SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1621  
Old 01-17-2017, 10:54 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's interesting. You just highlighted an issue I never noticed. The installer is giving write permissions one level higher than expected. I fixed this for the next release candidate. I'm not sure if Windows is preventing this from working or if your have some anti-virus preventing it from working.
I had this exact same problem

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=1120

and I ended up switching antivirus vendors because of it - I couldn't disable the AV to get the file installed; I had to completely remove it each time! Are you using McAfee AV by chance?
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro 19H1, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 19H1, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
Reply With Quote
  #1622  
Old 01-17-2017, 10:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
I had this exact same problem

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=1120

and I ended up switching antivirus vendors because of it - I couldn't disable the AV to get the file installed; I had to completely remove it each time! Are you using McAfee AV by chance?
The good news is that future releases will not have this problem. So you can switch back if you want.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1623  
Old 01-18-2017, 12:33 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
AlphaCrew, I shared your hesitation to upgrade from my "perfectly good" v7 installation. Not touched for 6 years, I think.

Then I upgraded to v( in an attempt to eliminate some stuttering. After some study and preparation, the upgrade took 5 minutes. Also kept a copy of the originial v7 directory, so if things went badly I could have rolled back with trivial effort.

Now I'm prepared for the summer cataclysm of losing the EPG feed as a side benefit.
Can you tell me more about this loss of EPG feed? I'm guessing there's a significant discussion somewhere else on this thread about it?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #1624  
Old 01-18-2017, 12:37 AM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 108
The EPG feed is going away 7/1/17 per: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63884 but there is an inexpensive subscription replacement for v9.
__________________
Win7@8GB RAM, 20TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 using OpenDCT to control the Primes
Reply With Quote
  #1625  
Old 01-18-2017, 12:43 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Thanks, did some quick searching and there's quite a bit of chatter about it, for obvious reasons. Looks like I now have a new urgently fun project to tackle =)
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #1626  
Old 01-18-2017, 02:08 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Thanks, did some quick searching and there's quite a bit of chatter about it, for obvious reasons. Looks like I now have a new urgently fun project to tackle =)
I'm not sure I'd call it urgent. with 6 months of lead time.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1627  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:14 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's interesting. You just highlighted an issue I never noticed. The installer is giving write permissions one level higher than expected. I fixed this for the next release candidate. I'm not sure if Windows is preventing this from working or if your have some anti-virus preventing it from working.

Ya, thought of that. Disabled ESET and tried again and same thing. It's definitely Windows related. I haven't tried playing with UAC. I'll wait for your update to come out first.

Tnx
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #1628  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:12 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
One of the first improvements made to v9 was in the more robust detection of network encoders like OpenDCT. If a decoder is found to be non-functioning, like may happen right after waking, it will continue checking it until it is found. v7 would essentially forget about it until something asked about it (usually by navigating to the source details screen, where it shows Functioning: True/False).

Also, the 'conflict manager' is not something that runs separate from the rest. SageTV has one scheduler that does all it's work, whether it is scheduling manual recordings, favorites, or even figuring out how to watch a given airing live when selected from the guide. It will always be doing its best with what it has to find the best way to record everything you want it to, and if at any point it finds it cannot, it will notify you of with the conflict icon. Many things will trigger the scheduler to rebuild the schedule: waking, changing the watched/don't like of an airing, watching an airing, an EPG update, time passing, a channel being added or removed or an encoder going on or offline. Upgrading to v9 will likely improve your situation.
So I guess my question is why does the act of opening up a SageTV UI cause the 'conflict manager' to "fix" the schedule. Nothing else will cause it to happen, even rebooting the machine doesn't do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
AlphaCrew, I shared your hesitation to upgrade from my "perfectly good" v7 installation. Not touched for 6 years, I think.

Then I upgraded to v( in an attempt to eliminate some stuttering. After some study and preparation, the upgrade took 5 minutes. Also kept a copy of the originial v7 directory, so if things went badly I could have rolled back with trivial effort.

Now I'm prepared for the summer cataclysm of losing the EPG feed as a side benefit.
I'm extremely hesitant at this point. In my world, (I'm the guy who can open up a can of mixed fruit to only find syrup.) problems typically compound.

I hope you guys are around Saturday...
Reply With Quote
  #1629  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:41 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
So I guess my question is why does the act of opening up a SageTV UI cause the 'conflict manager' to "fix" the schedule. Nothing else will cause it to happen, even rebooting the machine doesn't do it?
Without seeing a log, I can't tell you exactly what is going on when you are having these issues (can't necessarily tell what exact issue you are having). The scheduler can run quite often, for a number of reasons (most of which I posted above, but I think a client connecting to the server will cause it to run as well). While the scheduler is running, it is possible to see the conflict icon show up momentarily at the top, depending on what it needs to deal with in the scheduling process.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1630  
Old 01-18-2017, 12:08 PM
BigMac BigMac is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California San Jose
Posts: 39
Wrapper.log Got Huge

Running V7 and migrated to OpenDct 32bit (now on 0.5.13) in Sept 2016 and it was smooth upgrade and no problems. In the last 1 1/2 I've gotten a strange behavior where once a week my tuners disappear, Jave.exe and wrapper.exe are running excessively and the wrapper.log file has exploded to eat ALL the disk space left (80-100 GBytes).

I have Comcast and I've seen an occasional error happen on live TV impacting a number of channels at the same time but when observed (Heisenberg principle) SageTV (and OpenDct) recover with a small outage in the recorded program. Of course when I'm not observing, late into the night, something happens and it tanks the tuners.

I've been able to recover without rebooting by stopping SageTV and OpenDct services and deleting the wrapper.log file and starting everything up again. I wanted to open the wrapper.log file but it's too big.

Not sure if the tuners disappear because of a primary cause or secondary because there is no more disk space.

Any suggestions.

BigMac
__________________
Headless Server: SageTV V7.1.9.256, Homeseer3, HSTouch, Win 7 Pro (64Bit) Intel i3 3.30Ghz, 4G Ram, 8Tbyes,
2 HDHomeRun Primes/SageDCT 2.7.2 and 1 HDPVR (Total of 7 tuners), Intel 1Gb Nic
Client1: Win7 Pro (64bit), Q9450, 2G Ram, 700G of storage, MS DTV-DVD Decoder, ffdshow Video Decoder, Ac3Filter, EVR, LG HD DVD R/W, EN8600GT to HP 50" Plasma
Client2: Win7 Pro (64bit), Intel Quad Q9650 3.00GHz, 8G Ram, Test/Work/Gaming system.
Reply With Quote
  #1631  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:58 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMac View Post
Running V7 and migrated to OpenDct 32bit (now on 0.5.13) in Sept 2016 and it was smooth upgrade and no problems. In the last 1 1/2 I've gotten a strange behavior where once a week my tuners disappear, Jave.exe and wrapper.exe are running excessively and the wrapper.log file has exploded to eat ALL the disk space left (80-100 GBytes).

I have Comcast and I've seen an occasional error happen on live TV impacting a number of channels at the same time but when observed (Heisenberg principle) SageTV (and OpenDct) recover with a small outage in the recorded program. Of course when I'm not observing, late into the night, something happens and it tanks the tuners.

I've been able to recover without rebooting by stopping SageTV and OpenDct services and deleting the wrapper.log file and starting everything up again. I wanted to open the wrapper.log file but it's too big.

Not sure if the tuners disappear because of a primary cause or secondary because there is no more disk space.

Any suggestions.

BigMac
Do you have opendct.log? If the log doesn't have any relevant dates, you can check the archive directory for one from the date and time when this happened. My best guess is that wrapper.log was trying to rotate and for some reason it was being locked by the OS, so it couldn't rotate and it might have been logging the fact that it couldn't rotate over and over. OpenDCT also tracks it's overall filesystem usage and will start deleting old logs if it realizes the overall space used by logging is getting ridiculous.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1632  
Old 01-19-2017, 08:54 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
OpenDCT 0.5.22-RC4


  • Added check for valid modulation for InfiniTV ClearQAM tuning.
  • Added some InfiniTV detection between QAM64 and QAM256 when it is not clear what needs to be used.
  • Adjusted default timeout for detection of network interfaces after standby to 4 minutes.
  • Relaxed timing on detection of network interfaces after standby.
  • Fixed some issues with the JSON web interface.
  • Fixed the Windows installer adding write permissions to the wrong folder.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1633  
Old 01-19-2017, 09:09 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
RC3 not detecting InfiniTV IP

I tried installing RC3 and was having trouble with it working. I uninstalled and wiped the ProgramData files and reinstalled. When running the as console it kept saying that InfinitTV interface #2 was detected and extending wait, then it said that there was no IP for the interface (log snippit below). This repeated until I hit CTRL-C and the tuners were not populated in my properties file. I uninstalled, cleaned up the ProgramData files and installed 0.5.18. This time running as console found everything fine. After checking that everything was working I tried installing RC3 again this time on top of the existing install keeping the properties file. But I still get the error in the logs and SageTV sees the device and not working. Uninstalled, cleaned up and installed 0.5.18, which is working fine.

Hardware is an InfiniTV 6 PCIe card.

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:56:49.000 | 09:56:48.953 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:56:57.094 | 09:56:57.016 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:08.137 | 09:57:08.090 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:16.231 | 09:57:16.122 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:27.169 | 09:57:27.153 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:35.262 | 09:57:35.215 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:46.309 | 09:57:46.262 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:54.403 | 09:57:54.294 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #1634  
Old 01-19-2017, 10:54 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I tried installing RC3 and was having trouble with it working. I uninstalled and wiped the ProgramData files and reinstalled. When running the as console it kept saying that InfinitTV interface #2 was detected and extending wait, then it said that there was no IP for the interface (log snippit below). This repeated until I hit CTRL-C and the tuners were not populated in my properties file. I uninstalled, cleaned up the ProgramData files and installed 0.5.18. This time running as console found everything fine. After checking that everything was working I tried installing RC3 again this time on top of the existing install keeping the properties file. But I still get the error in the logs and SageTV sees the device and not working. Uninstalled, cleaned up and installed 0.5.18, which is working fine.

Hardware is an InfiniTV 6 PCIe card.

Code:
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:56:49.000 | 09:56:48.953 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:56:57.094 | 09:56:57.016 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:08.137 | 09:57:08.090 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:16.231 | 09:57:16.122 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:27.169 | 09:57:27.153 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:35.262 | 09:57:35.215 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:46.309 | 09:57:46.262 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device #2' detected. Extending wait...
INFO   | jvm 1    | 2017/01/19 09:57:54.403 | 09:57:54.294 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO  NetworkPowerEventManger - InfiniTV network interface 'Ceton InfiniTV Network Device' detected without IP address. Extending wait...
After 119 attempts, it would have just gone ahead anyway, but I can see the problem here. This was a fix for people with seriously latent InfiniTV cards and was tested against my own InfiniTV 6 and InfiniTV 4 plus at least one other user that was having the problem this fixed. I have an idea on how to address it. I might get that out later today.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1635  
Old 01-19-2017, 11:37 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
I was also thinking that if it was bridged, this detection logic might fail. Perhaps it was a bad idea. I'll need to do some thinking.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1636  
Old 01-20-2017, 08:10 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
I had to change back to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl from opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl because I could not tune some channels and was getting channel halts.

log Attached at the bottom I was trying to tune ESPN2... 736
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.zip (13.6 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-20-2017 at 08:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1637  
Old 01-20-2017, 08:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I had to change back to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl from opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl because I could not tune some channels and was getting channel halts.

log Attached at the bottom I was trying to tune ESPN2... 736
The logs from the SageTV side of things might shed more light on what happened. You're not the only person who isn't able to use the remuxer built into SageTV for all of your channels. Those issues have been getting looked at, but some of them don't have easy fixes.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1638  
Old 01-20-2017, 09:25 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,055
Here are the Sage logs.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3...G1lQmZSUF9kNjA
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 01-20-2017 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1639  
Old 01-20-2017, 10:57 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The logs from the SageTV side of things might shed more light on what happened. You're not the only person who isn't able to use the remuxer built into SageTV for all of your channels. Those issues have been getting looked at, but some of them don't have easy fixes.
Can you remind those of us who just upgraded to v9 the benefits of the built-in remuxer vs. ffmpeg?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #1640  
Old 01-20-2017, 11:10 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
The times aren't quite lining up in those files. The SageTV log is just after the OpenDCT log time-wise.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.