SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 07:35 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Dumb Question: Java Heap (solved)

How do I set the Java heap size in the Linux server? I found some posts that discuss a sagesettings file, but I don't seem to have one and nor do I know what to put in it. I found where it is set in startsagecore, but simply changing the value from -Xmx512m to -Xmx1024m or any other value doesn't seem to do anything? Any value I put in and SageTV still reports (Used/Total/Max) 187/292/805MB (+/-, depending on when I look at it).

Thanks!

Last edited by texneus; 07-16-2017 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2017, 10:37 AM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
After some poking it seems the heap displayed in the client is the heap of the *client*. Knowing that, the original question still stands but is amended to include 'How do I monitor the heap of the server'?

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2017, 04:37 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 269
Figured it out...

I'm sure there is a more elegant way to do it, but javaheap is indeed set by the JAVAMEM line in sagestartcore. You need to look at system info in placeshifter to see the server heap...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2017, 05:30 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by texneus View Post
Figured it out...

I'm sure there is a more elegant way to do it, but javaheap is indeed set by the JAVAMEM line in sagestartcore. You need to look at system info in placeshifter to see the server heap...
Glad you figured it out. You might have noticed that script calls sagesettings, so putting JAVAMEM into sagesettings also works (the advantage is that sagesetting is never updated during an upgrade/re-install). You might also have to set the execute bit on sagesettings as well. (And yes, it's not there by default, so you'd have to create it)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Heap question Evil_Attorney SageTV Github Development 57 02-19-2018 01:21 PM
Java HEAP Size NoodleNT Gemstone for v7 4 11-14-2012 12:20 PM
Java Heap Max Message Question kcjack SageTV Software 4 06-13-2011 08:03 AM
HD-PVR and java heap dead_ferrets Hardware Support 11 12-10-2009 09:54 AM
Java Heap help gibsonpa SageTV Software 3 08-06-2008 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.