SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 12-20-2015, 05:12 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnh View Post
same behaviour with the 3.11beta.

Yes, dct_infinitv.properties does contain channels. it looks complete for what i have access to.

Ceton Infinitv Firmware Version: 1.1.7.2
Diagnostic tool says both driver and firmware are up to date.
Based on the new information in the logs, your issue isn't even close to what I was thinking. The logs suggest that I have some improvement to make on matching the local interfaces. For now I would recommend changing the property sagetv.device.parent.<unique_id>.local_ip_override= to match the local IP address that accesses your tuner. I suspect it will be 192.168.200.2.

Actually, to test the auto-detection, try stopping the service, then remove that line, then start it back up to see if it gets a different IP address.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 12-20-2015, 06:19 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Here are the log files. I did remove the extra tuners and the load java class in the properties file. Right now I have the computer on always awake till I get a chance to do some more testing after these changes. I hope these help.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 12-20-2015, 07:36 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
Here are the log files. I did remove the extra tuners and the load java class in the properties file. Right now I have the computer on always awake till I get a chance to do some more testing after these changes. I hope these help.
I think you need to change the log file extension to .txt or the forums will reject the file.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 12-20-2015, 08:23 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
sorry try again
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.properties.txt (3.9 KB, 47 views)
File Type: txt opendct.txt (87.4 KB, 61 views)
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 12-21-2015, 10:15 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
From what I can see it is going into standby very cleanly and coming out exactly how I would expect it to. I can see you were able to record/watch something right after coming out of standby, and even watched something long enough to have it SWITCH too. I have never used SageTV with standby enabled (this feature is there because Bill needs it), so I can't tell you anything more than OpenDCT looks like it's working correctly. Sorry I can't be of more help on why it's not waking up, perhaps someone has seen this before and can offer a suggestion.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 12-21-2015, 10:34 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
I haven't had a chance to try this since the changes and I'm not sure about the one recording because my daughter started to watch something at that time. I will try and schedule some recordings for tonight after bed. Then will report back, once it's up and running it's been rock solid.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 12-21-2015, 02:21 PM
troll5501 troll5501 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Is there any way to install OpenDCT (manually or otherwise) on Windows XP? I would like to try it out but the installer says "This product requires at least Windows Vista / Server 2008" and then exits. I don't know if the app really requires a higher version of Windows or if it's just the way the installer was built.

I know XP is old and I will soon migrate to Windows 7, but was hoping to avoid all of that effort just to give OpenDCT a test drive. Thanks!
__________________
Server: HP DL380 G6, VMware ESXi 5.0 with HW passthrough for USB and Firewire, 4 x HD-PVR, ZFS storage
SageTV: Production: 7.1.9+Java 1.6.0_32 on XP, Test: 9.0.4.291+Java 1.8.0_72 on Linux 64-bit
Clients: 2 x Sage HD200 Extender, 1 x Sage HD100 Extender
Sources: 4 x Motorola DCH-3200 (firewire channel changing), HD Homerun Prime, OpenDCT 0.5.7
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 12-21-2015, 03:27 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by troll5501 View Post
Is there any way to install OpenDCT (manually or otherwise) on Windows XP? I would like to try it out but the installer says "This product requires at least Windows Vista / Server 2008" and then exits. I don't know if the app really requires a higher version of Windows or if it's just the way the installer was built.

I know XP is old and I will soon migrate to Windows 7, but was hoping to avoid all of that effort just to give OpenDCT a test drive. Thanks!
The Windows version restriction is because we are not supporting operating systems older than Vista. This is partly because they may have unexpected issues that we will not be fixing. You can certainly install the software anyway if you modify the msi file to not check for the Windows version. On the LaunchCondition table drop the condition Installed OR (VersionNT >= 600) I use Orca to do this kind of fiddling. If you can't find Orca, SuperOrca works just as well.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 12-21-2015, 03:36 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If SageTV actually pulled in the tuner properties from OpenDCT, you will see in the log an entry that looks like [SageTVDiscovery-xx] INFO SageTVDiscovery - Sent discovery response datagram to SageTV server '/x.x.x.x:8270'.

What I would do is stop the SageTV service, check that network_encoder_discovery is still set to true in Sage.properties, then start the SageTV service again. That should be enough to get the tuners to show up as capture devices available to be added.
Sorry, my update was unclear - I was able to add all 6 OpenDCT tuners as video sources into SageTV (V9), however, when I tuned the channels, nothing showed up. Because this was a Ceton card that was previously untested, I went ahead an removed OpenDCT and installed SageDCT to ensure the hardware was not bad. SageDCT did work in both FFMPEG and DUMP modes. When I get some more time, I will try OpenDCT again.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 12-21-2015, 03:39 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I'm going to guess the issues you had were caused by the local IP address not being detected correctly. I have a new release that I've been testing that looks like it will do an even better job at this.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 12-21-2015, 04:38 PM
troll5501 troll5501 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The Windows version restriction is because we are not supporting operating systems older than Vista. This is partly because they may have unexpected issues that we will not be fixing. You can certainly install the software anyway if you modify the msi file to not check for the Windows version. On the LaunchCondition table drop the condition Installed OR (VersionNT >= 600) I use Orca to do this kind of fiddling. If you can't find Orca, SuperOrca works just as well.
Thank you very much! I modified the msi with Orca, installed OpenDCT, and it's up and running on XP!
__________________
Server: HP DL380 G6, VMware ESXi 5.0 with HW passthrough for USB and Firewire, 4 x HD-PVR, ZFS storage
SageTV: Production: 7.1.9+Java 1.6.0_32 on XP, Test: 9.0.4.291+Java 1.8.0_72 on Linux 64-bit
Clients: 2 x Sage HD200 Extender, 1 x Sage HD100 Extender
Sources: 4 x Motorola DCH-3200 (firewire channel changing), HD Homerun Prime, OpenDCT 0.5.7
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 12-21-2015, 05:00 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Based on the new information in the logs, your issue isn't even close to what I was thinking. The logs suggest that I have some improvement to make on matching the local interfaces. For now I would recommend changing the property sagetv.device.parent.<unique_id>.local_ip_override= to match the local IP address that accesses your tuner. I suspect it will be 192.168.200.2.

Actually, to test the auto-detection, try stopping the service, then remove that line, then start it back up to see if it gets a different IP address.
I removed the line and restarted. nothing changed in the properties file until i stopped OpenDCT again. But then it simply added the same line/address as was there before. I then changed it to 192.168.200.2 as you suggested, but still get No Signal.

Sounds like you're working another build. i will test that when it becomes available.
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 12-21-2015, 06:32 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
So does openDCT work on a virtual machine? PrimeNetEncoder does not due to it requiring the use of hdhomerun config to configure the channels. SageDCT doesn't have this limitiation... hoping openDCT doesn't
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 12-21-2015, 08:37 PM
troll5501 troll5501 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Getting quite a few of the following errors along with hiccups/stutters in the playback at the same time. It seems to get more frequent as the load (# of concurrent recordings) increases. Do I need to tune any properties?

Code:
21:19:20.810 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4245 expected 3 got 11
21:19:20.810 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4246 expected 7 got 2
21:19:20.810 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4247 expected 6 got 13
21:19:20.826 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
21:19:20.841 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
21:19:20.920 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 0 expected 11 got 7
21:19:20.920 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 68 expected 5 got 1
21:19:31.670 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4245 expected 4 got 15
21:19:31.670 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 0 expected 14 got 13
21:19:31.670 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 68 expected 8 got 7
21:19:31.670 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4247 expected 11 got 4
21:19:31.670 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4246 expected 1 got 9
21:19:31.701 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
21:19:31.717 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
21:19:45.514 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4245 expected 7 got 15
21:19:45.514 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4247 expected 2 got 8
21:19:45.514 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 4246 expected 1 got 15
21:19:45.592 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 0 expected 15 got 13
21:19:45.592 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] DEBUG ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] Continuity check failed for pid 68 expected 9 got 7
21:19:45.639 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
21:19:45.639 [FFmpegSageTVConsumerImpl-66:DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13191941-0] WARN  ffmpeg - [mpegts @ 043502e0] PES packet size mismatch
__________________
Server: HP DL380 G6, VMware ESXi 5.0 with HW passthrough for USB and Firewire, 4 x HD-PVR, ZFS storage
SageTV: Production: 7.1.9+Java 1.6.0_32 on XP, Test: 9.0.4.291+Java 1.8.0_72 on Linux 64-bit
Clients: 2 x Sage HD200 Extender, 1 x Sage HD100 Extender
Sources: 4 x Motorola DCH-3200 (firewire channel changing), HD Homerun Prime, OpenDCT 0.5.7
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 12-22-2015, 03:45 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
So does openDCT work on a virtual machine? PrimeNetEncoder does not due to it requiring the use of hdhomerun config to configure the channels. SageDCT doesn't have this limitiation... hoping openDCT doesn't
I have been doing all of the development with the exception of a few suspend tests on a VM, so yes, it should be working OK on virtual machines. Just keep in mind that the virtual network adapters need to be able to keep up with/not mangle the UDP traffic. This is a problem people commonly run into when using PXE in a VM environment and I will not be surprised if someone reports it when using OpenDCT in a VM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by troll5501 View Post
Getting quite a few of the following errors along with hiccups/stutters in the playback at the same time. It seems to get more frequent as the load (# of concurrent recordings) increases. Do I need to tune any properties?
Try turning upload id off. Stop the service, then change this property to false consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=. Have you seen any errors in the log that look like Expected frame number xx, received frame number xx? If you're seeing those, your computer isn't keeping up with the UDP traffic.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 12-22-2015, 04:53 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Version 0.3.12-beta has been released.

There have been some improvements on local interface detection. I tested this on several IP/subnet configurations and they were all detected correctly even when there were many interfaces to choose from. Hopefully this will be the last time we need to visit this issue.

If you had problems with No Signal, please stop OpenDCT, then remove all occurrences of the property sagetv.device.parent.<unique_id>.local_ip_override= from opendct.properties, then start the service again. It will re-populate that field and this time it should be the correct IP address.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 12-22-2015, 06:33 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
So does openDCT work on a virtual machine? PrimeNetEncoder does not due to it requiring the use of hdhomerun config to configure the channels. SageDCT doesn't have this limitiation... hoping openDCT doesn't
FYI... PrimeNetEncoder does work on Virtual Machines. You just need to install the HDHomeRun software on the virtual machine. My development machine is virtual.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-22-2015, 11:36 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
I was wondering about that. I couldn't see a reason why installing the software would be a restriction. I actually used a VM to test some of the HDHomeRun commands before implementing them in OpenDCT.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 12-22-2015, 12:47 PM
bnh's Avatar
bnh bnh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Version 0.3.12-beta has been released.

There have been some improvements on local interface detection. I tested this on several IP/subnet configurations and they were all detected correctly even when there were many interfaces to choose from. Hopefully this will be the last time we need to visit this issue.

If you had problems with No Signal, please stop OpenDCT, then remove all occurrences of the property sagetv.device.parent.<unique_id>.local_ip_override= from opendct.properties, then start the service again. It will re-populate that field and this time it should be the correct IP address.
On first startup, the local_ip_override was populated with 192.168.200.2, and not the local NIC address which i was getting before.

However, still No Signal.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (266.7 KB, 44 views)
__________________

Server: Sage 9.0.13.536, Windows10-64bit, AMD Phenom II X4 905e 2.5GHz , 16GB Ram, 2.6TB recording
Tuners: OpenDCT 0.5.2 Ceton InfiniTV4
NAS: 16TB, unRaid Plus, Asus H87I-Plus mini-ITX, Intel Core i3-4130, 16GB Ram, Fractal Node 304 case
10 Clients: HD-300, HD-200, SageWin10, Plex, AndroidMiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12-22-2015, 01:23 PM
troll5501 troll5501 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Try turning upload id off. Stop the service, then change this property to false consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=. Have you seen any errors in the log that look like Expected frame number xx, received frame number xx? If you're seeing those, your computer isn't keeping up with the UDP traffic.
Thanks, I'll give this a try. I did not get any of the "frame number" errors.

I also experienced two other issues when using OpenDCT (using default config) that I do not see when using natively supported tuners in SageTV:

1) Several times when tuning to a channel, there was some hiccup right away and it had to stop and restart the stream, leading to a *-0.ts and a *-1.ts file. I kept the live TV active and suddenly the CPU usage increased significantly for sagetv.exe and in the SageTV debug log I saw that it was trying to delete the *-0.ts file but failed and it would keep looping trying to delete the file every few seconds until I restarted SageTV. Not sure why it was trying to delete part of an active recording. When SageTV restarted it would successfully delete the files on first attempt. This happened at least 3 times so far in my testing:

Code:
Tue 12/22 0:07:10.085 [ProgressiveDeleter@abc331] Starting progressive delete for:\\myserver\sagedata\MyRecording-36532303-0.ts
Tue 12/22 0:07:11.607 [ProgressiveDeleter@abc331] Progressive deletion failed for:\\myserver\sagedata\MyRecording-36532303-0.ts reinserting it into the queue...
2) If I start all 3 Prime tuners recording shows, watch one of them for a bit, then go into the Guide or Recording Schedule and cancel one of the other 2 recordings, sagetv.exe immediately goes to 100% CPU and becomes essentially unresponsive. I've reproduced this issue several times on-demand and each time I had to kill the sagetv.exe process. This also does not happen when using natively supported tuners.

Not sure if these are OpenDCT or SageTV issues.
__________________
Server: HP DL380 G6, VMware ESXi 5.0 with HW passthrough for USB and Firewire, 4 x HD-PVR, ZFS storage
SageTV: Production: 7.1.9+Java 1.6.0_32 on XP, Test: 9.0.4.291+Java 1.8.0_72 on Linux 64-bit
Clients: 2 x Sage HD200 Extender, 1 x Sage HD100 Extender
Sources: 4 x Motorola DCH-3200 (firewire channel changing), HD Homerun Prime, OpenDCT 0.5.7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.