SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:25 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Sage7 Playback Error on the HD-200 when server is manually selected

I think I have a bug but I would like to see if any others see what I am seeing.

In a nut shell: When in the "servers" screen of the hd200, if I manually select my server I have 2 issues.

First issue- Any time the sever is manually selected and loaded, I get the playback error on video, music, and online videos.

Second issue- When I change the value of "Auto connect to server" and click on the server, the screen goes black and the red Active LED goes off. When I try and power it back on, the red LED comes on for about 3 seconds and turns back off. The only way to remedy this is to actually power cycle it.

Now, if I enable the auto connect and instead of selecting the server, I use the remote to put the hd200 in standby, when I power on, it auto loads from the server and everything works perfect. In other words, manually selecting the server does not work for me.

Server: Win7 64bit, V7.0.9.230 in service mode
HD200: beta 201005181

Jeff
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (479.7 KB, 177 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:27 AM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
FWIW, I always manually select my server and have not had an issue.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2010, 11:45 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by TallMomof2 View Post
FWIW, I always manually select my server and have not had an issue.
Thanks,
what OS are you running?



I have a fresh install of win7 and no plug-ins or anything running in sage..

I don't know if it makes any difference but I did change the Auto Load Timeout to 1 second the first time. (I tried 2, 3, and back to 5 seconds there after and same result)

Quite the conundrum I have here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2010, 02:52 PM
Grant.Edwards Grant.Edwards is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I think I have a bug but I would like to see if any others see what I am seeing.

In a nut shell: When in the "servers" screen of the hd200, if I
manually select my server I have 2 issues.

First issue- Any time the sever is manually selected and loaded, I get
the playback error on video, music, and online videos.
I assume you mean the "exception.PlaybackException" error everytime
you try to play anything (recorded program, imported video, etc.).
Quote:
Second issue- When I change the value of "Auto connect to server" and
click on the server, the screen goes black and the red Active LED goes
off. When I try and power it back on, the red LED comes on for about 3
seconds and turns back off. The only way to remedy this is to actually
power cycle it.
I don't have auto-connect enabled, and I see both issues regularly.
I've updated to the latest beta firmware for the HD200, and have the
latest v6 server (running on Linux). I think it was a little worse
before I updated the HD200 firmware, but it's hard to tell.

Cycling power always seems to fix the "second issue" above.

Cycling power doesn't always fix the playback exception problem.
Sometimes I restart my server and power cycle the HD200 several times
before that problem goes away. :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2010, 06:52 PM
TallMomof2's Avatar
TallMomof2 TallMomof2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Thanks,
what OS are you running?



I have a fresh install of win7 and no plug-ins or anything running in sage..

I don't know if it makes any difference but I did change the Auto Load Timeout to 1 second the first time. (I tried 2, 3, and back to 5 seconds there after and same result)

Quite the conundrum I have here
I'm running WHS but I was able to install V7 on top of V6 with no problems. I was pleasantly surprised that I didn't have any hardware issues. My Win7 64 bit client is also running far better than it did under V6. No more crashes and the whole interface and interaction with the server is snappier.

Hope you find your answer.
__________________
Server: Windows 8x64, ASUS P8 H67-M Pro Micro ATX, Core i5, 8 RAM, 14TB running latest Sage

Clients: HD200, HD300, Win7 Desktop

Capture Devices: Hauppauge Colossus & 1 HDHR, TV Service: Verizon FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:21 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant.Edwards View Post
I assume you mean the "exception.PlaybackException" error everytime
you try to play anything (recorded program, imported video, etc.).
Thats it..


Quote:
I don't have auto-connect enabled, and I see both issues regularly.
Quote:
Cycling power doesn't always fix the playback exception problem.
Sometimes I restart my server and power cycle the HD200 several times
before that problem goes away.
Thats my point, try enabling auto-connect and see if you get the playback exception. Remember, after you put the check in the auto-connect, use the remote and put it standby like I mentioned above. Give it a few days or some heavy testing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:43 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
This sounds related to the problems reported in another thread.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2010, 08:45 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 125
I first started getting the playback exception when I upgraded to the latest firmware with v.6. I then reverted back to the previous firmware with v.6 and never get the exception. When v.7 came out I installed it and now the playbackException occurs with both firmware versions.

As for auto-connect the exception has occurred when my auto connect was 1 second, 5 seconds and when I manually select the server.

For now I'm back on the previous firmware and v.6 until I can find some time to try the upgrade again and capture some logs without disrupting too many recordings.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 2 Files selected for playback are no longer on the disk Owen Brent SageTV Software 2 04-30-2010 06:10 AM
(ERROR -2): Files selected for playback are no longer on the disk MCE-Refugee SageTV Media Extender 7 02-22-2010 04:44 AM
(ERROR -2): Files selected for playback are no longer on the disk HookedOnTV SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 12 03-13-2009 10:46 AM
ERROR (-19): There is no MediaPlayer that can playback the selected file Texas-Hansen SageTV Placeshifter 3 02-11-2009 02:37 PM
error (-20):- There is no MediaPlayer that can playback the selected file while it's zzmystique SageTV Beta Test Software 3 02-29-2008 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.