SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:47 PM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Start TV automatically when extender turns on?

Anyway to have Sage start the TV automatically when the extender is turned on instead of going to the home screen? Maybe have it tune the last channel that was used just like a normal TV would when you turned it off??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:21 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If you set the 'Video Menu Options' to always show video's, then I think it will do so (if it HAS to display something, and nothign is playing, it will do the same thinga s pressing LiveTV).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2010, 09:18 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Well that does start Live TV in a window as soon as the extender is booted up. But anyway to totally bypass the Home Screen and just go straight to Live TV fullscreen?

Just trying to keep the girlfriend as happy as possible!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:01 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biggen View Post
Well that does start Live TV in a window as soon as the extender is booted up. But anyway to totally bypass the Home Screen and just go straight to Live TV fullscreen?

Just trying to keep the girlfriend as happy as possible!
I'd like to see this too, surely someone could knock up plugin to do it.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2010, 10:42 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I'd like to see this too, surely someone could knock up plugin to do it.
+1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2010, 11:35 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
If you have a harmony remote you can program the startup sequence to use the TV button, which starts live TV.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2010, 11:31 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
I
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
If you have a harmony remote you can program the startup sequence to use the TV button, which starts live TV.
Not so lucky to own one of those...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2010, 11:32 AM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Mod to make Live TV start fullscreen on extender boot?

Any mods available that will start Live TV in fullscreen mode when a HD-300 (or any extender for that matter) is booted up? Much like a normal TV would do when it is first turned on. I'm just trying to avoid going to the Homescreen when it is first turned on.

I posted this in the SageTV Software forum, and also emailed SageTV and they told me that they currently don't support doing this. So I thought I would post it in here to see if there was any interest in anyone doing a mod (or if it could even be done).

* merged *

Last edited by Biggen; 11-28-2010 at 11:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power over Ethernet mod for Extender ? willplaice SageTV Media Extender 5 07-21-2009 04:35 PM
Do I need to start SageTV each boot? HokiePerogi SageTV Mac Edition 2 10-31-2008 11:07 PM
HD100 Extender will not boot Skybolt SageTV Media Extender 4 10-22-2008 02:03 PM
Any way to make imported videos always start from the beginning? Fountainhead SageTV Media Extender 10 01-28-2008 04:31 PM
Start sage fullscreen on second monitor ? benny_dt SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.