SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2009, 11:46 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 382
Unhappy Can't connect to PlaceShifter

I'm in the trial period & trying toget PlaceShifter working. My server is running XP SP2, and client is running Win2K. Both are on my local LAN connected via ethernet. I've tried with both 6.4.8 and the latest beta. The firewall has been configured to pass through port 31099 to the server, and PlaceShifter on the server succeeds in connecting to itself. I set up 2 users for Placeshifter. On the client, I set up 2 different connections, one using the LAN computer name or IP address (tried it both ways), and another using the locator ID. When I bring up PS on the client, I get the servers manager, which shows the one set up with locater id as "locator found server" and the one using the local LAN info is displayed by the computer name & "local network." When I try to connect to either one, I get a brief screen saying "attempting to connect" (I think - it goes away too quickly to get a good look). That screen goes away and PS simply closes - no login request.

Sage Client works fine (well, mostly - there are some oddities about playback and live tv display, but at least I can connect & do stuff). Am I doing something wrong, or have I found a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2009, 07:11 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Try modifying the placeshifter settings. Trying to use 3D acceleration on my laptop will cause the same issue. I've also seen it happen when trying to enable post processing.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2009, 12:56 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 382
Thumbs up Turning off the 3d worked!

Thanks. post-processing had already been set to "off", and once I turned off the 3d accelleration I was in business. Playback wasn't perfect over my 100 megabit LAN (need to see if it improves if we can connect to the gigabit router). I don't know what I might expect trying to connect remotely, esp. since my laptop is old & slow, but that's less of an issue for my intended use - at least for now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2009, 08:01 PM
VinceInSeattle VinceInSeattle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 23
Exact same problem and same solution

Hey! I came here to write exactly what VCRUser wrote - same problem, same solution - turned off 3d acceleration in the Settings and Placeshifter came up for the first time. Didn't even ask for a password. Thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2009, 04:45 AM
Ausmerica Ausmerica is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to Ausmerica
Same PS connection problem

Configuration the same as VCRuser, XP SP2 running SageTV server, Placeshifter running on laptop XP SP2. Licensed copy of SageTV & PS.

Placeshifter User is configured on Server.

Placeshifter Servers Manager window shows "Locator Found Server" attempting to connect brings up Username/Password window but disappears after about 2-3 seconds. Can't enter username (no characters echo on screen)

3D accel is off, Video Post Processing is off, I've tried various combinations of these without results.

Last Connection time refreshes to current time on the Placeshifter Servers Manager so it appears to be connecting, hence assume ports are configured appropriately ....any ideas / suggestions appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:59 AM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Try two things (both are a shot in the dark):

1. Find out your home's IP address, and use that instead of the locater server (at least for this test; eliminates one cog in the chain).

2. Turn off the dynamic streaming system, and manually specify the connection speed to be less than your upload speed. Although this should have little to do with entering the password, my experience is that I've had trouble in the past on relatively slow connections entering the password when using the DSS.

HTH,
Stu
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2009, 08:39 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,181
I had a similar, if not the same problem and I tried everything I could think off to fix it. Finally I deleted the lines in sage.properties that started with "locator" and then Sage regenerated these lines with a new locator ID. You might want to try this - but first backup your sage.properties.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2009, 10:10 PM
lazy lazy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: US
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ausmerica View Post
Configuration the same as VCRuser, XP SP2 running SageTV server, Placeshifter running on laptop XP SP2. Licensed copy of SageTV & PS.

Placeshifter User is configured on Server.

Placeshifter Servers Manager window shows "Locator Found Server" attempting to connect brings up Username/Password window but disappears after about 2-3 seconds. Can't enter username (no characters echo on screen)

3D accel is off, Video Post Processing is off, I've tried various combinations of these without results.

Last Connection time refreshes to current time on the Placeshifter Servers Manager so it appears to be connecting, hence assume ports are configured appropriately ....any ideas / suggestions appreciated.
Have you tried this? It may not apply to your situation but it's just a placeshifter setting. "It looks like the developers found the issue and will be fixed in a future version.Here's workaround for now; you can go into the placeshifter Settings (prior to connecting to the server) and then for 'Local Filesystem Security' you should select 'disable server access'."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2009, 08:05 PM
Ausmerica Ausmerica is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to Ausmerica
Yes tried that. The 'Disable server access...' setting is the default. Tried other settings as well. Problem persists

Server connects an shows U/P screen, if I enter any character it immediately disconnects. If I leave it dormant it disconnects after 2-3 seconds.

Is it possible ISP (Time Warner Cable) don't allow this server connection?

-- JP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2009, 06:28 AM
lazy lazy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: US
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ausmerica View Post
Yes tried that. The 'Disable server access...' setting is the default. Tried other settings as well. Problem persists

Server connects an shows U/P screen, if I enter any character it immediately disconnects. If I leave it dormant it disconnects after 2-3 seconds.

Is it possible ISP (Time Warner Cable) don't allow this server connection?

-- JP
You should contact sage support and send them your server and placeshifter logs. I doubt if your ISP is the problem.

From the server:

To enable logging, disable any custom STV's/ plugins you are using, close SageTV and the service if running, then open up your Sage.properties (with notepad) file in your Frey Technologies or SageTV folder. Add this line to the properties file: "debug_logging=TRUE" Without the quotes and the word TRUE must be capitalized.

Then run SageTV and recreate the problem. After you recreate it, you can then close SageTV. Now look for this file in your Frey Technologies or SageTV folder: "sagetv_0.txt" Send them that file as an attachment. The quicker you can reproduce the problem the smaller the log file will be. The Sage.properties and the log files will be placed in C:\Users\"your user name"\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramFiles\SageTV.

Sage creates a new log file each time you run it. It will also name the newest log file "sagetv_0.txt" and the previous log file will be named "sagetv_1.txt" and so on. Also, Sage will create a new log file after one reaches 10 megs. So the "sagetv_0.txt" log file is always the newest. I recommend deleting log files before you recreate your problem so that the support crew doesn't need to sift through too much other stuff.


Then send them a copy of your system information. Go to Setup > Help > System Information screen and hit the Info button (defaults to CTRL-I on your keyboard). A txt file named "SystemInfo.txt" will be created in your SageTV folder. Send them that file.

For the Placeshifter logs, go to the settings tab and tell them which version you are running in the About section.

Here's how to get the log file for the Placeshifter. Run the Placeshifter from a command prompt. Go into DOS and go into c:\Program Files\SageTV\Placeshifter or wherever you installed the Placeshifter and type in this command:

java -cp MiniClient.jar sage.miniclient.MiniClient 2> logfile.txt This will create a logfile.txt in that directory.

I hope this helps resolve your issue.

Last edited by lazy; 05-03-2009 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connections, installation, placeshifter, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 won't connect in placeshifter mode. blade SageTV Media Extender 0 12-28-2008 06:35 PM
Mac Placeshifter takes two tries to connect...always phelme SageTV Placeshifter 0 09-07-2008 01:45 PM
Windows XP placeshifter - will not connect using LocatorID dwalton22 SageTV Placeshifter 12 08-10-2007 09:31 AM
Mac Placeshifter is unable to connect waffle SageTV Placeshifter 8 02-04-2007 08:16 PM
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.