SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:18 AM
mitchedo mitchedo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 59
Dedicated NICs for 2x HDHomerun -- How?

Hi,

I threw my server together yesterday, and it seems to work pretty well. I took the advice here and purchased 3 Intel NICs. I read the (very scant) documentation for the HDHomeruns, and it seems like they'd autoassign an IP address. So I configured the two NICs with the IP address range they suggested (169.something.x.x). Well, it wouldn't work. When I ran the HDHomerun setup, it instantly came back with "0 HDHomeruns found".

So I read around a bit, and found some were using a DHCP server to assign IP addresses to their HDHomerun dedicated NICs. I found a nice one, that's just a DHCP server, but it looked like a pain to configure.

So, I went to Windows 7 Control Panel and highlighted all three Intel NICs and bridged them.

All seems to work swell now, but did I just invalidate any advantage I gained with the dedicated NICs in the first place?

Thanks,

Doug

whole home server:
Windows 7 Professional x64, SageTV 7
2x HDHomeruns on dedicated gigabit Intel NICs, 3rd Intel NIC out to giga switch
Athlon II x4 635 (2.9GHz), AMD 785G motherboard, 4 GB DDR2 RAM, 6 hard drives
2x 500 GB RAID 1 OS (225 GB data partition)
2x 1TB RAID 1 Sage recordings
2x 1 TB RAID 1 Sage recordings
2 ea HD300 on order, couple of clients and Placeshifter planned

Last edited by mitchedo; 09-05-2010 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2010, 08:54 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
I think bridging is what you want to do. Your PC then acts like a router connecting multiple subnets together. Traffic within one subnet doesn't travel across the other subnets, but traffic that needs to cross subnets still can.

I am curious why you got 3 NICs though. One good NIC should be able to handle traffic for several HD capture devices and extenders as well as other normal network traffic.

If you have a lot of extenders (and/or ethernet-connected encoders) or do a lot of large PC to PC file transfers on your GBE (gigabit Ethernet) network, I could see you wanting to isolate your Sage video stuff on a separate subnet. In that case I would have 1 dedicated NIC to be shared by all of my extenders. Use the second NIC to connect to your home network. I would just use the built-in NIC for the home network connection unless you actually had performance issues.

Having a separate NIC for each extender is just way overkill. A single GB NIC should easily be able to handle 20 extenders all streaming HD video at the same time (in theory it could handle 50). Of course your hard disks probably couldn't keep up without a decent RAID array.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:06 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,372
Personally I would KISS. You will have no problem simply hooking up the HDHRs to your existing gigabit network. They don't even have gigabit capabilites because they don't output that much data to need them.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:07 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
I agree with the others that you're making your life a lot more complicated trying to solve a problem that hasn't happened and probably won't. Just set everything up on a single NIC and see how that works. Chances are it will be fine and you won't have to mess with multiple NICs.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2010, 02:35 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Well, seeing as you've already bought the NICs, there's nothing wrong with keeping them running in bridged mode. That is the way I'd have them set up as well. You'll get the advantage of the network segregation, but still allow cross communication between nets if necessary. One advantage of a NIC for each HDHR would be not needing a switch on those NICs, just hook up the HDHR directly to the NIC.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2010, 08:44 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
I believe the advice was taken from me to get multiple NICs. Personally, I would have gone with 2 (as I did). 3 is only "better".

The way the HDHR software works is to try and "ping" and HDHRs out there on any network card with a 169.* address. If there are cards with this address range, it turns on a DHCP server in the software. Perhaps the software is not able to handle multiple HDHRs or you configured the IPs wrong. I would have tried making one 169.254.1.1 and the other 169.254.1.2 with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0.

Ok, 'nuf on that.

The bridging worked because it probably assigned the same IP address from your router's DHCP server to all "3" NICs. Now, the HDHR software can find them and doesn't turn on it's DHCP server, since it's likely that they all got IPs from your router's DHCP server as well. So now, your computer is doing the bridging and figuring out the routes between your HDHRs and SageTV, your computer. All traffic from each HDHR will likely now only go from the HDHR to the computer. You can check this easily. Open up task manager and go to the networking tab. Startup SageTV and don't tune a channel. All network traffic should be 0 (assuming you are doing nothing else). Now, tune in a liveTV channel using a HDHR as a tuner and watch the network traffic. It should ONLY become nonzero for the NIC attached to that HDHR.

Report back if that is not the case. (:

Good luck on this setup... it should be awesome. If you need help getting the most out of those hard drives, let me know. You may want to consider not using RAID 1 but just having the 4 seperate drives to serve up more I/O to each extender.

PM me if you want to chat about it. I have some real world experience with 3 tuners (1 HDHR and 1 HDPVR), 3 HD200s and 1 SageTV client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:49 PM
jasonl jasonl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 62
Not recommended to have 2 interfaces on the same IP subnet in any OS, and that goes double for Windows. Bridging the 3 interfaces together basically presents a single interface to the OS, and creates a virtual switch with ports for each of the network cards, allowing each HDHomeRun to get an IP from the router. This basically removes any advantage of having separate interfaces in the first place. If you really want to keep them separate, leave NIC 1 connected to the rest of your network, connect NIC 2 to a switch that is also connected to both HDHomeRun devices, and enable Internet Connection Sharing of NIC 1 to NIC 2. Remove NIC 3. The PC will assign IPs to each HDHomeRun, and you'll have full connection speed to the rest of your network.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dedicated Placeshifter Q simfreak SageTV Placeshifter 1 10-14-2009 03:11 PM
Dedicated Server Zippster SageTV Software 5 06-23-2008 07:42 AM
Gb NICs inconsistent speed kevine Hardware Support 25 06-20-2008 03:28 PM
Power surges and NICs JUC General Discussion 8 10-26-2005 01:58 PM
Dedicated PC for SageClient lovingHDTV General Discussion 7 11-13-2003 09:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.