SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:18 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
V5 Broke my MVP

Well one of my worst fears about upgrading... my MVP has quit working. Up through 4.1 it was nearly flawless.

Now all I get is a black screeen after the boot process. I tried reverting to the MVP.BIN that was with v4.1, and I would get glimpses of the SAGETV booting screen, but then it goes black.

Anyone seeing this or have ideas to try. Clients work well, Place shifting works well.. just not my MVP. The BIN seems to be loading because I can use the remote to power on and off the unit, and front panel light goes on and off.

Any Ideas?

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:19 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Have you tried to unplug the power from the MVP for a minute and then replugging it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:30 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
yeah about 200 times... I've done all the stardard stuff... reboots or servers and MVP.


--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2006, 08:10 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Can you post the log file from the server? (set debug_logging=TRUE in your properties file, the log is in sagetv_0.txt)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:54 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
This happened to me too!! But not right after upgrading. It happened a day later when i was importing some pictures. Sag v5 hard locked and i had to manually reset it by pulling the power. THen--everytime I restarted the MVP it would go through the starting software process then...black screen. No Sage Splash screen just blank.

I was able to get it working again though by doing a few different things and I'm not sure which one fixed it unfortunately. This is what i tried-
1. delete clients folder in sage directory. This didn't work-still black screen
2. roll back to an earlier version of sage--this didn't work-and i started to freak out about now!
3. for the heck of it I decided to restart my server PC-shutting it down completely (still using an older version of sage with no clients folder)---and it worked! No more black screen on MVP startup.

So-i hope this helps you. I'm not sure if it was just as simple as restarting the server PC or had to do with loading an earlier version or what. But--once I got it working again I was able to go back to v5 with my old clients folder and everything was intact. Its been fine for 2 days now.

JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2006, 05:03 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Thanks for the suggestions! Here is the log file Jeff...

Thanks Again!
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (63.8 KB, 528 views)
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:48 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by m0ng00se30
Thanks for the suggestions! Here is the log file Jeff...

Thanks Again!
Try deleting the clients folder inside of the SageTV folder and see if that fixes it. I think I may know what happened and it's fixed for V5 (if so, the problem occurred when you last shutdown SageTV before upgrading).
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:12 PM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
Jeff, I am having the same problem with only 1 of my 2 mvps... it is spawning seperate windows on the server for the mvp with the media extender id in the title of the window... I deleted the properties file of the MVP in question in the clients folder with the same results... any ideas?
__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-28-2006, 01:00 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Try deleting the clients folder inside of the SageTV folder and see if that fixes it. I think I may know what happened and it's fixed for V5 (if so, the problem occurred when you last shutdown SageTV before upgrading).


For me--it happened a day after I upgraded to V5 not right after. But-if you look at my earlier post--try a few of those options and you should be able to get it back working.
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:44 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBCritical
Jeff, I am having the same problem with only 1 of my 2 mvps... it is spawning seperate windows on the server for the mvp with the media extender id in the title of the window... I deleted the properties file of the MVP in question in the clients folder with the same results... any ideas?
Did you also delete the backup file in the same folder and be sure you did it while the MVP wasn't running?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-28-2006, 04:14 PM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
hmmm...I was JUST about to update to v5, but now I may wait. Thanks for the head's up.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-28-2006, 08:45 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
I believe I deleted the folder, but let me try again and I'll post my results!

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-29-2006, 06:47 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
I retract my earlier claim of waiting to see how v5 was fairing. It was foolish to think that I could be so patient.

Afer an install overtop my v4 setup, all is well on my PC and MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-29-2006, 08:59 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
I've cleared the client folder, and still same results. Black screen after "application loading" on MVP. I've sent George some info that he requested. So maybe something will become of that!

Thanks

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-30-2006, 07:45 PM
Alwayslearnin Alwayslearnin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 47
I am having the same issue.

I have deleted the clients folder. I have stopped and restarted services. I have stopped and restarted the media center server option in Sage. I have rebooted my primary server (not all of these things at once.)

I get the "Booting to Media Center" for a half a second and then my screen goes completely black.

Thanks.

Also, my clients folder did not come back after I deleted it and restarted the MVP. Also, I am running sage in Service Mode on the server. If I open sage, it creates a "client" item for the sage server as well. But I think this is by design.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-01-2006, 02:54 PM
nlancaster nlancaster is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
I am having a similer problem to the above and have done all the same steps. If i use the power button on the MVP it will not boot backup again. Have to cycle the power and it will be fine. HELP!!
__________________
SageTV Server: AMD Athlon X2 4400+ 65W, 2GB PC6400 Corsair Ram, Liteon 20x DVD-RW, 2 x HVR-2250 - 1 x HVR-1800 - 2 x HD-PVR, 1 x 1TB - 1 x 2TB - 2 x 500GB - 3 x 750GB, 3 x SageTV Clients
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2006, 07:57 AM
cmaffia's Avatar
cmaffia cmaffia is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 612
Send a message via Yahoo to cmaffia
Same problem for me too now :-(
Tried every suggestion above
Same for me.. my Clients folder did not come back

Quote:
Originally Posted by nlancaster
I am having a similer problem to the above and have done all the same steps. If i use the power button on the MVP it will not boot backup again. Have to cycle the power and it will be fine. HELP!!
__________________
Server: Dual Tuner: PVR-150MCE/PVR-250MCE/SageTV v5.02/Asus Pundit-R 2.4GHZ/512MB DDR RAM/250 GB Maxtor HD (8MB Buffer) External Seagate 400GB HD via USB 2.0/Onboard ATI 9100 using SVIDEO TV-Out/Nvidia DVD decoder/Actisys 200L IR Blaster (Dish receiver) USBUIRT (DirectTV receiver)/Lite-On 4X DVD-R/RW/Windows XP Pro SP2/Adesso Mini IR Keyboard w/integrated mouse/Tivo "Peanut" Remote via USBUIRT/Dish Network Model 301/DirectTV subscriber/Webserver Plugin v2.8

Last edited by cmaffia; 05-12-2006 at 08:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-12-2006, 09:32 AM
cmaffia's Avatar
cmaffia cmaffia is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 612
Send a message via Yahoo to cmaffia
Had to reinstall 5.0 from scratch and reconfigure everything to get it to work again....


Quote:
Originally Posted by cmaffia
Same problem for me too now :-(
Tried every suggestion above
Same for me.. my Clients folder did not come back
__________________
Server: Dual Tuner: PVR-150MCE/PVR-250MCE/SageTV v5.02/Asus Pundit-R 2.4GHZ/512MB DDR RAM/250 GB Maxtor HD (8MB Buffer) External Seagate 400GB HD via USB 2.0/Onboard ATI 9100 using SVIDEO TV-Out/Nvidia DVD decoder/Actisys 200L IR Blaster (Dish receiver) USBUIRT (DirectTV receiver)/Lite-On 4X DVD-R/RW/Windows XP Pro SP2/Adesso Mini IR Keyboard w/integrated mouse/Tivo "Peanut" Remote via USBUIRT/Dish Network Model 301/DirectTV subscriber/Webserver Plugin v2.8
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2006, 09:25 PM
SafetyBob SafetyBob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 70
I had the same problems as all of you when I got a new MVP in from Sage. It was a newer one (ver2.04) and it did not act like my two older ver1.0 MVP's. I upgraded to the latest version of 4 and it still didn't conect up but my old two still worked so I wasn't out that much. That was until I upgraded to ver5.0.2 to get the new one to work, then all three MVP's would not work. I was stuck on the finding media server or booting media server error on my MVP's.

I had problems with my services starting which was a problem with me not ensuring (double checking) SageTV's detailed setup menu with SageTV Server "enabled" and I think they call it Media Extender "Enabled". Restarted computer. Those setting stayed so I then actually checked to see if the services were on by using the SageTVServiceControl.exe icon which you will find on your start menu....start, programs, SageTV, SageTVServiceControl.exe. Then make sure that the "Use SageTV Service:" has a "Yes" after it and under that make sure the SageTV Service State:" has a "Started" after it. If it says Starting, then read the manual or go back to SageTV and double check those settings.

I bet even if you restarted your systems and tried to reconnect your MVP's they still would not work....(been there). We are close to getting you going. Go to Page 217 of the user's guide all the way to the bottom....Firewall settings. Let's make on thing clear. The settings we are talking about are for YOUR computer's settings, YOUR computer's Windows XP's built in Firewall settings. Not your router's firewall settings. Write down those ports: 7760 (TCP) for the listings for the program guide work; 16867 (UDP); 16869 (UDP); 31100 (UDP); 31099 (TCP). I can't find anything in the manual about how to change these settings so follow along.

1. Click on the Start button, then click on Control Panel, then click on Windows Firewall.

2. When the windows firewall dialog box comes up you should be in the General tab and I hope all of you have a green dot on the "On (recommended) selection. Now click on the "Exceptions" Tab.

3. Under the Programs and Services, slide the bar down and see if you already have a SageTV listing. If you do, click on the SageTV wording to highlight it, then click the "Edit" button. You should now get a dialog box that say's "Edit a program". No problem here, we were just checking to see what was here, a program or an open port. Click on the Cancel button and we will now open those ports.

4. Click on "Add Port..". I would recommend you put a name in every port that you add. That way you know what it is and what it does. Such as:

Name: For booting the Media Extender
Port Number: 16867
UDP

Note that there is a TCP and UDP. That's why you need to write down those port numbers and descriptions for page 217 and 218. Specifically those on page218 for the Media Extenders (ie. MVP's)!!

5. Click OK and you have just opened one port. You need to it for those 4 ports listed and if you are doing placeshifting, better open 31099 (TCP) for that, I do not have port 7760 (TCP) open but my Program Guide works perfectly so I did not add that to the list.

6. Close Windows Firewall and you should start to connect right away, but again I would recommend you restart, check SageTV's settings, make sure your services are started and running correctly, then go unplug and plug your MVP's one last time. They should now work.

Remarks. I also deleted my "Clients" subfolder under SageTV's directory and they have not come back and I don't care as my MVP's work and it was windows firewall problems and nothing else that was the problem all along.

I sincerely hope this helps all of you getting your MVP's working. I hate to admit it, but I was hopelessly depressed at the loss of my MVP's. I know it's a sad thing to admit that such a silly piece of electronics gear brings so much convienence and fun to my life. But those of you who have them know what I mean!!!

Good luck.

Bob E.
__________________
SageTV ver 5.0.2
Sage Server - Intel D945GTPLR mobo, P4 2.26, 1GB Ram, 80GB HD for WinXP Pro, 750GB for storage, Sony DRU-810 DVD Recorder, (2) Hauppauge MCE-500, (5) Hauppauge MVPs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-17-2006, 07:25 PM
John Colburn John Colburn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bandera, Texas
Posts: 9
Didn't Work on 2.05

No matter how many ports were opened, the Hauppague MVP could not find the Sage server.

Hauppague MVP manual states MVP will not work with XP firewall. Make your network vulnerable to anyone and it works.

Otherwisw, forget the MVP.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.