SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:34 PM
alisonnic alisonnic is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 33
Question HD PVR and SageTV Client

I have an HD PVR which I'm trying to use with SageTV Client. When I try to watch Live TV, I get this message:
There was a Playback Error in playback. Details:
sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4,0x80040217):
There was a problem rendering the video portion of the
content for playback.
The same thing happens if I try to play a show recorded by the PVR and SageTV on the client. This error also occurs if I test video playback in the video configuration wizard on the client.

I searched the forum and FAQ and found I need to have a video decoder installed. I first tried installing PowerDVD 6, but that didn't work (it doesn't have an H.264 decoder.)

So I plugged the HD PVR into the client computer (the installer wouldn't work without the PVR connected) and installed the Hauppauge driver and Arcsoft software from the CD. If I understand correctly, this has installed the Arcsoft H.264 encoder/decoder on this computer.

I also entered these settings into the Properties file on the client:
videoframe/aac_audio_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Audio Decoder HD
videoframe/ac3_audio_decoder_filter=AC3Filter
videoframe/h264_video_decoder_filter=ArcSoft Video Decoder
Detailed Setup->Video/Audio->H264 Video Decoder now shows ArcSoft Video Decoder.

However, the SageTV Client still gives the same error message when trying to play live TV, play a recording, or perform the video playback test.

FWIW, Arcsoft Media Theater on the client computer plays the PVR's recordings fine, so it appears that the Arcsoft video decoder has been installed.

What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E7400, 2GB, MSI 8800GT 512 OC, XP Pro SP3
Client 1: BioStar TP45HP, Intel Q9650, 6GB, MSI N250GTS, Win7 HP 64; Client 2: GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3, Phenom II X3 720 2.80 GHz, 8 GB, EVGA GTX650Ti, Win7 HP 64; Client 3: Acer Aspire 7552, Phenom II N950 Quad 2.10 GHz, 8 GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650, Win7 HP 64
Tuner: Hauppauge HD PVR Rev E3
Receiver: Explorer 4250HDC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:10 PM
alisonnic alisonnic is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 33
Wait. I just found the fddshow H.264 decoder, installed it, and it seems to be working.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E7400, 2GB, MSI 8800GT 512 OC, XP Pro SP3
Client 1: BioStar TP45HP, Intel Q9650, 6GB, MSI N250GTS, Win7 HP 64; Client 2: GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3, Phenom II X3 720 2.80 GHz, 8 GB, EVGA GTX650Ti, Win7 HP 64; Client 3: Acer Aspire 7552, Phenom II N950 Quad 2.10 GHz, 8 GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650, Win7 HP 64
Tuner: Hauppauge HD PVR Rev E3
Receiver: Explorer 4250HDC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:37 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
You should be able to make all the decoder selections in the GUI with the latest versions of Sage. Do you see Arcsoft as an option in Sage? If not you did not get TME installed correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:26 PM
alisonnic alisonnic is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
You should be able to make all the decoder selections in the GUI with the latest versions of Sage. Do you see Arcsoft as an option in Sage? If not you did not get TME installed correctly.
No, Arcsoft is not an option in SageTVClient on my client system. Should I uninstall and reinstall SageTVClient? I installed SageTVClient first, then installed the Arcsoft software when I realized I needed an H.264 decoder. Maybe uninstalling SageTVClient and reinstalling it now that the Arcsoft software is in place would solve this problem?

I also should say that although fddshow works, SageTVClient crashes quite often since I started using fddshow. Sometimes it crashes while I'm navigating STVC's menus, sometimes it crashes when STV is transitioning from one live TV show to another at the end of an hour, and sometimes (fairly often) it crashes while I'm just watching something, either live or a recording. I'd say on average it crashes about 4 or 5 times per hour while watching.

So it looks like fddshow is not a very good solution, at least on my system. I'd love to get the Arcsoft decoder working. It works fine on my SageTV server.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E7400, 2GB, MSI 8800GT 512 OC, XP Pro SP3
Client 1: BioStar TP45HP, Intel Q9650, 6GB, MSI N250GTS, Win7 HP 64; Client 2: GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3, Phenom II X3 720 2.80 GHz, 8 GB, EVGA GTX650Ti, Win7 HP 64; Client 3: Acer Aspire 7552, Phenom II N950 Quad 2.10 GHz, 8 GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650, Win7 HP 64
Tuner: Hauppauge HD PVR Rev E3
Receiver: Explorer 4250HDC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2009, 04:40 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by alisonnic View Post
No, Arcsoft is not an option in SageTVClient on my client system. Should I uninstall and reinstall SageTVClient? I installed SageTVClient first, then installed the Arcsoft software when I realized I needed an H.264 decoder. Maybe uninstalling SageTVClient and reinstalling it now that the Arcsoft software is in place would solve this problem?
Yes, SageTV client is much happier if the decoders are installed first.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2009, 06:24 PM
alisonnic alisonnic is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 33
Voila! I uninstalled SageTVClient, rebooted, and reinstalled it. Now the Arcsoft decoder appears in STVC's video setup for an H.264 decoding option. I simply selected it, and now the Client is working much better. Only one crash so far, and it was different than those I was getting with fddshow: STVC hung (froze) rather than simply crashing to the desktop. Hopefully that kind of failure will be rare.

Thanks, SWKerr and darcilicious!
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E7400, 2GB, MSI 8800GT 512 OC, XP Pro SP3
Client 1: BioStar TP45HP, Intel Q9650, 6GB, MSI N250GTS, Win7 HP 64; Client 2: GIGABYTE GA-970A-UD3, Phenom II X3 720 2.80 GHz, 8 GB, EVGA GTX650Ti, Win7 HP 64; Client 3: Acer Aspire 7552, Phenom II N950 Quad 2.10 GHz, 8 GB, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650, Win7 HP 64
Tuner: Hauppauge HD PVR Rev E3
Receiver: Explorer 4250HDC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using HD-PVR, WHS, and SageTV Client Beefcake550 SageTV Software 2 08-14-2008 01:16 PM
SageTV Mac beta and myTV.PVR/WinTV PVR USB2 users iconic SageTV Beta Test Software 2 12-18-2007 05:00 PM
PVR-350 Output and SageTV Client dvsing SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-29-2004 07:45 PM
WinTV-PVR USB2 and SageTV Client spud Hardware Support 2 11-05-2003 09:26 AM
PVR-350 output in SageTV client? mlar SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-25-2003 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.