SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2014, 04:12 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Announcing SageTV/Phoenix Channel for Plex Media Server

I've created another way to enjoy SageTV on Plex clients.

This Phoenix Channel exposes your Phoenix Views via a Channel, enabling you to
- Browse SageTV Movies and Recordings
- Watch them on Plex devices (Android, Roku, Web, etc)
- Sync them to Android devices
- Seek/Skip while watching it
- Show views like, "Upcomming Recordings" and "Currently Recording"

What it does not do...
- Live TV
- ComSkip

Head over to the GitHub repository for information on how to install it into your Plex Media Server setup.

https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...-plex-channel/

Issues/Enhancments
https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...channel/issues

Special thanks to Michael and Brian (the authors of the BMT Agent and Scanner for Plex) for their help as well (we've had lots of conversations over the past couple of weeks)

Last edited by stuckless; 01-26-2014 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2014, 07:40 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 96
This looks very interesting. Any possibility of getting comskip to work?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2014, 11:26 PM
gclayto's Avatar
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 50
ip defaults

I cannot change the server ip from the default 192.168.1.10. When I change the IP then click OK it says, "Please wait..." then does nothing. When I click on the preferences again the ip is back to 192.168.1.10. I'm using the windows plex app and a mce remote for input.

Last edited by gclayto; 01-26-2014 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2014, 12:21 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
I cannot change the server ip from the default 192.168.1.10. When I change the IP then click OK it says, "Please wait..." then does nothing. When I click on the preferences again the ip is back to 192.168.1.10. I'm using the windows plex app and a mce remote for input.
I have the same problem... and cannot set it.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:29 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Works for me. I have Plex media server 0.9.8.17 running on Win7. After unpacking the bits from github I restarted Plex and configured the channel through the BUI at plex.tv - I'm not sure why you are saying you are using a remote to change the IP address ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:57 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
I've found one problem though - unwatched TV doesn't return anything.

Looking at https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...e.vfslist.json - I see a reference to phoenix.view.default.TV.unwatched

I checked and my Sage server doesn't have this view. I do have TV Shows (Unwatched) as a view but it points to tvmaster2.TV.unwatched


The fact that I have a file called UnwatchedTV in SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\vfs suggests to me that its one I put in there rather than a default one.

Thanks
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2014, 06:31 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
This looks very interesting. Any possibility of getting comskip to work?
Comskip will never work as it does in sagetv, unless Plex decides to add support to their media players.

That being said, I am working on trying to get a comskip type of solution working that will behave like autocomskip (ie, as the file is being played the commercials will be skipped), but that's about the best I can hope for, and to be honest, even that is a challenge

Quote:
Originally Posted by gclayto View Post
I cannot change the server ip from the default 192.168.1.10. When I change the IP then click OK it says, "Please wait..." then does nothing. When I click on the preferences again the ip is back to 192.168.1.10. I'm using the windows plex app and a mce remote for input.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have the same problem... and cannot set it.
Have you guys tried changing the server ip via the web interface? (either via plex.tv or http://your_server:34000/web/) I've done this using the web interface, and via the roku client, and both appear to work. There is very little validation around what you enter for the settings, only that they cannot be empty. If you enter incorrect values, then the worse case scenario would be that you can't actually get content.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
I've found one problem though - unwatched TV doesn't return anything.
That is odd, since that view, is a default view the the core vfs, which is added when you install either phoenix-core or phoenix ui. You do have phoenix-core installed, correct? (btw, I'll post later today on how you can change the items in the main menu to show whatever views you want to show)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2014, 06:44 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post

That is odd, since that view, is a default view the the core vfs, which is added when you install either phoenix-core or phoenix ui. You do have phoenix-core installed, correct? (btw, I'll post later today on how you can change the items in the main menu to show whatever views you want to show)

Yes, 2.5.10 - I thought it would be one of the default ones. I don't recall removing it but I did set up BMT nearly 2 years ago. I can't see it in SageTV\STVs\Phoenix\vfs\x-vfs.xml

I guess if we can change the views offered I won't worry too much where it's gone to

Thanks
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2014, 07:04 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Yes, 2.5.10 - I thought it would be one of the default ones. I don't recall removing it but I did set up BMT nearly 2 years ago. I can't see it in SageTV\STVs\Phoenix\vfs\x-vfs.xml

I guess if we can change the views offered I won't worry too much where it's gone to

Thanks
Here's the wiki on changing the menu
https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...-the-Main-Menu

And to be honest, I'd replace your x-vfs.xml with this one, just to ensure that you have all the recent views. (backup the old one, just in case)

https://sagephoenix.googlecode.com/s.../vfs/x-vfs.xml
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2014, 07:10 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Issues and feature requests should be posted here
https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...channel/issues
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:39 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Thanks. I replaced the x-vfs.xml but I still don't see any explicit reference to phoenix.view.default.TV.unwatched in that file either. Is it constructed from other views or something ? I don't see it in BMT web view either (I have refreshed configs a few times but I've not been able to restart Sage (kids!))

I have found another issue but I'll post it on github
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2014, 10:23 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've created another way to enjoy SageTV on Plex clients.

This Phoenix Channel exposes your Phoenix Views via a Channel, enabling you to
- Browse SageTV Movies and Recordings
- Watch them on Plex devices (Android, Roku, Web, etc)
- Sync them to Android devices
- Seek/Skip while watching it
- Show views like, "Upcomming Recordings" and "Currently Recording"

What it does not do...
- Live TV
- ComSkip

Head over to the GitHub repository for information on how to install it into your Plex Media Server setup.

https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...-plex-channel/

Issues/Enhancments
https://github.com/stuckless/sagetv-...channel/issues

Special thanks to Michael and Brian (the authors of the BMT Agent and Scanner for Plex) for their help as well (we've had lots of conversations over the past couple of weeks)
What Version of plex are you on the bundles on my plex go here. I am on Version 0.9.9.0
\Users\SAGETVUSER\AppData\Local\Plex Media Server\Plug-ins


PS when I bring up plex on my webserver click on Phoenix channel I get the settings icon but no views.

log attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg phoenixplex.jpg (81.3 KB, 425 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Plex Media Server.zip (8.2 KB, 152 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-26-2014 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:02 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
I can see my recording schedule but "unwatchTV" and Currently recording returns an error "an error occurred while attempting to navigate to the selected item. It appears that the associated server is no longer accessible." on android.

And on the server's Media manager gets this error: "no file for given view unwatched TV."
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:22 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Thanks. I replaced the x-vfs.xml but I still don't see any explicit reference to phoenix.view.default.TV.unwatched in that file either. Is it constructed from other views or something ? I don't see it in BMT web view either (I have refreshed configs a few times but I've not been able to restart Sage (kids!))

I have found another issue but I'll post it on github
Quote:
Originally Posted by thatdude90210 View Post
I can see my recording schedule but "unwatchTV" and Currently recording returns an error "an error occurred while attempting to navigate to the selected item. It appears that the associated server is no longer accessible." on android.

And on the server's Media manager gets this error: "no file for given view unwatched TV."
My Bad.... this is a custom view that I use frequently, and I thought it was a part of core phoenix, but it isn't. In the next release, I'll remove this reference, and just reference an "ALL TV" view, or recent Recording...

But, if you do want this, view,

dowload this file
https://gist.github.com/stuckless/86...nwatchedtv-xml
and put it into SAGE_HOME/userdata/Phoenix/vfs/
and then refresh the Phoenix configurations (easiest way is to either restart sagetv, or use BMT -> Refresh -> Refresh Configurations)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:27 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
What Version of plex are you on the bundles on my plex go here. I am on Version 0.9.9.0
\Users\SAGETVUSER\AppData\Local\Plex Media Server\Plug-ins


PS when I bring up plex on my webserver click on Phoenix channel I get the settings icon but no views.

log attached
Did you configure the server/port (using the orange cog/wheel)

If yes, then send me the logs from
Logs/PMS\ Plugin\ Logs/com.plexapp.plugins.sagexphoenix.log
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:51 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post

dowload this file
https://gist.github.com/stuckless/86...nwatchedtv-xml
and put it into SAGE_HOME/userdata/Phoenix/vfs/
and then refresh the Phoenix configurations (easiest way is to either restart sagetv, or use BMT -> Refresh -> Refresh Configurations)

Thanks. I did that and I can now see that view in BMT (and it works) but when accessing it via the Plex channel I get the UnicodeDecode problem I described in the problem page

Looking at the BMT output, I can see shownames with a question mark ? and exclamation mark ! in them - is one of these tripping something up ?
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:53 PM
thatdude90210 thatdude90210 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
dowload this file
https://gist.github.com/stuckless/86...nwatchedtv-xml
and put it into SAGE_HOME/userdata/Phoenix/vfs/
and then refresh the Phoenix configurations (easiest way is to either restart sagetv, or use BMT -> Refresh -> Refresh Configurations)
Oh cool, got it working. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:57 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Did you configure the server/port (using the orange cog/wheel)

If yes, then send me the logs from
Logs/PMS\ Plugin\ Logs/com.plexapp.plugins.sagexphoenix.log
Yes I did set it to localhost port 8080 my username and pwd.... log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip com.plexapp.plugins.sagexphoenix.zip (1.9 KB, 179 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2014, 05:28 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Yes I did set it to localhost port 8080 my username and pwd.... log attached.
NOthing in that log... lets try one more log...
less Logs/PMS\ Plugin\ Logs/com.plexapp.system.log

also, try clearing your browser cache.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-26-2014, 05:33 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
Thanks. I did that and I can now see that view in BMT (and it works) but when accessing it via the Plex channel I get the UnicodeDecode problem I described in the problem page

Looking at the BMT output, I can see shownames with a question mark ? and exclamation mark ! in them - is one of these tripping something up ?
I updated the ticket...

Quote:
Could you attach the output of

http://192.168.1.10:8080/sagex/phoen...ary.recordedtv

Substituting your sagetv server for 192.168.1.10
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plex Scanner and BMT Agent for SageTV PiX64 SageTV v7 Customizations 1405 09-28-2018 05:40 PM
Roku+Plex = Leaving SageTV? Anyone regret it? IVB The SageTV Community 60 08-29-2013 07:57 PM
Should I buy SageTV Media Center or Media Server? (re: headless server box) sofakng SageTV Software 5 03-12-2011 03:56 PM
Possible to get SageTV to handle my library more like Plex? DAMAC SageTV Mac Edition 0 06-10-2009 10:33 AM
How Does SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server work? PhillTheChill SageTV Software 7 11-16-2007 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.