SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:56 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
A request for the future would be the option to not require a user/password for the web UI. I don't think that is possible in the current version.
I would rather this be that there isn't a default username and password, but when you first access the web server, you are strongly encouraged to create one before you start doing anything. If people want to place not even the simplest of of barriers to being able to access their recordings, that's on them, but at least we tried to encourage it. What we have right now with a default username and password isn't really much better than just not having a password if the user never changes it. I've lost count of how many routers and access points I've come across where the password was not changed from the default.

Being able to create users and change passwords easily through the web interface is strongly desired. Even if there aren't any permissions associated with the users I would still want this since I'm not into sharing passwords even within my own family.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,079
I recently installed the letsencrypt/nginx docker so I use that as the front end for accessing SageTV remotely. From my LAN I don't care about a password. And I also have a VPN installed on my router and VPN clients on all of my portable devices so I can also use that to access my systems remotely.

One of the reasons to want to turn off the password is that there is a driver for my Control4 home automation system for SageTV and it is very old and only works if you don't have a user/pass on your server.

By the way there are systems out there right now with ports forwarded to the internet that are using sage/frey where anyone could log in and start playing around with metadata using BMT, or schedule recordings with the web UI. In about 2 minutes I found two such systems.

edit - Speaking of security - is it a risk that Jetty shows all of the applications that you have running on a port without requiring any credentials? If you know the
IP address and port of anyone running sage you can hit that site and see that they have /sage, /sagem, /bmt, /sagealert, etc running. It is only when you try to hit one of those applications that you get challenged for credentials.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server

Last edited by wayner; 06-26-2017 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:23 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Maybe I'm not that skilled with doing proxy pass on Nginx but because of the SageTV Web Interface using quite a lot of absolute paths I could never get it working correctly when passing a virtual path to / in SageTV. I ended up needing to have separate sage and bmt paths set for each.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:38 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
One of the reasons to want to turn off the password is that there is a driver for my Control4 home automation system for SageTV and it is very old and only works if you don't have a user/pass on your server.
You should be able to configure Nginx to pass the password for you if e.g. the source is your home subnet.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:58 PM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
edit - Speaking of security - is it a risk that Jetty shows all of the applications that you have running on a port without requiring any credentials? If you know the IP address and port of anyone running sage you can hit that site and see that they have /sage, /sagem, /bmt, /sagealert, etc running...
This is "fixable" by creating a folder called static in SageTV's "jetty" folder then putting an empty file called "index.jsp" in the static folder. Jetty then returns a 403 error.

Ive not found any unwanted side effects of this yet, but there may be some I havent noticed.
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-11-2017, 10:21 AM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
For several years I've been using the web interface to SageTV with no issues. I have it bookmarked in my browswer including the username and password like this:

Code:
http://username:password@192.168.168.128:8080/sage/Recordings
For some reason in the last couple months when I use that bookmark I end up at a page that looks like this:

SageTV1.jpg

The right page, but not correctly formatted. If I do something on this page, for example set a recorded show as Watched and click Execute, the resulting page loads fine.

There has obviously been some sort of update a few months back that has caused this. Java 7 Update 80 is the only Java on the server and has been the same way before this issue started.

Ideas?

Cheers,
RLW
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:35 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Try clearing the cache and reloading the page. If you're using Chrome, you can usually click-and-hold the reload button and a menu will popup allowing you to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-22-2017, 11:56 PM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
Sadly, clearing the browser cache made no difference. Good thought though...

RLW
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-23-2017, 05:59 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phydeaux View Post
Sadly, clearing the browser cache made no difference. Good thought though...

RLW
If you are in Chome/Firefox (and possibly IE), there is usually a developer console where it can show the network requests, and in your case, you'd likely be seeing some "404" Not Found entries for some files. If that were the case, then I'd suspect that your webserver files are corrupt/deleted and you might just need to re-install. Based on your screenshot it looks like it's not downloading the css file for the page.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-24-2017, 09:33 PM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
Thanks Stuckless, but after getting that page subsequent loads of that and other pages are formatted fine. That's the odd thing, it's only when I initially go there using the containing my login credentials. If I omit the credentials from the URL, I'm prompted to login then the page loads fine. This is using Chrome from Linux Mint and Chrome is up to date.

If I use Firefox with the URL containing login credentials, it works fine. So seems like it may be Chrome related. Not sure what's going on...

RLW
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09-03-2017, 02:19 PM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 138
Does anyone know how to change the Web Interface favorites manager so that there's a delete option for a favorite? Somehow I only have a "disable" option.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-04-2017, 05:53 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by gary201 View Post
Does anyone know how to change the Web Interface favorites manager so that there's a delete option for a favorite? Somehow I only have a "disable" option.
I'm sure you saw this answer in the other thread, but this is fixed in the forthcoming version 3.2.2.

I've just subscribed to this thread, so hopefully I see these sorts of issues more quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-17-2021, 01:45 PM
archibael archibael is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I looked and also did not see an uninstall option. On my system, it is used by sagex-services, BMT, sagetv mobile web interface, media streaming services, and Sagetv web interface, so it's linked to many other plugins. Not sure if uninstalling all of them would open that option.

EDIT:
Okay, I figured it out.

For some reason with the upgrade, something happens to jetty in that it just won't recognize/initialize those plugins. (Also, an additional extension sagex-api wasn't running).

I have the plugin "remove plugin and dependencies" installed, a fantastic tool for determining what dependencies are associated with each plugin.

As noted above, I had several plugins associated with jetty. I uninstalled all of them, making sure to select the "Uninstall plugin and unneeded dependencies" option.

Eventually, jetty was uninstalled.

Restart Sage, and re-install the plugins you had previously uninstalled.

Done!
Unfortunately, the reinstall of Jetty and all associated plugins did not work for me, I'm still getting the complaints about "No context on this server to handle this request".

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Web Interface Praktikant SageTV Germany 0 07-23-2011 10:06 AM
SageTV Web Interface (BMT) micjgeoghegan Batch Metadata Tools 1 12-29-2010 03:49 PM
Causes for sluggish SageTv interface? tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 07-27-2009 10:09 PM
New SageTV Interface matrix35 SageTV Software 183 12-08-2007 02:51 AM
SageTV interface suggestions malore SageTV Software 2 08-08-2003 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.