SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-26-2013, 03:09 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
In the menu for TV, there is tv shows and archived shows. How do you get both in one list like the original Phoenix?
In the Landing Zone the 'All TV Shows' menu item is hidden by default. Goto 'Edit Landing Zone' to change it.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-26-2013, 06:29 PM
sagetv5150 sagetv5150 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Extenders have always picked up the setting on my server. You can try setting it from BMT Web and see if that pushes it to the extenders.
Thx...BMT did the trick!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-27-2013, 03:24 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Yay, my PlayOn server just suddenly showed up!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-27-2013, 07:58 PM
zeit0dn1 zeit0dn1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7
No Phoenix2.xml

I updated via plugin manager, but I don't see a Phoenix2.xml to change to? Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
Server: Dual Xeon 1U server 6GB 2@1TB HD, MCE 500
HD-PVR, 14TB NAS, Gigabit Managed Network
1 - HD100, 2 - HD200, 3 - HD300, 1 - Client License, 1 - Placeshifter License
TiSageTV - iOS app
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-28-2013, 06:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeit0dn1 View Post
I updated via plugin manager, but I don't see a Phoenix2.xml to change to? Am I doing something wrong?
Just to clarify... you see SageTV7.xml and Phoenix.xml but not Phoenix2.xml?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-29-2013, 07:14 AM
zeit0dn1 zeit0dn1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7
I see the SageTV7.xml but neither of the Phoenix xml files. (in the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7 directory)

I can find the Phoenix.xml file if I navigate to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\Phoenix\Configuration, but there is no Phoenix2.xml

I am trying to change it in the "detailed setup->Advanced->Set Full UI" setting.

I also did a filesystem search for my sageTV directory and Phoenix2.xml does not exist on the filesystem.
__________________
Server: Dual Xeon 1U server 6GB 2@1TB HD, MCE 500
HD-PVR, 14TB NAS, Gigabit Managed Network
1 - HD100, 2 - HD200, 3 - HD300, 1 - Client License, 1 - Placeshifter License
TiSageTV - iOS app
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-29-2013, 07:20 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeit0dn1 View Post
I see the SageTV7.xml but neither of the Phoenix xml files. (in the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7 directory)

I can find the Phoenix.xml file if I navigate to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\Phoenix\Configuration, but there is no Phoenix2.xml

I am trying to change it in the "detailed setup->Advanced->Set Full UI" setting.

I also did a filesystem search for my sageTV directory and Phoenix2.xml does not exist on the filesystem.
UNinstall and then re-install the Phoenix UI plugin. Until you see the Phoenix2.xml in the same directory as the SageTV7.xml file, it means that either the Phoenix UI plugin is not installed, or the plugin didn't extract correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:15 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeit0dn1 View Post
I see the SageTV7.xml but neither of the Phoenix xml files. (in the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7 directory)

I can find the Phoenix.xml file if I navigate to C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\Phoenix\Configuration, but there is no Phoenix2.xml

I am trying to change it in the "detailed setup->Advanced->Set Full UI" setting.

I also did a filesystem search for my sageTV directory and Phoenix2.xml does not exist on the filesystem.
Are you installing P2 from the plugin repository or upgrading the original Phoenix UI...as you need to install P2 specifically as they can coexist.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-30-2013, 01:38 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
A little promotional material on MR.com for folks who don't make it to the forums often.

http://www.missingremote.com/blog/ph...-now-available
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-30-2013, 06:03 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Thanks for the write up!
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:04 AM
zeit0dn1 zeit0dn1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Are you installing P2 from the plugin repository or upgrading the original Phoenix UI...as you need to install P2 specifically as they can coexist.
Ahh, OK I installed P2 specifically and now have the Phoenix2.xml.

I chose it in the setup menu and the entire interface locked up. I restarted the HD300 and still locked up with a corrupt looking interface. I looked at the SageTV directory and found a SageClient.properties.autobackup with the right timestamp and replaced the SageClient.properties (with the service stopped). I started the HD300 back up and now it works and I am able to navigate, choose settings/customizations and view TV, etc.

I kept the bad SageClient.properties if anyone wants to look at it.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
Server: Dual Xeon 1U server 6GB 2@1TB HD, MCE 500
HD-PVR, 14TB NAS, Gigabit Managed Network
1 - HD100, 2 - HD200, 3 - HD300, 1 - Client License, 1 - Placeshifter License
TiSageTV - iOS app
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-30-2013, 12:11 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Is there a way to alter the font size? I don't see anything in the options.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-30-2013, 12:14 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There isn't a way to change the font. P1 also has always been a bit difficult to use on smaller screens.

For me I never read the small text so it doesn't bother me. I know what the movie's I have in my collection are about, I don't need any hints
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-30-2013, 01:49 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
It's not even just reading the detailed info, but even the name of each TV Show or Movie is a little on the small side at enough of a distance (namely lying in bed on the other side of the room). This is less important with areas that have good banner fan art, but when in a UPnP view it's just a wall of lil text. It's still legible, but a wee bit fuzzy and that's with my 20/15 laser surgery vision.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-30-2013, 05:35 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
File an issue if you want to - I think having a 'large font' mode might be reasonably easy.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-30-2013, 10:32 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Submitting ERs! This is like going into work
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-31-2013, 11:17 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Issue 173 Submitted - However, it's incorrectly flagged as a Defect which it certainly is not.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 06-04-2013, 09:39 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I currently have P1 2.3.409 installed (phoenix-core 2.3.47) - and have read that P2 can co-exist.

I have the following questions:

1. Will P2 run if I remove P1? (or is P1 required)
2. If I run P2 with P1 do I need to update P1? (in other words do I need to update the underlying jars like phoenix-core to use P2)


Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 06-04-2013, 09:45 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
P1 and P2 are packaged together - So if you update phoenix UI from the plugin manager you will get both of them. To install P2 you just need to select Phoenix2.xml as your STV.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 06-04-2013, 10:07 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Ok - which means it will all be updated together.

That leads me to the question... what happens if I run the latest P1/P2 on one of my SageTV software clients (to experiment) and the SageTV server is running an earlier version of P1? (is there any dependency)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ortus Screenshot & Information Thread Team Ortus SageTV v7 Customizations 307 12-18-2011 09:14 AM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM
FIOS Information thread sundansx Hardware Support 36 07-06-2011 08:21 AM
Phoenix Fanart for the Default STV notification thread tmiranda Customization Announcements 5 02-20-2010 04:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.