SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2017, 02:56 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Firewire channel tuning woes

Over the weekend I had to reinstall windows 10 from scratch and fortunately I had a recent backup of my SageTV directory and the drivers to install the STBs for Firewire channel changing. I'm using the EXEMultituner plugin and Timmmoore's channel.exe. I have no problem changing channels on my two boxes from the command line. However, in Sage, only one box responds. I double checked my registry settings etc. and everything seems fine. I did have channel changing working on both boxes before the crash. Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2017, 12:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
You must have incorrect settings for one of the tuning devices in the sage.properties file. That is where it picks up the parameters that it sends to the channel.exe program.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2017, 03:28 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You must have incorrect settings for one of the tuning devices in the sage.properties file. That is where it picks up the parameters that it sends to the channel.exe program.
I went through the properties file and found I can't put a finger on any specific mis-configuration. I have the STBs daisy chained and even tried each with a direct connection. Same result, I can change channels on both boxes from the command line but only one through Sage. Until I can figure this out I have one STB changing channels using a Usb-uirt I had lying around.

I've attached the proprieties file in case anyone wants to give it a go.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageProperties.zip (77.7 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by gdippel; 11-11-2017 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2017, 09:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Is it possible that you have a typo in one of the device line names - one of these two lines:

mmc/encoders/-1674637831/90/0/device_name=7ea6afd71b00
mmc/encoders/-431556906/90/0/device_name=164b42d45ff4

And what is your setting for the registry entry for exemultituner?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2017, 09:36 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Is it possible that you have a typo in one of the device line names - one of these two lines:

mmc/encoders/-1674637831/90/0/device_name=7ea6afd71b00
mmc/encoders/-431556906/90/0/device_name=164b42d45ff4

And what is your setting for the registry entry for exemultituner?

This is my registry entry:

C:\Firewire\channelw.exe -f -a0 -n %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%

Same result using tuning panel numbers (without the -n flag)

The above encoder names work from the command line.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 01:18 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 271
Solved

I finally was able to get firewire channel changing to work on both of my stbs using FWChannelProxy in lieu of EXEMultituner. As I could change channels from the command line it obviously was a mis-configuration in the Sage properties file. In my case it was just easier to track it down using FWChannelProxy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire Set Top Box channel tuning, circa June 2011 stevech Hardware Support 16 07-03-2014 06:07 AM
Hep with Firewire tuning on SA4250's and 2 Colossususususuuses btrcp2000 Hardware Support 1 04-07-2014 09:51 AM
Problem with firewire tuning Muchacho Hardware Support 2 03-24-2014 07:01 PM
Firewire tuning and 64 bit OS UgaData Hardware Support 3 11-13-2009 12:51 PM
SA4250 and Firewire tuning? pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 1 07-12-2008 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.