SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2006, 08:10 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
Mac Placeshifter issues?

I have never used place shifter until recently when the Mac version became available. I am having some problems.


1) The UI is very very slow. I see my network downloading 45+k/s for at least 5 seconds just to generate a menu.

2) My music library is pretty much un-navigatable because of (#1). Every time i scroll down to an artist not on the screen i have to wait about 7 seconds for the new menu to generate which = 1 new artist on the screen for every 7 second delay. (also at 45k/s)

3) I cannot even listen to music. I press play, the GUI shows a play symbol but the time never progresses even a second. (mp3, so nothing fancy).

4) I didn't even bother trying TV.

5) All my settings that my extender / sage use are not reflected under place shifter such as custom guide bars in sageMC. Placeshifter is pretty much acting like a new isntall. I found this strange since it works with the extenders just fine.

Anyone experience any of this?

Also for the network speeds, My server is behind Comcast Cable and my Mac is behind a T1. None of this is super critical since I probably won't use placeshifter much. Just using a new toy though it would be nice on occasion.
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2006, 09:37 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
I saw some of this on my wife's ilamp. What Mac is this on? What video card is in it?

B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:53 AM
FidgetyRat's Avatar
FidgetyRat FidgetyRat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 492
its an older PowerbookG4 (1 gig).

Has an ATI chip, forget which model but is sufficient to play alot of games in 3D so its not crap.. just "older". Though i don't see how graphics card affects the network use and generation of menus and especially the lack of music playing.
__________________
Server: 2.6Ghz Pentium Dual Core, 2GB RAM. 3x PVR-150, 1.5TB HDD. Geforce 7300GS, Sage 7.0.15
Client: Jetway ION-Top - Dual core ATOM 1.6 & NVIDIA ION
NAS: QNAP TS-419P 3.7TB Raid-5

Special thanks to tmiranda for making my 24h time format dream a reality. See here for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:06 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
I think it has to do with how they render the screens and whether or not it is quartz enabled? I have several macs, and only one has issues. If you haven't done so yet, I would open a ticket with support.

B
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.