SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-03-2016, 10:38 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I've always found cover art to be difficult to scroll through. I think it's either too many items overall or art that's too small to discern what something is. Multiple rows seem like too much for the eyes to get through quickly in my mind and difficult to navigate quickly with a remote. Mentally, I'd think I'm playing Nintendo: "Ok, Star Trek is PgR, PgR, PgR, PgR, D, D, R, R, R." That's probably why I seem to like lists. Care to post a shot of your current screen setup? I'm really curious.
The screen shots that I posted with the MiniClient in the Play Store show my current setup (List view, with Banners, for TV).

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ent.android.tv
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-04-2016, 10:25 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
I must say that I really love the look of the Pro List as well. Whether it supports banners or covers is good with me

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-04-2016, 06:27 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I've always found cover art to be difficult to scroll through. I think it's either too many items overall or art that's too small to discern what something is. Multiple rows seem like too much for the eyes to get through quickly in my mind and difficult to navigate quickly with a remote. Mentally, I'd think I'm playing Nintendo: "Ok, Star Trek is PgR, PgR, PgR, PgR, D, D, R, R, R." That's probably why I seem to like lists. Care to post a shot of your current screen setup? I'm really curious.
LOL. Certainly it is page rt, rt, dn, dn.... But the remote has those arrows right there for me.

My setup is Phoenix 1 with a coverflow view for movies and another coverflow view for TV series. After selecting the TV series it is a list of episodes.

I use Plex home theater about as much now as I do Sage. It is set up essentially the same. A view of covers for movies and a view of covers for TV series. The difference here is the episodes are also a cover type view (plex has a image for the episode).

I did say I'm in the minority and isn't that the beauty of the customization options available
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-05-2016, 02:14 AM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
The screen shots that I posted with the MiniClient in the Play Store show my current setup (List view, with Banners, for TV).

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ent.android.tv
Out of interest, what were the system errors you had ? can see the error symbol in the screenshots on the play store. I have to clear these when I get them, a little OCD I guess..
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-05-2016, 10:01 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu Gare View Post
Out of interest, what were the system errors you had ? can see the error symbol in the screenshots on the play store. I have to clear these when I get them, a little OCD I guess..
Likely just Fanart/Metadata failures
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-05-2016, 10:35 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob View Post
LOL. Certainly it is page rt, rt, dn, dn.... But the remote has those arrows right there for me.

My setup is Phoenix 1 with a coverflow view for movies and another coverflow view for TV series. After selecting the TV series it is a list of episodes.

I use Plex home theater about as much now as I do Sage. It is set up essentially the same. A view of covers for movies and a view of covers for TV series. The difference here is the episodes are also a cover type view (plex has a image for the episode).

I did say I'm in the minority and isn't that the beauty of the customization options available
Sorry if it sounded like I was criticizing your choice; I definitely wasn't. I enjoy other people's opinions and try to see things from their perspective, which is why I was curious what your screen looked like. I've never been able to create a TV coverflow I found usable, so I wanted to see if I could make sense of the one you had created.... again, not as a critique.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-19-2016, 01:37 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Stuckless - can you create a Phoenix 3.0 subforum in the 'V9 customizations' area? I'm almost ready for early testers.

__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-19-2016, 01:48 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Stuckless - can you create a Phoenix 3.0 subforum in the 'V9 customizations' area? I'm almost ready for early testers.

That is great news, I can't wait to try it out... But, I have no such power to create sub-forums (@Andy could you create a Phoenix 3.0 sub-forum)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-19-2016, 01:49 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
That is great news, I can't wait to try it out... But, I have no such power to create sub-forums
That's a shame
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-19-2016, 02:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Stuckless - can you create a Phoenix 3.0 subforum in the 'V9 customizations' area? I'm almost ready for early testers.

How about early lurkers!!!! Count me in
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-19-2016, 03:18 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
How about early lurkers!!!! Count me in
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-19-2016, 06:22 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Stuckless - can you create a Phoenix 3.0 subforum in the 'V9 customizations' area? I'm almost ready for early testers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
That's a shame
Andy can, maybe send him a PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-19-2016, 07:40 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Andy can, maybe send him a PM.
I sent a request.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-19-2016, 08:09 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I'm up for some testing, whatever you need.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-20-2016, 10:15 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Would be glad to implement and test again!

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-20-2016, 01:01 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Count me in too. Been looking forward to this.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-21-2016, 05:16 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The new subforum is available, just waiting for someone to post there... unless I made a mistake and I'm the only one who can see it (again).

If any changes are needed, just let me know.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-29-2016, 02:39 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Phoenix 3 is available via the Plugin menu now. For those of you watching this thread.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-29-2016, 03:29 PM
daminc daminc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 70
Can you still get to playon from here?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-29-2016, 03:36 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Depends on how you are getting to play on - I'm guessing it won't work out of the box unless there's a VFS view that exposes playon items. I'll put that on my list of items to investigate - I haven't used playon in a while so I'll have to set it up etc.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Went from Phoenix to Gemston - Phoenix UI keeps loading uberpixel Gemstone for v7 4 12-28-2012 01:27 AM
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI wayner Phoenix 9 01-03-2012 11:08 PM
Is this possible in Phoenix? Kirby Phoenix 0 10-22-2011 10:20 AM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.