SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-13-2013, 11:48 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
By the way - it's so ridiculously fast!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:25 AM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
looking forward to public beta - keep my fingers crossed
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-19-2013, 07:32 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Public Beta is on!

Give it a try and let us know what you think.

After you update to the latest release (via sage plugin manager) you just need to select Phoenix2.xml as the STV. The first thing you should do after it loads is select the 'Phoenix 2 Default' skin. Hit the options key to get to the skin selection.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:55 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Should those of us in the private beta delete our old STV xml file first?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:03 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I updated last night (maybe just because I saw an update) and my favorites went away and had imported playlist segment error messages.

I just saw there was another update this morning.

Is there a way to recover from the missing favorites? I need to see if there is a back up of the wiz bin but I doubt because I have restarted a few times.

UPDATE: Found a couple of wiz.bin.corrupts in the folder. but the wiz.bin is after the corruption. I'm I SOL?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!

Last edited by QueOnda; 05-19-2013 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:47 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Should those of us in the private beta delete our old STV xml file first?
No - you can leave it there or delete it - whatever floats your boat! Just load the official XML and you'll be set.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:50 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
UPDATE: Found a couple of wiz.bin.corrupts in the folder. but the wiz.bin is after the corruption. I'm I SOL?
If you haven't backed up the wiz.bin externally via some backup mechanism outside of sage, I'd guess that you are SOL.

I have never seen wiz.bin corruption before, but I've got all kinds of stuff backing up my server in case it were to happen...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-19-2013, 12:34 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
So can I install P2 alongside P1 without fear of messing up my existing setup (and associated WAF)? Or should I make an backup of my sage dir?
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-19-2013, 12:37 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Yes, P1 and P2 both ship together. The only thing they really share is the Skin - so your P1 stuff will stay intact while you try out P2.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:48 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Vfs yes, should be automatic. Menus will have to be recreated.
Where and how do we customize the menus?
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:53 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Oh, I see, within the UI.

Can they be done in the 'userdata' directory or similar again? I'd rather work on a real keyboard...
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:56 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You can log into your server and launch the UI there (and load P2 of course) - whatever you set for the server is inherited by all of your extenders.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:58 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Seems like I'm getting better at answering my own questions... I see how the fragment is put into the userdata directory now.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-24-2013, 08:43 PM
disc disc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SoCal, US
Posts: 5
Is there any intent to bring the 'cross' style menu navigation to P2? There are a number of interesting things to explore in this iteration, but UI navigation isn't very negotiable in this household (completely understanding that you can't support every feature for every user for all of time; just communicating my needs.)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-26-2013, 09:35 AM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Photo Menu?

Really enjoying Phoenix 2! However one feature I have used Sage for over the years is for displaying my catalog of photos on my NAS (a Sage import directory). I can't seem to find a way in the new Phoenix 2 interface that allows the navigation to these photos. Am I missing something obvious, or are photos simply not the intent of Phoenix 2?

Thx again!!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-26-2013, 10:30 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I left out the link to the picture browser (in the default UI). More of an oversight than anything. I'll add it back for the next release.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-26-2013, 11:02 AM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I left out the link to the picture browser (in the default UI). More of an oversight than anything. I'll add it back for the next release.
btl.
Awesome...thanks bialio. Again, great stuff you've done here, and very much appreciated by the Sage community.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-26-2013, 01:29 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
In the menu for TV, there is tv shows and archived shows. How do you get both in one list like the original Phoenix?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-26-2013, 02:43 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Family Video folder

One more question. On my server in the SageTV application I am able to set the Family video folder under UI options. I am able to do it on the server because I can type the characters using my keyboard, such as:

\\NAS_NAME\family_videos

However this setting doesn't seem to get rolled out to the extenders like other Phoenix 2 settings appear to do. If I try to set this path on the extender directly, the virtual keypad available doesn't offer the characters I need (i.e. '\\').

I notice that in the SageClient.properties file that the path is there. Like:

phoenix/homevideos/folders=\\\\NAS_NAME\\family videos

However in the Sage.properties file there is no entry for homevideos. This behavior seemed backwards to what I was seeing, but I may not understand the purpose of the properties files completely.

What is the best way to get the homevideos path defined for the extenders?

Thank you again for all your work here...very much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-26-2013, 03:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagetv5150 View Post
One more question. On my server in the SageTV application I am able to set the Family video folder under UI options. I am able to do it on the server because I can type the characters using my keyboard, such as:

\\NAS_NAME\family_videos

However this setting doesn't seem to get rolled out to the extenders like other Phoenix 2 settings appear to do. If I try to set this path on the extender directly, the virtual keypad available doesn't offer the characters I need (i.e. '\\').

I notice that in the SageClient.properties file that the path is there. Like:

phoenix/homevideos/folders=\\\\NAS_NAME\\family videos

However in the Sage.properties file there is no entry for homevideos. This behavior seemed backwards to what I was seeing, but I may not understand the purpose of the properties files completely.

What is the best way to get the homevideos path defined for the extenders?

Thank you again for all your work here...very much appreciated!
Extenders have always picked up the setting on my server. You can try setting it from BMT Web and see if that pushes it to the extenders.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ortus Screenshot & Information Thread Team Ortus SageTV v7 Customizations 307 12-18-2011 09:14 AM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM
FIOS Information thread sundansx Hardware Support 36 07-06-2011 08:21 AM
Phoenix Fanart for the Default STV notification thread tmiranda Customization Announcements 5 02-20-2010 04:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.