SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2017, 09:15 PM
jughead's Avatar
jughead jughead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 109
Tuner merit problem

Hi, I'm having a weird issue with my tuner merit that I just came across today, I hope you can help.

Sage is selecting the SD tuner instead of the HD OTA one when I tune to a channel manually (or start a manual recording) from within the guide. (which I rarely do). I haven't noticed this ever happening with my favorites.

I haven't changed anything in at least a year and noticed this issue for the first time today. I'm using Sage Client on a HTPC and have the encoder merit set on the server.

I had already remapped the channels long ago but maybe it's done incorrectly?? I included screenshots. CBS 3 is the one I had the issue with.

I was able to "trick" Sage into showing me the HD tuner for CBS by occupying the single SD tuner recording on a channel only it gets. Then I click on CBS and get the HD feed, no problem.

Any idea what's going on? I know that these issues are usually due to mapping issues more-so than merit, but I thought my mapping was done correctly.

Thanks in advance if you can help!
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-04-01_222326.png (123.6 KB, 89 views)
File Type: png 2017-04-01_222401.png (118.7 KB, 96 views)
File Type: png 2017-04-01_222502.png (589.2 KB, 79 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2017, 07:04 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,891
If you "tricked" Sage by remapping the SD and HD versions of the channel to both have the same channel number (and presumably the same channel ID), Sage will assume the two are exactly the same. It's really not meant to work like that.

If you are going to re-map, I would map them so the preferred HD channels show up first in the guide (so they are easy to find when channel surfing). Map the less preferred SD channels to the end (maybe add 500 or 1000 to the channel number, so the SD version of channel 3 is channel 1003). But what's important is that the SD and HD channels have the correct channel IDs so Sage can tell them apart and both show up as separate channels in the guide.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2017, 08:16 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,069
I disable the SD version of the channels when an HD version is available. The SD version just clutters up the guide, and who wants to watch SD when HD is available?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2017, 10:53 AM
jughead's Avatar
jughead jughead is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
If you "tricked" Sage by remapping the SD and HD versions of the channel to both have the same channel number (and presumably the same channel ID), Sage will assume the two are exactly the same. It's really not meant to work like that.
I did map them to the same channel/ID but based on this post by Narflex, I thought it WAS supposed to work like that. The tuner merit, set in the properties file should only kick in if more than one tuner IS set to be the same channel, unless I'm misunderstanding that post?

Quote:
If you are going to re-map, I would map them so the preferred HD channels show up first in the guide (so they are easy to find when channel surfing). Map the less preferred SD channels to the end (maybe add 500 or 1000 to the channel number, so the SD version of channel 3 is channel 1003). But what's important is that the SD and HD channels have the correct channel IDs so Sage can tell them apart and both show up as separate channels in the guide.
I used to have it like that but don't like my guide cluttered up with duplicate channels. Adding a higher number to move the SD channels to the end of the guide is a good tip though. If I have to resort to duplicating them, this would make it a bit more tolerable I suppose. I think my favorites may also record on the SD channels if I do it this way unless I specify the HD channel when setting them up, no?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I disable the SD version of the channels when an HD version is available. The SD version just clutters up the guide, and who wants to watch SD when HD is available?
I have only 3 tuners so if the two HD ones are already recording, I would rather have the third recorded in SD rather than just skipped. I did think about doing this though. Thanks for the suggestion.

Last edited by jughead; 04-04-2017 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2017, 02:23 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,891
Sage doesn't have a concept of HD vs SD channels. If two channels have the same channel I'd, Sage thinks they are the same. If the channel ids are different, Sage thinks they are different.

However, Sage does look at the EPG data and if the same show is being aired on multiple channels or at multiple times, it will prefer the airings that are marked HD. This relies on the EPG data being accurate and complete. Unfortunately, it often is not accurate when it comes to marking individual airings as HD or not.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2017, 05:36 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Sage doesn't have a concept of HD vs SD channels. If two channels have the same channel I'd, Sage thinks they are the same. If the channel ids are different, Sage thinks they are different.

Maybe a good feature request?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2017, 08:13 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Maybe a good feature request?
considering most SD channels at this point are disappearing, I doubt it's worth it.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2017, 08:15 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jughead View Post
Hi, I'm having a weird issue with my tuner merit that I just came across today, I hope you can help.

Sage is selecting the SD tuner instead of the HD OTA one when I tune to a channel manually (or start a manual recording) from within the guide. (which I rarely do). I haven't noticed this ever happening with my favorites.

I haven't changed anything in at least a year and noticed this issue for the first time today. I'm using Sage Client on a HTPC and have the encoder merit set on the server.

I had already remapped the channels long ago but maybe it's done incorrectly?? I included screenshots. CBS 3 is the one I had the issue with.

I was able to "trick" Sage into showing me the HD tuner for CBS by occupying the single SD tuner recording on a channel only it gets. Then I click on CBS and get the HD feed, no problem.

Any idea what's going on? I know that these issues are usually due to mapping issues more-so than merit, but I thought my mapping was done correctly.

Thanks in advance if you can help!
how is your merit set on your tuners?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2017, 11:38 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
considering most SD channels at this point are disappearing, I doubt it's worth it.
Maybe code should be built in to distinguish between HD and 4k channels. A bit of future proofing for when that starts happening.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2017, 12:30 PM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 156
It is not usually the channels that are indicated as being SD or HD, but the airings. I dont think there is data available to indicate on a per channel basis.
__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-05-2017, 01:19 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynedunham View Post
Maybe code should be built in to distinguish between HD and 4k channels. A bit of future proofing for when that starts happening.
I doubt you'll see many decent 4k capture mechanisms in rampant use.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-05-2017, 03:57 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by amg View Post
It is not usually the channels that are indicated as being SD or HD, but the airings. I dont think there is data available to indicate on a per channel basis.
That could come from the user. I.E. mark a channel as SD/lower priority.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-06-2017, 10:13 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,891
Actually, Sage currently lets you specify specific channels to record from. I would like to see an option to just PREFER certain channels (but still be able to fall back to non-preferred channels if that was the only option to record a particular show).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Actually, Sage currently lets you specify specific channels to record from. I would like to see an option to just PREFER certain channels (but still be able to fall back to non-preferred channels if that was the only option to record a particular show).
Do you have an actual example of a situation that might warrant that?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-07-2017, 07:24 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Do you have an actual example of a situation that might warrant that?
I can think of a couple.
1. I used to live in Michigan where Comcast gave me CBS from Detroit and another CBS from Lansing. The Detroit CBS had HD and SD versions, but Lansing was SD only. I removed the SD Detroit station from my guide, but kept the SD Lansing station, because it occasionally showed things that were not shown on the Detroit station (for example they sometimes showed different football games). Now, if I setup a favorite for a show, Sage would be smart enough to record it from the Detroit station as long as the EPG data correctly marked the airing as HD. But if not, it always preferred the SD station from Lansing. I don't know if this is because Sage sorted by call letters, or station ID, or channel number, but All else being equal, Sage seemed to always prefer one station (and it was not the one I would prefer).

I could get around this by setting the favorite to only record from the Detroit channel, but this would sometimes cause problems later. For example, if there was a future airing that was only on the SD Channel. Or, if the show got moved to another network (maybe CBS canceled it, but TNT picked it up). Or if I move to a different city. Then I have to go back through all my favorites and fix any that were set to CBS Detroit only.

2. Another case is when networks debut a new show, I have noticed a recent trend where they sometimes show it on every station they own. A new NBC show might be rebroadcast on Syfy, CNBC, MSNBC, MTV,... I've seen this happen and Sage decides to record it from some obscure channel that is broadcast at a lower bandwidth and has stock tickers or one thing scrolling across the screen. So this is another case where I would like to specify that I prefer the main NBC airing. But don't want to lock it down to only that one channel for the reasons above.

3. Building on example 2., I've also experienced where a new show debuted on NBC on Monday, but the guide indicated it would be repeated on another channel (maybe Syfy) on Saturday. So, Sage scheduled the Saturday airing, but then later in the week the guide data changed and the show was not aired that Saturday after all, so the recording got missed.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One More Tuner Merit Question Savage1701 SageTV Software 12 10-12-2009 11:14 AM
Tuner algorithm versus merit Razillian SageTV Beta Test Software 7 07-18-2008 02:10 AM
Tuner order, not merit malore SageTV Software 3 10-10-2007 07:49 AM
Setting tuner preference (merit?) Fallen Kell SageTV Software 2 01-11-2007 11:04 AM
Tuner Merit problems Crowdx42 Hardware Support 1 04-21-2004 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.