SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2016, 12:14 PM
c4674593 c4674593 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
HDHomeRun Prime + OpenDCT...so close!

Spent 4 hours on this today so far....got Sage v9 up and running, installed and got schedules direct setup as well as OpenDCT.

It's SO CLOSE to being perfect, but I have a few serious issues:

Missing guide data: random chunks of schedule missing. Very frustrating as it won't allow me to tune to a channel when there's data missing.
http://i.imgur.com/y6NUk4e.png


Incorrect channel mapping: The original guide data pulled in from SD seems ok (minus the above complaint), but it shows ALL channels, not just the ones I subscribe to. If I use the channel "scan" feature it eliminates all the un-tunable channels from the guide, but kills the mappings for a significant number of channels and disables the guide mapped version:
http://i.imgur.com/0VwnALm.png


Where am I going wrong here?

Last edited by Opus4; 06-23-2016 at 01:27 PM. Reason: images too wide to post inline; changed to links
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2016, 08:40 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Those values coming back from the channel scan in OpenDCT are a little odd looking, but I think I know why that happened. Someone needs to correct me if this is wrong, but it looks like the Schedules Direct EPG appends zeros to the channel numbers. When OpenDCT returns values for a channel scan, it does not do that and has no way to know how the EPG is formatted so that's how you end up with channels being created like you see after the scan. I would imagine that all of the channels that have at least 3 digits look ok.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2016, 09:47 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by c4674593 View Post
Incorrect channel mapping: The original guide data pulled in from SD seems ok (minus the above complaint), but it shows ALL channels, not just the ones I subscribe to. If I use the channel "scan" feature it eliminates all the un-tunable channels from the guide, but kills the mappings for a significant number of channels and disables the guide mapped version:

Where am I going wrong here?
I've never had good results from channel scans on cable card tuners.

I just load the guide data, disable all channels and then enable the ones I want of the ones I get in my subscription.

If I'm in doubt about a channel I use the preview feature to check it out.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2016, 11:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Those values coming back from the channel scan in OpenDCT are a little odd looking, but I think I know why that happened. Someone needs to correct me if this is wrong, but it looks like the Schedules Direct EPG appends zeros to the channel numbers. When OpenDCT returns values for a channel scan, it does not do that and has no way to know how the EPG is formatted so that's how you end up with channels being created like you see after the scan. I would imagine that all of the channels that have at least 3 digits look ok.
Honestly, I didn't even think scanning was implemented in OpenDCT.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2016, 12:14 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Honestly, I didn't even think scanning was implemented in OpenDCT.
A lot of it is there. The best experience would be with an HDHomeRun Prime because it will just take the last scan you did via the web interface of the Prime and everything not marked DRM, it passes right in to SageTV. ATSC scanning with or without the help of the web interface is good too. As for the InfiniTV, since it makes it looks like everything works even when it's just streaming null packets, it's a little more tricky to tell if it's really streaming something or not and SageTV will not give the network encoder enough time to do a proper channel scan, so the only way to use that effectively would be to enable offline scanning which works and won't disrupt recordings, but it feels like it shouldn't be necessary. I don't know if the DVB-T or DVB-C scanning works well or not since I have nothing to test against.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2016, 02:01 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I'm not sure exactly where you are stuck, but I learned previously NOT to run a channel scan in Sage (on my similar setup.)

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=636

So these would be the steps that got me going:

run HDHR Prime channel scan (via Prime web portal)
run console-only to generate a lineup file
add HDHR Prime (CC) as tuner in sage; download EPG data for cable package
Try to tune channel
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 06-24-2016 at 02:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2017, 04:20 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I successfully got SageTV OpenDCT to function perfectly with the HDHomerun Prime and SageTV version 9! The instructions below were followed and worked great!

Now, I am trying to add a second HDHomeRun Prime. The second HDHomeRun Prime is functioning with the HDHomeRun Prime Setup Program and is registered to work with Comcast cable. All the channels scan OK using the HDHomeRun Prime setup program. However, for some reason, SageTV cannot 'see' the second set of three HDHomeRun Prime tuners.

Is there some steps that I am missing to get SageTV to recognize the second HDHomeRun Prime tuners?

______________________________________________________________
Steps followed to get the first HDHomeRun Prime working with OpenDCT and SageTV version 9:

Ok, so here's the latest after I uninstalled OpenDCT 0.3.13-beta (Also manually removed folder under C:\ProgramData).

For Reference:

Operating System: Windows 8.1
SageTV Version: 7.1.9.256
Java Version: 1.8.0_66 (32-bit)
Network Tuners: 2x HDHomeRun Prime (CableCard) = 6 Tuners

Installation:

1) Downloaded OpenDCT 0.3.14-beta.
2) Stopped SageDCT Service, Changed Startup Type to Disabled.
3) Stopped SageTV Service.
4) Made Backup Copy of Sage.properties and Wiz.bin.
5) Installed OpenDCT 0.3.14-beta.
6) Ran "OpenDCT Run as Console".
7) CTRL-C on OpenDCT Following Download of Channel Lineups.
8) Ran "OpenDCT Start Service" - Success!
9) Edited and Saved Sage.properties and changed network_encoder_discovery=false to network_encoder_discovery=true.
10) Started SageTV Service.
11) Started SageTV.
12) Setup>Setup Video Sources>Add New Source.
13) Selected New Video Capture Device (Ex. DCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13113C69-0 on 127.0.0.1:9000).
14) Selected "Digital TV Tuner" (Box Turns Red).
15) Selected "Digital TV Tuner" Again (Message: "The Broadcast Standard is being determined. Please wait...").
16) Selected "Use Tuner on Capture Card to tune Antenna/Cable TV. (To select between Antenna of Cable, use the SageTV installation that is controlling this Network Encoder)".
17) Selected "Use or Copy an Existing Channel Lineup for this Source".
18) Selected the Existing Lineup (Ex. Comcast Digital - Fairfield).
19) Selected "Use the same channel lineup".
20) Repeated Steps 12-19 For Each Remaining OpenDCT Tuner Available.
21) Exited SageTV.
22) Stopped SageTV Service.
23) Edited and Saved Sage.properties and Removed the "mmc/encoders" Entries For Each SageDCT Tuner Identified. (Ex. "mmc/encoders/123456990/video_capture_device_name=SageDCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 13113C69-1" is the Identifying Entry That Ties My SageDCT Tuner to #1234560990, So All "mmc/encoders/1234560990....." Entries Were Deleted As Were 5 Other SageDCT Tuner Entries.
24) Started SageTV Service.
25) Started SageTV.
26) Setup>Setup Video Sources>Add New Source.
27) Confirmed only OpenDCT Tuner Entries Were Present.
28) Tested Recording On All 6 Tuners Simultaneously - Success!

Notes:

1) Default configuration worked fine, no modifications of any file were necessary.
2) OpenDCT Tuners show "DCT-TunerName Etc....." as a Source. I expected "OpenDCT-TunerName Etc....." as a Source. I see no reason why to not do that since SageDCT does it as well.


So far so good, thanks for the hard work by everyone on this project and helping keep SageTV alive. I have high hopes with this release!!

Also, I have attached a copy of the Channel Lineup that was bombing out in the 0.3.13-beta in case it helps clarify what a Lineup might return and why.
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2017, 07:47 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Problem solved. I checked my SageTV computer a day o two later, and the new cable card tuners were being displayed as 3 new tuners. I am now running two Silcon Dust Cable Cards, for a total of 6 tuners. I removed the two Hauppauge Win-HVR-2250's digital over-the-air capture cards, and the one Hauppauge Colossus capture cards.

Maybe I'll use the Colossus capture card later to record video /audio streams from an old VCR to get old VHS tapes into a digital format, so I can throw away the old VHS tapes.

I did see a couple errors where the Silcon Dust cable card(s) lost connections. I'll buy two 10/100/1000 Eithernet cards for my SageTV computer, so that each cable card box will have it's own dedicated Eithernet NIC instead of running those two cable cards into my 24 port switch. The cable card network traffic would not have to compete with any other traffic on my home network.
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB

Last edited by davephan; 03-31-2017 at 07:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2017, 12:50 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,157
FYI, SiliconDust finally recognized the problem that some of us Prime users were having with the Prime's falling off the network. They are working on a fix that you can follow in this thread (might be best to start on the last page of the thread and start reading backwards);

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/...?f=113&t=33934
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCard tmiranda Hardware Support 15 07-29-2017 07:30 PM
Question about HDHomeRun (Not Prime) TechBill Hardware Support 27 06-13-2017 08:24 AM
Need some help with HdHomeRun Prime MarcusInMd Hardware Support 1 09-01-2015 03:52 PM
Ceton and hdhomerun prime CADDYROGER Hardware Support 2 08-24-2011 05:38 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.