SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2221  
Old 12-11-2017, 01:21 PM
muzicman0 muzicman0 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
OpenDCT should be started before SageTV if possible. Run levels correlate with what's expected to be available in the OS and if we're powering up, rebooting or shutting down. However all of the distros have their own ideas about what they should be. I would have been of the impression you're using systemd, but if we're talking about runlevels, you must be using init.d.

The more important line is # Required-Start: $local_fs $remote_fs $network which indicates what the service needs before it can start. It could start in runlevel 2, 3, 4 or 5 if as soon as one of them has everything it needs. Anyway, try this:

Code:
sudo ln -fs /opt/opendct/service /etc/init.d/opendct
sudo chmod 755 /etc/init.d/opendct
I added a @reboot crontab under root, and it works now.
Reply With Quote
  #2222  
Old 12-12-2017, 11:12 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by muzicman0 View Post
I added a @reboot crontab under root, and it works now.
I'm glad to see you worked something out.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2223  
Old 12-25-2017, 02:07 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
My family did Xmas yesterday, so I'm spending the day trying to get my new HDMI encoder working (to replace my HD-PVR which has been getting increasingly unreliable).

I thought it would be straightforward, but I'm running into a lot of stability and miscellaneous problems.

First, I'll describe my setup. I'm running OpenDCT 0.5.28. I followed the regular directions from this post, except that I'm using my USB-UIRT with no tuning executable and no stopping executable. Other than that, I left everything else the default (except for the later changes noted below). I'm using the 0.ts URL for the encoder.

After running into some initial problems, I realized I should have changed the consumer. So, now its set to opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl.

Then, I noticed SageTV was crashing every time I changed the channel with that tuner. I think I tracked this down to the stopping_executable_delay_ms setting. Basically, I noticed Sage locked up if I went straight from one channel to another. Setting the stopping executable delay to 0 (from the default of 15000) seemed to fix that. Are there any downsides to that?

Now I can't figure out why the tuning delay isn't working. I want Sage to send the USB-UIRT tuning commands right away, and then wait a few seconds for the channel to change before starting to record. I did this with my HD-PVR by configuring my Sage.properties with delay_to_wait_after_tuning=4000.

I've increased that to 6000, but Sage doesn't seem to be obeying it. What I see is Sage very quickly starts showing me the feed off the HDMI encoder. Then, a couple seconds later, I see the IR commands being sent for the channel change. Increasing the delay_to_wait_after_tuning in Sage.properties doesn't see to do anything.

One thing that confuses me is what do the settings in opendct.properties do? What does delay_to_wait_after_tuning do if I set it there? Also, I still have tuning_delay_ms set to 0, since I'm not using a tuning executable. Does that have an impact here?

Also, I've set fast_network_encoder_switch to false in both Sage.properties and OpenDCT.properties. I couldn't tell in the guide if that's required, or only required if you're not using a transport stream.
Reply With Quote
  #2224  
Old 12-25-2017, 05:37 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Are you making sure to close the SageTV application and/or service before making these changes? Otherwise the settings will not take.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2225  
Old 12-25-2017, 09:51 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Are you making sure to close the SageTV application and/or service before making these changes? Otherwise the settings will not take.
Yep. And I double checked that the settings stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #2226  
Old 12-26-2017, 04:14 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Yep. And I double checked that the settings stuck.
I guest you need wait for EnterNoEscape
But if I guest the delay_to_wait_after_tuning should also be set to same =4000
Reply With Quote
  #2227  
Old 12-26-2017, 11:09 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I guest you need wait for EnterNoEscape
But if I guest the delay_to_wait_after_tuning should also be set to same =4000
Correct. That's where the delay should be set for OpenDCT.

I'm curious why you saw any delays with the stop delay since that actually spins up a new thread and returns to SageTV immediately. If SageTV starts another recording before the time in milliseconds is up, it does that instead of stopping.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2228  
Old 12-26-2017, 03:21 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I've been slowly increasing the delay values. Right now the value in the OpenDCT properties is 6000. And the value in Sage.properties is 8000. That should correspond to 6 seconds and 8 seconds, right? I tried restarting the server completely, too, just to make extra sure Sage was picking up the new values.

Yet, I don't see any difference in behavior. Sage very quickly jumps into the video. About 1 second in, I see the IR commands being sent to the STB.

While I'm obviously still open to the idea that this is user error, I really don't see what I could be doing wrong here.

I'll do some more testing with stopping_executable_delay_ms once I get other things working. Maybe something weird was just going on because I still had the HD-PVR set up. I noticed I couldn't get Sage to use the HDMI encoder over the HD-PVR, even though the encoder merit for the HDMI encoder was higher. I had to disable channels in the line-ups to do the testing.

Edit: It looks like it might not be just me running into this problem. Another user reported that delay_to_wait_after_tuning isn't working properly.

Last edited by reggie14; 12-26-2017 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2229  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:21 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I don't have a good answer for why this is happening. I'll have to see if I can reproduce the issue when time permits. In the mean time, if you can produce a SageTV server log and OpenDCT log after having the unexpected behavior, I might be able to see the problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2230  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:50 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't have a good answer for why this is happening. I'll have to see if I can reproduce the issue when time permits. In the mean time, if you can produce a SageTV server log and OpenDCT log after having the unexpected behavior, I might be able to see the problem.
Thanks! I PMed you a link to the logs. It included my Sage.properties file, the OpenDCT.log, wrapper.log and the Sage log.

Wildly speculating, I wonder if the delay_to_wait_after_tuning setting works with network encoders.
Reply With Quote
  #2231  
Old 12-30-2017, 08:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Thanks! I PMed you a link to the logs. It included my Sage.properties file, the OpenDCT.log, wrapper.log and the Sage log.

Wildly speculating, I wonder if the delay_to_wait_after_tuning setting works with network encoders.
The SageTV side of things probably doesn't obey the delay for network encoders. You did try tuning_delay_ms on the OpenDCT side of things correct? The logs implies that the delay is 0.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2232  
Old 12-30-2017, 09:45 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The SageTV side of things probably doesn't obey the delay for network encoders. You did try tuning_delay_ms on the OpenDCT side of things correct? The logs implies that the delay is 0.
Update: Indeed, that's exactly what I needed to change. I needed to increase it to 7000ms (compared to 4000 ms with my HD-PVR). Though, channel changes don't feel that much longer. One more question: do I need to set the fast network encoder switch to false? The guide was a little unclear whether that applied to all HDMI network encoders, or just when you're using non-TS containers.

Original:
My OpenDCT log is attached. These are probably the relevant lines:

Code:
sagetv.device.-1512991805.channel_padding=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.consumer=opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1512991805.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=7000
sagetv.device.-1512991805.device_name=HDMI Enc 1
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_merit=1
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_pool=generic_http
sagetv.device.-1512991805.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.fast_network_encoder_switch=false
sagetv.device.-1512991805.http_password=admin
sagetv.device.-1512991805.http_username=admin
sagetv.device.-1512991805.last_channel=552
sagetv.device.-1512991805.pretuning_executable=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.stopping_executable=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.stopping_executable_delay_ms=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url=http\://192.168.1.81/0.ts
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url2=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url2_channels=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.tuning_delay_ms=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.tuning_executable=
Notably, tuning_delay_ms=0. Should that be increased? Or delay_to_wait_after_tuning?

The documentation suggests that tuning_delay_ms is only used if you're using a tuning executable.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.properties.txt (10.0 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by reggie14; 12-30-2017 at 10:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2233  
Old 12-31-2017, 02:18 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Are there any known bugs with tuner preference when you shut down OpenDCT with Sage still running?

I current use an HDHR Connect, HDHR Prime, and HDMI encoder, with tuner merit in that order. I've been playing with the OpenDCT settings a lot lately, and I've noticed some odd behavior. Basically, Sage starts wanting to use the HDMI encoder over the HDHR tuners.

It looks like Sage will try to use the HDHR tuners if the HDMI encoder is in use, although I can't really verify what works because the Sage UI hangs in that situation.

Restarting both Sage and OpenDCT seems to resolve the issue. And it's only happened to me so far after restarting OpenDCT without restarting Sage.

If this is interesting, I could do some more thorough testing. But, because of all the crashes, I don't want to do this if its already a known issue (or otherwise expected behavior).

A slightly more serious problem that I stumbled upon is that Sage really doesn't like it if different sections of a recorded show are recorded off different tuners. I had a situation where one section of a show was recorded off the HDMI encoder. When I went back to that channel later, Sage picked an HDHR tuner, but started playback from the earlier partial recording off the HDMI encoder. This at least made the HD300 crash. I ultimately had to restart the Sage server, too, but maybe for other reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #2234  
Old 01-01-2018, 01:53 PM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Seem to be hitting ceiling with 4 simultaneous recordings. Ideas?

My wife will often try to record 5 shows at a single time period, however, after using OpenDCT on a pretty beefy machine along with 2 HDHR Primes dedicated to our SageTV box, one of the 5 recordings will always get screwy (artifacts, blocking, pixilation, dead spots) when trying to record anything more than 4 shows. I'm trying to see what the limitation is on this, or if there is a setting I can tweek in the profile for OpenDCT to improve the number of simultaneous recordings? Using standard settings right now.
Reply With Quote
  #2235  
Old 01-01-2018, 04:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwittl View Post
My wife will often try to record 5 shows at a single time period, however, after using OpenDCT on a pretty beefy machine along with 2 HDHR Primes dedicated to our SageTV box, one of the 5 recordings will always get screwy (artifacts, blocking, pixilation, dead spots) when trying to record anything more than 4 shows. I'm trying to see what the limitation is on this, or if there is a setting I can tweek in the profile for OpenDCT to improve the number of simultaneous recordings? Using standard settings right now.
Is the entire network gigabit start to finish, or is there 100mbit in there somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2236  
Old 01-01-2018, 07:05 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwittl View Post
My wife will often try to record 5 shows at a single time period, however, after using OpenDCT on a pretty beefy machine along with 2 HDHR Primes dedicated to our SageTV box, one of the 5 recordings will always get screwy (artifacts, blocking, pixilation, dead spots) when trying to record anything more than 4 shows. I'm trying to see what the limitation is on this, or if there is a setting I can tweek in the profile for OpenDCT to improve the number of simultaneous recordings? Using standard settings right now.
When it's recording 5 streams, what's the CPU usage %?

More importantly, what is your storage media? Is it connected directly to the SageTV box or networked?

I think it'd be very difficult to get 5 HD recording threads to a single hard drive as there would definitely be some mechanical limitations.

If it's multiple hard drives, there is a setting in SageTV under "General" called "Video Recording Path Optimization Style." Make sure that's set to BANDWIDTH.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #2237  
Old 01-01-2018, 07:06 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Update: Indeed, that's exactly what I needed to change. I needed to increase it to 7000ms (compared to 4000 ms with my HD-PVR). Though, channel changes don't feel that much longer. One more question: do I need to set the fast network encoder switch to false? The guide was a little unclear whether that applied to all HDMI network encoders, or just when you're using non-TS containers.

Original:
My OpenDCT log is attached. These are probably the relevant lines:

Code:
sagetv.device.-1512991805.channel_padding=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.consumer=opendct.consumer.RawSageTVConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1512991805.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=7000
sagetv.device.-1512991805.device_name=HDMI Enc 1
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_merit=1
sagetv.device.-1512991805.encoder_pool=generic_http
sagetv.device.-1512991805.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.fast_network_encoder_switch=false
sagetv.device.-1512991805.http_password=admin
sagetv.device.-1512991805.http_username=admin
sagetv.device.-1512991805.last_channel=552
sagetv.device.-1512991805.pretuning_executable=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.stopping_executable=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.stopping_executable_delay_ms=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url=http\://192.168.1.81/0.ts
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url2=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.streaming_url2_channels=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1512991805.tuning_delay_ms=0
sagetv.device.-1512991805.tuning_executable=
Notably, tuning_delay_ms=0. Should that be increased? Or delay_to_wait_after_tuning?

The documentation suggests that tuning_delay_ms is only used if you're using a tuning executable.
tuning_delay_ms is the number of milliseconds OpenDCT will wait before starting to buffer and stream from the device (this delay will happen if the tuning executable is defined or not). Using the tuning plugin from the SageTV side of things was added after that documentation was written. I'll have to update that. delay_to_wait_after_tuning the maximum number of milliseconds to wait before returning to SageTV regardless of if the requested channel is actually streaming. It doesn't need to be changed usually.

The fast remux setting can be set to true. OpenDCT supports it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2238  
Old 01-01-2018, 07:28 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Are there any known bugs with tuner preference when you shut down OpenDCT with Sage still running?

I current use an HDHR Connect, HDHR Prime, and HDMI encoder, with tuner merit in that order. I've been playing with the OpenDCT settings a lot lately, and I've noticed some odd behavior. Basically, Sage starts wanting to use the HDMI encoder over the HDHR tuners.

It looks like Sage will try to use the HDHR tuners if the HDMI encoder is in use, although I can't really verify what works because the Sage UI hangs in that situation.

Restarting both Sage and OpenDCT seems to resolve the issue. And it's only happened to me so far after restarting OpenDCT without restarting Sage.

If this is interesting, I could do some more thorough testing. But, because of all the crashes, I don't want to do this if its already a known issue (or otherwise expected behavior).

A slightly more serious problem that I stumbled upon is that Sage really doesn't like it if different sections of a recorded show are recorded off different tuners. I had a situation where one section of a show was recorded off the HDMI encoder. When I went back to that channel later, Sage picked an HDHR tuner, but started playback from the earlier partial recording off the HDMI encoder. This at least made the HD300 crash. I ultimately had to restart the Sage server, too, but maybe for other reasons.
I think this is actually an issue on the SageTV side of things based on how you're describing it. It sounds like SageTV just need to recognize that all of the tuners are now online. Technically SageTV should fix this within an hour, but I haven't payed close attention to merits in the scenario you're describing.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2239  
Old 01-02-2018, 01:18 PM
mwittl mwittl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Seem to be hitting ceiling with 4 simultaneous recordings. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Is the entire network gigabit start to finish, or is there 100mbit in there somewhere?
My entire network is gigabit, end-to-end.


Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
When it's recording 5 streams, what's the CPU usage %?

More importantly, what is your storage media? Is it connected directly to the SageTV box or networked?

I think it'd be very difficult to get 5 HD recording threads to a single hard drive as there would definitely be some mechanical limitations.

If it's multiple hard drives, there is a setting in SageTV under "General" called "Video Recording Path Optimization Style." Make sure that's set to BANDWIDTH.
No idea of the CPU usage when it's recording. Most of our recordings occur after I go to bed!

Storage consists of several multi-terabyte disks, one is internal to the Sage box and one connected via USB 3.0

I double checked my Video Recording Path Optimization Style setting and it's already set to BANDWIDTH.

Any other thoughts or things for me to check?

Last edited by mwittl; 01-02-2018 at 01:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2240  
Old 01-02-2018, 02:22 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwittl View Post
My entire network is gigabit, end-to-end.




No idea of the CPU usage when it's recording. Most of our recordings occur after I go to bed!

Storage consists of several multi-terabyte disks, one is internal to the Sage box and one connected via USB 3.0

I double checked my Video Recording Path Optimization Style setting and it's already set to BANDWIDTH.

Any other thoughts or things for me to check?
Just to clarify, by 'several' you mean 2 HDs?

I think having 3 HD streams to a single HD (which would be inevitable if you have 5 streams split among 2 destinations) is too much for a HD to reliably write to.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.