SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2421  
Old 10-07-2018, 05:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Thank you, waylo. I got the same suggestion from the staff there. I'll give it a shot.

... and yeah, I still need to solve the tuning problem, that's probably highest on the list at this point. The folks over at Silicondust are determined to make this happen, and let's face it, this could give SageTV some legs for some time yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2422  
Old 10-07-2018, 08:29 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Are you sure your firewalls are open appropriately? OpenDCT does ask automatically I believe, but good to double check, if it's a brand new install.

Can you post your sagetv logs also?

While you're troubleshooting, I would switch the port back to 9000 as I believe that's a prerequisite for how OpenDCT works.

Do you have any other HDHR devices you can use to troubleshoot your new install?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 10-07-2018 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2423  
Old 10-08-2018, 08:43 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thank you, waylo. I got the same suggestion from the staff there. I'll give it a shot.

... and yeah, I still need to solve the tuning problem, that's probably highest on the list at this point. The folks over at Silicondust are determined to make this happen, and let's face it, this could give SageTV some legs for some time yet.
As mentioned on the SD forums, I have this working and I didn't have to do anything weird. One thing that looks like it may be different in my approach is I do not have any of the OTA channels active and no antenna hooked up. Maybe that's confusing things?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2424  
Old 10-09-2018, 08:02 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Stuttering

I recently put together a new Linux server and am using OpenDCT to tune from my HDHR Prime. Comcast is my cable provider.

Shows broadcast in 480 record fine. Shows broadcast in 1080 stutter and are unwatchable. I thought I solved this issue by changing the format of the recording drives from NTFS (the drivers were previously used on a Windows Sage server) to ext4 but alas, it didn't work.

I've searched through this thread and from what I can gather I *think* I should be using the FFMPEG consumer. Is this correct? What specific properties do I need to edit to use this consumer? (There are several that have similar names.)

What is the best way to rule out drive performance as a contributing factor?

Sorry for the silly questions. In the past OpenDCT "just worked" and I never had to mess with it.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2425  
Old 10-09-2018, 08:23 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I recently put together a new Linux server and am using OpenDCT to tune from my HDHR Prime. Comcast is my cable provider.

Shows broadcast in 480 record fine. Shows broadcast in 1080 stutter and are unwatchable. I thought I solved this issue by changing the format of the recording drives from NTFS (the drivers were previously used on a Windows Sage server) to ext4 but alas, it didn't work.

I've searched through this thread and from what I can gather I *think* I should be using the FFMPEG consumer. Is this correct? What specific properties do I need to edit to use this consumer? (There are several that have similar names.)

What is the best way to rule out drive performance as a contributing factor?

Sorry for the silly questions. In the past OpenDCT "just worked" and I never had to mess with it.

Tom
A while back after scouring this thread for best practices I ended up setting the following for each tuner on my Prime (a change to 3 lines as I believe the Docker container I use overwrites the "default" line, so couldn't just change it there):

Code:
sagetv.device.374695429.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
I/O issues I've forgotten how to diagnose, sorry. I know I switched comskip to run after a show was complete and made it so only one or two instances were running at once because I was getting stuttering.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2426  
Old 10-09-2018, 08:51 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
As mentioned on the SD forums, I have this working and I didn't have to do anything weird. One thing that looks like it may be different in my approach is I do not have any of the OTA channels active and no antenna hooked up. Maybe that's confusing things?
How strange. My first run at this was via OpenDCT with no antenna connected, worked on it for about 6 hours on Saturday but would always get a "no signal" in SageTV. When selecting tuners in SageTV I do see the short tuner name (SD) and longer tuner name (OpenDCT), and I have eventually tried both with the same results (no signal). I'll PM you an email address and if you're willing to share your OpenDCT properties file and SageTV properties file, I'd sure appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2427  
Old 10-09-2018, 09:11 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
How strange. My first run at this was via OpenDCT with no antenna connected, worked on it for about 6 hours on Saturday but would always get a "no signal" in SageTV. When selecting tuners in SageTV I do see the short tuner name (SD) and longer tuner name (OpenDCT), and I have eventually tried both with the same results (no signal). I'll PM you an email address and if you're willing to share your OpenDCT properties file and SageTV properties file, I'd sure appreciate it.
Hm, I don't see a way to attach a file there, but here you go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Documents.zip (4.3 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2428  
Old 10-09-2018, 12:56 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
FYI, here's with the Quatro installed. Right now I'm recording 4 streams (2 Premium TV and 2 OTA) on the Quatro for the next few hours with channel changes as well as back-to-back to see what happens, but am able to preview in setup, tune live TV and watch parts of the recordings in progress OK. Note that I did assign a tuner to be OTA (native SageTV tuner device) or streaming (OpenDCT device), but not both.

Are you using OpenDCT for anything else like a Prime? Even if so maybe let it rebuild the properties file for you from scratch. The only thing I've fiddled with manually in the opendct.properties is the consumer type on my Prime devices.

Did you do a channel scan on the HDHR web GUI? I think for the Prime I had to do that for some reason. Not sure about the Duo / Quatro, but did out of habit.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Documents.zip (5.6 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2429  
Old 10-09-2018, 06:16 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Thanks, Karyl. I've done all the suggestions at this point except review the SageTV log closely. Once I stop banging my head against the wall, I'll get back into this. It can't be this complicated.

After reviewing the SageTV logs, I believe I'll install one of the openDCT HDHR quatro tuners on my older SageTV server instead of this test machine. I'm wondering if I'm missing something with the clean Sage V9 install on a clean Win7 install.
Reply With Quote
  #2430  
Old 10-10-2018, 04:40 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
A while back after scouring this thread for best practices I ended up setting the following for each tuner on my Prime (a change to 3 lines as I believe the Docker container I use overwrites the "default" line, so couldn't just change it there):

Code:
sagetv.device.374695429.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
I/O issues I've forgotten how to diagnose, sorry. I know I switched comskip to run after a show was complete and made it so only one or two instances were running at once because I was getting stuttering.
I have the consumer set like this too and also only have one comskip job running at a time. No love. The stuttering and pixelation is terrible and the timeline is totally corrupted.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2431  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:53 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I have the consumer set like this too and also only have one comskip job running at a time. No love. The stuttering and pixelation is terrible and the timeline is totally corrupted.
Determining I/O issues could be as easy as looking at the logs right after recording something that didn't record well. I don't think I saw you post any of them.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2432  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:56 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Thanks, Karyl. I've done all the suggestions at this point except review the SageTV log closely. Once I stop banging my head against the wall, I'll get back into this. It can't be this complicated.

After reviewing the SageTV logs, I believe I'll install one of the openDCT HDHR quatro tuners on my older SageTV server instead of this test machine. I'm wondering if I'm missing something with the clean Sage V9 install on a clean Win7 install.
If you can post the logs right after attempting to tune into a station, I'll take a look.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2433  
Old 10-11-2018, 05:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Determining I/O issues could be as easy as looking at the logs right after recording something that didn't record well. I don't think I saw you post any of them.
Attached. Thanks for looking into this.
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.zip (71.9 KB, 10 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2434  
Old 10-11-2018, 11:58 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you can post the logs right after attempting to tune into a station, I'll take a look.
Will do, as soon as I get home this evening.

Any of you that have the Premium TV service/device working in SageTV, do you also have a cable card tuner, and it an HDHR or Ceton?
Reply With Quote
  #2435  
Old 10-11-2018, 02:48 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Will do, as soon as I get home this evening.

Any of you that have the Premium TV service/device working in SageTV, do you also have a cable card tuner, and it an HDHR or Ceton?
I did not do anything Special ... I just removed the Quatro from SageTV .. made sure I did a scan in the web-page... I then just added the quatro as a digital tuner using OPENDCT ... Selected the PremiumTV lineup in Schedules direct and that was it. No Scan or nothing needed. I do not recommend using the tuner for both OTA and Premium TV .. can lead to missed recordings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2436  
Old 10-11-2018, 03:09 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Will do, as soon as I get home this evening.

Any of you that have the Premium TV service/device working in SageTV, do you also have a cable card tuner, and it an HDHR or Ceton?
I have an HDHR Prime.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I did not do anything Special ... I just removed the Quatro from SageTV .. made sure I did a scan in the web-page... I then just added the quatro as a digital tuner using OPENDCT ... Selected the PremiumTV lineup in Schedules direct and that was it. No Scan or nothing needed. I do not recommend using the tuner for both OTA and Premium TV .. can lead to missed recordings.
How could you miss recordings?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2437  
Old 10-11-2018, 03:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I have an HDHR Prime.



How could you miss recordings?
We did some testing on this ....

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2382

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2388
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2438  
Old 10-11-2018, 04:07 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If you can post the logs right after attempting to tune into a station, I'll take a look.
Files are attached. Thanks for any suggestions.

This system is running on a Win 7 64bit laptop, fresh Win 7 and Sage install. The Ceton tuners will appear as they are running on my primary SageTV server on the same network.
Attached Files
File Type: zip files.zip (271.5 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2439  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:11 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Attached. Thanks for looking into this.
I don't think you have a disk I/O problem from that log. It looks like maybe you're one of the few people with issues using HTTP streaming from the HDHomeRun. Try this:

1. Stop OpenDCT service
2. Change hdhr.allow_http_tuning=true to hdhr.allow_http_tuning=false in opendct.properties
3. Start OpenDCT service
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2440  
Old 10-11-2018, 08:48 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Files are attached. Thanks for any suggestions.

This system is running on a Win 7 64bit laptop, fresh Win 7 and Sage install. The Ceton tuners will appear as they are running on my primary SageTV server on the same network.
You appear to be in a special situation. Do the following:

1. Stop OpenDCT
2. Open atsc_hdhomerun_10757234.properties
3. You'll notice the channels are make up of comma delimited values. Change the value of columns 7 and 8 from 0 to 1 for non-ATSC entries.
e.g. channel.1010=1010,1010,true,QVC,http\://192.168.254.213\:5004/auto/v1010,,0,0,,0,UNKNOWN,false
to
channel.1010=1010,1010,true,QVC,http\://192.168.254.213\:5004/auto/v1010,,1,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
4. Start OpenDCT

This might be enough to get around the problem. I'm seeing this log entry: 16:44:49.091 [SageTVRequestHandler-96:HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US Tuner 10757234-0] ERROR HDHRNativeCaptureDevice - The channel '1402' does not have a frequency on the lineup 'atsc_hdhomerun_10757234'.
and I can't figure out where in the code this is being logged from which is really bugging me. The error should only happen in ClearQAM mode. ATSC doesn't check for this kind of thing because we can derive it from the channel requested, yet we see a log entry contradicting that.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.