SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2012, 02:21 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Question Went from Phoenix to Gemstone - Phoenix UI keeps loading

So I've installed Gemstone, but every time I turn my HD300 back on, the UI that loads by default is Phoenix.

Can I disable Phoenix outright or does Gemstone use any parts of Phoenix.

Any idea why this is happening?

Thanks!
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |

Last edited by uberpixel; 10-13-2012 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2012, 03:35 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
You will need to go into settings and then advanced and pick the Gemstone.xml STV file to load. Or go back to the SageTV7.xml STV and select the option to load Gemstone from the main menu item.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 09:53 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
You will need to go into settings and then advanced and pick the Gemstone.xml STV file to load. Or go back to the SageTV7.xml STV and select the option to load Gemstone from the main menu item.
I tried picking the Gemstone STV... It just wouldn't take. When I powered off or picked "Main Menu" it would go back to Phoenix.

I think I've fixed it now by picking the default SageTV7.xml first then picking Gemstone. It still reverted a couple of times, but for whatever reason, it's sticking with Gemstone now.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2012, 12:55 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I tried picking the Gemstone STV... It just wouldn't take. When I powered off or picked "Main Menu" it would go back to Phoenix.

I think I've fixed it now by picking the default SageTV7.xml first then picking Gemstone. It still reverted a couple of times, but for whatever reason, it's sticking with Gemstone now.

-uberpixel
Any trick to this? Mine keeps reverting to Phoenix as well, no matter how many times I re-load SageTV7 or Gemstone xml's.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2012, 01:27 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdnttoker View Post
Any trick to this? Mine keeps reverting to Phoenix as well, no matter how many times I re-load SageTV7 or Gemstone xml's.
Ended the sagetv service, edited the sageclient.properties file to remove any mention of Phoenix (including an interestingly named autoreload phoenix entry), pointed current and past STV entries to SageTV7.xml, and reloaded Gemstone from the default SageTV7 menu, and seems to have fixed it....

(I didn't want to uninstall Phoenix as other clients are still using it...I want to get Gemstone ready on an experimental client first before running production
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI wayner Phoenix 9 01-03-2012 11:08 PM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM
Phoenix API stuckless SageTV Customizations 264 03-17-2011 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.