SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-17-2021, 03:29 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
So how come you all can use the '%c%' with no problems, but it doesn't work for me as described in this thread where ENE says it needs to be fixed (he hasn't released an update yet)?
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-17-2021, 03:57 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
So how come you all can use the '%c%' with no problems, but it doesn't work for me as described in this thread where ENE says it needs to be fixed (he hasn't released an update yet)?
It works great no problem at all. You appear to be using it differently what is this ? =%c%&origin ... We are just getting the channel number from Sage.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-17-2021 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2021, 04:23 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It works great no problem at all. You appear to be using it differently what is this ? =%c%&origin ... We are just getting the channel number from Sage.
I was following @jpwegas method to get PlutoTV streams, which works for him too. Must be something in the parsing that works for this command as opposed to what I was trying.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-19-2021, 12:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
Where would I find the epg that schedule direct downloads? It might be useful to compare their formats. I am assuming that things might have changed since the plugin we are trying to use.
I worked around this for TVE by adding a Comcast East Coast guide to my Schedules direct account. Now I have Comcast both East and West Coast. I also noticed for TVE I have to use your settings to transcode or I get no Signal. For the HDHR Tuners the remux works. Of course I had to remap using SageTV.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2021-10-19 113818.png (37.2 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-19-2021 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-19-2021, 07:48 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I worked around this for TVE by adding a Comcast East Coast guide to my Schedules direct account. Now I have Comcast both East and West Coast. I also noticed for TVE I have to use your settings to transcode or I get no Signal. For the HDHR Tuners the remux works. Of course I had to remap using SageTV.

Ahh so that explains it. I have getting no signals as well in a few cases. I will go back to the original command that transcodes and see what happens. I notice that that a myth tv setup that I run for my son does all this flawlessly without transcoding. He insists that the Kodi interface with myth tv is just faster and more snappy.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2021, 05:44 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
@nyplayer, did your tuning executable commands get cut off? The command you posted ends with a spurious '-':


Quote:
c\:\\\\ffmpeg\\bin\\ffmpeg.exe -i http\://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\:8089/devices/ANY/channels/%c%/hls/master.m3u8? -f mpegts -codec\:v copy -codec\:a copy -

c\:\\\\ffmpeg\\bin\\ffmpeg.exe -i http\://10.0.0.2\:8089/devices/ANY/channels/%c%/stream.mpg?format\=ts -f mpegts -codec\:v copy -codec\:a copy -
Also, I am going to try setting up my Prime tuners using this method. Just curious about your port, 8089, as the streaming command I've always used with the HDHomeRuns is different and on port 5004. For example:

__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2021, 08:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
@nyplayer, did your tuning executable commands get cut off? The command you posted ends with a spurious '-':




Also, I am going to try setting up my Prime tuners using this method. Just curious about your port, 8089, as the streaming command I've always used with the HDHomeRuns is different and on port 5004. For example:
No it did not that is how it ends. I am using my ChannelsDVR server as a backend which is port 8089.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-24-2021, 09:34 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
No it did not that is how it ends. I am using my ChannelsDVR server as a backend which is port 8089.
Okay, thanks for explaining for me.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-25-2021, 11:52 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Okay, thanks for explaining for me.
The reason I use Channels as a backend is because we have a large household and some prefer Plex Emby or SageTV ... At the moment I prefer Channels DVR.

Channels controls distribution of tuners to the other APPS... This way if multiple users are watching or recording the same Channel it will only use 1 tuner/share the same stream.

I can have SageTV , Emby, Plex and channels dvr all watching Monday night football but only 1 tuner is used.

Plus this also gives SageTV the ability to keep padding on back to back favorites same channel and only use 1 tuner.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-25-2021, 07:57 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The reason I use Channels as a backend is because we have a large household and some prefer Plex Emby or SageTV ... At the moment I prefer Channels DVR.

Channels controls distribution of tuners to the other APPS... This way if multiple users are watching or recording the same Channel it will only use 1 tuner/share the same stream.

I can have SageTV , Emby, Plex and channels dvr all watching Monday night football but only 1 tuner is used.

Plus this also gives SageTV the ability to keep padding on back to back favorites same channel and only use 1 tuner.
Very cool setup. Mine is just SageTV plus Plex for remote viewing when I travel, which isn't very often. But now I have a Firestick with the miniclient for traveling which is even better.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-27-2021, 06:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
One thing if setting up an OTA connect as pipe ... you have to remap the channels in SageTV example below

SageTV Channels 2-1 The physical channel has to be changed to 2.1
SageTV Channels 6-1 The physical channel has to be changed to 6.1

This has to be done for each Channel ...
__________________
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:19 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
One thing if setting up an OTA connect as pipe ... you have to remap the channels in SageTV example below

SageTV Channels 2-1 The physical channel has to be changed to 2.1
SageTV Channels 6-1 The physical channel has to be changed to 6.1

This has to be done for each Channel ...
__________________
I had this set up but went back to having sagetv directly control the hdhomerun part of things through opendct. I used to get crashes after long periods in the past however where my opendct properties file would just become corrupt with gibberish. I wonder if sending it through channels offers a bit more stability.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:24 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
I had this set up but went back to having sagetv directly control the hdhomerun part of things through opendct. I used to get crashes after long periods in the past however where my opendct properties file would just become corrupt with gibberish. I wonder if sending it through channels offers a bit more stability.
I have had no problems at all... The streams work great on my miniclients on FireTV ... before I would sometimes get no signal. I use the remux I posted.

My 2 Primes and 2 Quatros.

Code:
generic.pipe.device_names_csv=Cable1,Cable2,Cable3,Cable4,Cable5,Cable6,OTA1,OTA2,OTA3,OTA4,OTA5,OTA6,OTA7,OTA8
Code:
sagetv.device.2436277.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.2436277.custom_channels=
sagetv.device.2436277.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.2436277.device_name=OTA1
sagetv.device.2436277.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.2436277.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.2436277.encoder_pool=generic_pipe
sagetv.device.2436277.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.2436277.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.2436277.last_channel=2.1
sagetv.device.2436277.stopping_executable=
sagetv.device.2436277.streaming_executable=c\:\\\\ffmpeg\\bin\\ffmpeg.exe -i http\://10.0.0.2\:8089/devices/ANY/channels/%c%/stream.mpg?format\=ts -f mpegts -codec\:v copy -codec\:a copy -
sagetv.device.2436277.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.2436277.tuning_delay_ms=0
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-27-2021 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-28-2021, 03:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
I found that for TVE the best way to get the Channels in your area is to copy over the Sched Direct Lineup to the TVE Sources then just map the channels numbers to the ones in ChannelsDVR.


I can get an XMLTV file into Sage but the one that comes from Channels DVR needs to be manipulated before importing into SageTV to get correct episode #'s.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-28-2021 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-28-2021, 03:50 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I found that for TVE the best way to get the Channels in your area is to copy over the Sched Direct Lineup to the TVE Sources then just map the channels numbers to the ones in ChannelsDVR.
By this do you mean for both local and cable channels? Does this get more quickly around the hassle of manually mapping them? How do you add the schedule direct epg lineup to channels dvr?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
By this do you mean for both local and cable channels? Does this get more quickly around the hassle of manually mapping them? How do you add the schedule direct epg lineup to channels dvr?
LOL I guess my post was confusing ... I meant in Sage when you add the TVESource you can make a copy of the regular guide and use that to map channels.

But ignore my previous post as it is best to import the Channels DVR TVE guide.... It is the only way you are going to get guide data for TVE sources like Philo YouTubeTV etc...

This is what my TVE looks like using Channels DVR XMLTV ...




__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-28-2021 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:24 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 124
OK. That was what I did for my local channels at first and realized that the key to getting it to work was mirroring the channels numbers as they appear on the channels dvr guide. After that I just used tve for cable channels and direct opendct for locals. Like you, I dont bother with the channels dvr epg. I just use schedules direct.

For YouTubetv what do you do with those adult swim channels? I mean the ones that run repeats of Samurai Jack and robot chicken and such since there is no corresponding channel name or epg for them?

Last edited by boukmandutty; 10-28-2021 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
OK. That was what I did for my local channels at first and realized that the key to getting it to work was mirroring the channels numbers as they appear on the channels dvr guide. After that I just used tve for cable channels and direct opendct for locals. Like you, I dont bother with the channels dvr epg. I just use schedules direct.

For YouTubetv what do you do with those adult swim channels? I mean the ones that run repeats of Samurai Jack and robot chicken and such since there is no corresponding channel name or epg for them?
The EPG for those extra Channels have to come from Channels DVR.


The reason I decided to use ChannelsDVR m3u input into SageTV is mainly for sharing the streams tuners and being able to keep padding on back to back recordings using only 1 tuner.. TVE is an after thought. So I thank you again for making this possible.... In A pinch I can get a working TVE if my Primes go down in Sage. I have XTEVE working in Plex maybe I will look at using it for SageTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-28-2021 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-28-2021, 05:25 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The EPG for those extra Channels have to come from Channels DVR.


The reason I decided to use ChannelsDVR m3u input into SageTV is mainly for sharing the streams tuners and being able to keep padding on back to back recordings using only 1 tuner.. TVE is an after thought. So I thank you again for making this possible.... In A pinch I can get a working TVE if my Primes go down in Sage. I have XTEVE working in Plex maybe I will look at using it for SageTV.
It might have been just my system but I found that for some reason things noticeably slowed down when I used the epg from channels dvr.

I wish I could use my hdromerun primes like you but I had to abandon those. In my region cox put a drm on everything that was not local. This is why it made sense to switch to youtubetv. Using tve from channels dvr as my source has proven for me more reliable than all the other methods I tried to work around the drm.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-28-2021, 07:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
It might have been just my system but I found that for some reason things noticeably slowed down when I used the epg from channels dvr.

I wish I could use my hdromerun primes like you but I had to abandon those. In my region cox put a drm on everything that was not local. This is why it made sense to switch to youtubetv. Using tve from channels dvr as my source has proven for me more reliable than all the other methods I tried to work around the drm.
Schedules Direct has a youtube lineup you just have to add it


__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-28-2021 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the OpenDCT Generic Pipe Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 95 11-16-2021 12:14 PM
Using the OpenDCT Generic HTTP Capture Device EnterNoEscape Hardware Support 30 10-16-2021 07:09 PM
Generic HDMI capture devices pjpjpjpj Hardware Support 11 03-11-2020 07:09 PM
A pipe dream or possible? digitalgm General Discussion 3 09-21-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.