SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2008, 01:22 PM
padre padre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
Disable channel changes for back-to-back recordings

Can someone please remind me how to tell Sage not to change channels automatically if it's already tuned to that channel? Here's the scoop: There was a marathon of Outer Limits episodes playing (5 or 6 in a row), but for some reason, between each episode, SageTV decided to change the channel to the same channel (causing the STB to display the info on the screen for a few seconds - which I want to avoid).

I must be getting old, because I could swear this problem was something simple, but I can't find it. My other system doesn't do this. Any pointers to a section of the sage properties file or Setup menu option, would be appreciated.

FYI, I'm still trying to figure out how to get Verizon's (FIOSTV) new onscreen guide to disable the banners - but no soap yet. The video/audio quality is excellent, but I hate the guide.

Thanks in advance!

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2008, 01:32 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
In Detailed Setup -> Customize, there is an option to "Always tune channel".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2008, 01:42 PM
padre padre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
That's it! Knew it was something simple, but the weird part is it just started happening in the last few weeks - I've been using Comcast with their STB for over 2 years. Just recently moved over to Verizon FIOS, then it started happening. Definitely unrelated, but the timing was eerie. I checked my other system, and it's turned off.

Thanks, as always, you're a life saver!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intermittent channel change problem appelm SageTV Software 4 11-17-2007 08:23 AM
SageTV V6.3.1 Beta is Available Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 11-09-2007 05:17 PM
Recordings screen a disaster of clutter perf SageTV Beta Test Software 16 08-20-2007 10:46 AM
StephaneM's XMLTV importer Question gerberdude SageTV EPG Service 11 07-31-2006 06:50 PM
Recording Disabled Channel tahoebob SageTV Software 0 11-03-2005 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.