SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 06-22-2022, 11:31 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
It fails immediately as soon as it's run, so I am having no difficulty with my patience. The installed version is 1.0.5, SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) Windows x64.


SageTVTranscoder.log
Code:
################################ SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) starting ################################
Arguments: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVTranscoder.exe -ss 390.0 -y -priority idle -skip_frame nokey -skip_idct nokey -skip_loop_filter nokey -i F:\SageTV\Nate and Jeremiah Save My House - S03E04 - 37798134-0.ts -f mjpeg -deinterlace -vf crop=0:8:0:0,scale=512:288 -vframes 1 -an -minpixvar 300 -minpixnumframes 150 -vsync 0 D:\PhoenixFanart\TV\Nate and Jeremiah Save My House\Season 3\Episodes\0004.png
Setting process priority
        Priority Argument: idle
Exiting for some other reason
################################ Exiting ################################
The log you posted is just the thumbnail creation ... they all work I tested all of them. Need to see the correct log.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 06-22-2022, 08:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
Thanks! I'm hoping that someone has a line to add to the profile. I'm failing completely on that task.
I am pretty sure that the transcoder automagically transcodes h.265 files to play back to SageTV extenders. I am just using the built in transcoding that runs automatically in the recent versions of SageTV for unRAID.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 06-22-2022, 09:28 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am pretty sure that the transcoder automagically transcodes h.265 files to play back to SageTV extenders. I am just using the built in transcoding that runs automatically in the recent versions of SageTV for unRAID.
My HD300s generate an error every time I try to play a h265 file, so something is not right about my configuration.

Ideas?
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 06-23-2022, 01:04 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The log you posted is just the thumbnail creation ... they all work I tested all of them. Need to see the correct log.
So strangest thing... I obviously copied the wrong bit of log, so I went back just now to find it - it was gone. So I tried to make it happen again and it suddenly worked just fine on the same recording with the same settings... I guess it's ok now lol thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 06-23-2022, 01:58 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
My HD300s generate an error every time I try to play a h265 file, so something is not right about my configuration.

Ideas?
Can you post the related log from SageTVTranscoder.log? I do not think I even tested this scenario. I would need to pull an HD300 out of storage to even test it.

EDIT: I went out to my garage and tested on a HD300 I have out there, and it worked flawlessly. It looks like it encodes to 720x480 in dvd format. Not sure if that can be increased or not. What OS are you running SageTV on? What version of this plugin are you using?

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.

Last edited by jvl711; 06-23-2022 at 02:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 06-23-2022, 02:44 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Can you post the related log from SageTVTranscoder.log? I do not think I even tested this scenario. I would need to pull an HD300 out of storage to even test it.

EDIT: I went out to my garage and tested on a HD300 I have out there, and it worked flawlessly. It looks like it encodes to 720x480 in dvd format. Not sure if that can be increased or not. What OS are you running SageTV on? What version of this plugin are you using?

Josh
Will do. This will take a minute, because I exhaustively transcoded all my h265 files to h264 with Handbrake. But happy for the help and will respond as soon as I can!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 06-23-2022, 07:02 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
So strangest thing... I obviously copied the wrong bit of log, so I went back just now to find it - it was gone. So I tried to make it happen again and it suddenly worked just fine on the same recording with the same settings... I guess it's ok now lol thanks!
can you say Gremlins.???
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.