SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2013, 11:47 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Server Died, what next?

I really thought I'd seen another thread about this recently but I can't find it, it's late, I'm tired, and sorta frustrated, so here goes.

My trusty Sage server has died. Kaput. The lights come on, the fans come on, but it doesn't seem to respond to the power button after it's on, no keyboard response, no video output (swapped in a different "good" video card). It's my trusty GA-MA78GM-S2H with an Athlon X2 2400BE. Obviously it's been running for ages (not quite as long as I've had that CPU but still...). It's randomly shut off a few times in the "recent" past so I'm done with it now.

But now I'm wondering what to do next. Looks like I'm going to miss a few recordings tonight, guess I'll be using the wonders of the internets to catch those. But before I go off to bed tomorrow will be the time to figure out what to do next....

Obviously shortest term I'd like to get something up an running. Probably the best bet is to repurpose my "toy", DQ77KB with i7-3770s and 16GB of RAM, which is currently running OpenELEC though that case doesn't have room for the 2x 1TB Caviar Black recording drives, and the HSF is specific to that case.

Option 2 is to throw Sage on my desktop. Of course this makes things a bit difficult as my old server was looking for recording drives on \\sagetv\sagetv and \\sagetv\sagetv2 and my desktop isn't called that.

Longer term, what do I do, where do I go from there? I suppose logically I can just use the 3770s box indefinitely, don't really need that much power for OpenELEC, heck don't need OE at all....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2013, 12:43 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
tough call, hard to decide what you're going to need until you decide what you want.

Thats why I overbuilt the heck out of my server. (At the time). Its typically insulted with how little I throw at it, but I have headroom which means ability to do what I want for the next 5 years until I rebuild again.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2013, 05:35 AM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 248
I don't know if this will help but take a look at this thread:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/25...te-ma78gm-dead
Check out the last entries.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2013, 07:40 AM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner Send a message via Skype™ to mikejaner
Yeah, what Paul_h suggested is what I was about to say.

Last weekend my openindiana ZFS array went offline. It was also AMD, AM3 based. Lights on the motherboard were on, nobody home. I switched out the power supply and it came on to the post screen but stopped booting after that. I then reseated all of thge cables from the new power supply and it worked!
Anyways don't count the box out yet, try swapping out the power supply first.

Edit (PM me if you wan an AM3 Asus board which is just sitting on a shelf)
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5

Last edited by mikejaner; 12-01-2013 at 07:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2013, 08:55 AM
tchapin tchapin is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 279
So, you're going to stick with Sage?

I find the Arstechnica box build guides to be pretty good sources of info on how to get the best bang for your buck. They just released the latest guide the other day.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:19 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Regarding your path issue, I haven't thought through this at all, but wanted to throw it out there for you and others to figure out if it's a possible solution. Could you set up a VM with the correct old paths, install SageTV, then add the new paths where the recordings will now reside?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:32 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
When this has happened in the past, I've gone both routes:

1) Build a new machine

2) Test and confirm motherboard failure. Using another computer, get a temp recording solution setup, just something to keep from missing recordings. Then head for Ebay and purchase the exact_same_motherboard from China, swap it in, and the machine keeps humming along - no changes to the software.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:36 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Option 2 is to throw Sage on my desktop. Of course this makes things a bit difficult as my old server was looking for recording drives on \\sagetv\sagetv and \\sagetv\sagetv2 and my desktop isn't called that.
I haven't had any problems moving recordings between shares. What usually happens is that the moved recordings get their "Archive" flag set and that is easy to clear using the web interface.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:52 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Well fortunately it was just the PSU. Unfortunately that means I got taken at Staples but oh well, way easier to just swap out a PSU than rebuild an entire server.

Thanks for talking be back to sanity, late on a Saturday night after not really being around for a few days isn't the best time to try and debug things
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SageTV server died-moving ok? sgx2 SageTV Linux 3 11-04-2013 09:31 PM
My SageTV server died :( Recover it or ? Brent94Z Hardware Support 37 01-23-2013 09:47 PM
6+ years, my SageTV server died steingra SageTV Software 9 01-23-2011 11:48 PM
Server died to day, time for a new one lovingHDTV Hardware Support 15 12-12-2009 01:33 PM
Server died, looking for specs for a sub-$250 machine MonocularJack Hardware Support 4 07-09-2005 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.