and shrinking as I think young people have little interest in the work involved to do recording on one's own.
WMC is not really fadding away MS just found another way to charge for what use to be free. Granted they didn't come out with anything new either ...

EDIT: Tanken from AVS - Ceton thread.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2...windows-8.aspx

Last edited by Skybolt; 06-26-2012 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
The hobbyist community is only so big and shrinking as I think young people have little interest in the work involved to do recording on one's own.
The only thing helpful to us that young 'uns are interested in is recording their gaming. Apparently this is the purchase reason for a significant portion (most?) of HD-PVRs and even caused Hauppauge to release a gaming edition of the HD-PVR. That is a totally foreign concept to me that you would want to record your playing of a game.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:30 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I fear for companies like SiliconDust and Ceton at this point if this is so and with WMC fading away. The hobbyist community is only so big and shrinking as I think young people have little interest in the work involved to do recording on one's own.
I think it's more a problem of content availability than lack of interest. When I was in college I started using SageTV, well because I had no need of a "TV" to watch TV so I started with just a tuner card, then started recording stuff because it was a convenient option, then got Sage because I wanted a better solution, and it grew from there.

At the time there wasn't Netflix, Hulu, or Amazon. Individual networks didn't stream their own content directly either. If I wanted to watch something I had to be there when it was on, or record it.

Today, depending on your tastes, probably 90%+ of what you might want to watch you can get whenever you want off one of the above services. Just as an example I used to have Sage set to not delete Top Gear because I wanted to have them available to watch whenever. Now every episode of Top Gear* is on Netflix and Amazon so I really don't need to save them in Sage. In fact I don't even need to record them in Sage in the first place because I can get them "live" (nearly) off Amazon, and actually I probably will because my new Cable provider doesn't have BBCA HD (just SD).

On top of that the DVRs from providers (especially Dish/DTV) are much better than they were a few years ago.

So I think the biggest problem for PC DVRs isn't "young people's interest" but the fact that there are so many viable or almost viable alternatives out there. If I didn't already have a SageTV/PC-based setup I would be taking a hard look at the whole house solutions from Dish/DTV rather than a PC-based solution.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:33 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybolt View Post
WMC is not really fadding away MS just found another way to charge for what use to be free. Granted they didn't come out with anything new either ...
Perhaps you didn't see the Engadget story from a couple of days ago:
  • With Win8 MS removed the capability to boot directly to WinMC
  • MS has stopped hardware certification for tuners and remote controls
Two more nails in the coffin of WinMC

As was mentioned in another thread on another topic in this forum, this is getting like the Monty Python sketch "I'm not dead yet"
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 06-26-2012, 01:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Today, depending on your tastes, probably 90%+ of what you might want to watch you can get whenever you want off one of the above services.
Not if you are a sports fan. And in many instances the content on those services is of a lower quality - not HD, not surround sound, etc. And then you need a box that can play back all of those services since most people don't want a PC hanging onto their TV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Squashed" "TV" options under HD200 Sage 7 Savage1701 SageTV Media Extender 3 12-06-2010 08:32 PM
"Backdrops" "SageTV" "Covers" folders - what's creating them mp328 Sage My Movies 4 09-20-2010 05:31 PM
Question about Sage TV, that "other brand" of "snappy" PVR software, and the HD-PVR Savage1701 SageTV Software 8 05-02-2009 06:59 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Installing/Uninstalling "Got All Media" caused Sage to report "No capture device" VorpalBlade Hardware Support 3 10-15-2005 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.