SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Sage My Movies

Notices

Sage My Movies This forums is for discussing the user-created Sage My Movies for SageTV.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:37 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Hey all I added a quick fanart wiki hopefully that will help it is on the first post

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...76&postcount=1
  #82  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:40 PM
vexhold's Avatar
vexhold vexhold is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 353
link broken
  #83  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:41 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by vexhold View Post
link broken
My bad wrong copy and past fixed now.
  #84  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:51 PM
TR3 Driver TR3 Driver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Plucky,
First of all thanks for all your awesome work. For some reason, I am having the same problem as a couple of others. I have everything loaded and running, and can use SMM as expected, but cannot play any movies. I have checked and both Sage and My Movies are using \\Server\movies as the import directory (and I double-checked the spelling and capitalization). I'm attaching the log file. Hopefully you can look at this and point me in the right direction.

Thanks Again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageMyMovies.zip (116.5 KB, 194 views)
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, WHS, AMD Phenom x4 9500, 3 TB Storage Tuners: 2x HDHR (OTA), 1 HDHR-Prime Clients: 2x HD-200, 1x HD-300 1 Placeshifter
  #85  
Old 07-30-2010, 12:54 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Did u rebuild the database from ui? Do that and exit and reenter.
  #86  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:28 PM
TR3 Driver TR3 Driver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 19
Thank You!

I knew it had to be something simple. Thank you!
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, WHS, AMD Phenom x4 9500, 3 TB Storage Tuners: 2x HDHR (OTA), 1 HDHR-Prime Clients: 2x HD-200, 1x HD-300 1 Placeshifter
  #87  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:28 PM
Qusix Qusix is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Hey all I added a quick fanart wiki hopefully that will help it is on the first post

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...76&postcount=1

I don't see the MyMoviesIDList.properties in the Sagetv\Properties folder. I did a search on the complete Mymoviesshare and did not find anything with that name. Not sure why I don't have that file. SMM is working correctly when I use it. Is it possible for me to not have that file. Anything I can do to create it?
__________________
Linux Headless Server
Tuners: HD Homerun, 2 HD-PVR, PVR-150

Clients:
2 HD100 Extenders
1 HD200 Extender
SageTV Client
  #88  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:35 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qusix View Post
I don't see the MyMoviesIDList.properties in the Sagetv\Properties folder. I did a search on the complete Mymoviesshare and did not find anything with that name. Not sure why I don't have that file. SMM is working correctly when I use it. Is it possible for me to not have that file. Anything I can do to create it?
Yeah just need the updated API file I should get it uploaded shortly sorry forgot to say that.
  #89  
Old 07-30-2010, 01:52 PM
tonysathre tonysathre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 233
Is the 'Replace Videos Tab with MyMovies' option supposed to actually replace the tab, or just add an addition tab to it? Right now, I disabled the Videos menu, and have a MyMovies menu item at the bottom. Is there a way to move this item to the top of the main menu? Or have it indeed, replace the Videos menu.

Also, I have 4 import directories, \\Media\Movies, \\Media\TV Shows, \\Media\Concerts, \\Media\Documentaries. Is there a way I can have MyMovies only activate when I select the Movies folder in Videos menu? I would check myself, but this has been bugging me all day and I'm still at work.
  #90  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:06 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonysathre View Post
Is the 'Replace Videos Tab with MyMovies' option supposed to actually replace the tab, or just add an addition tab to it? Right now, I disabled the Videos menu, and have a MyMovies menu item at the bottom. Is there a way to move this item to the top of the main menu? Or have it indeed, replace the Videos menu.

Also, I have 4 import directories, \\Media\Movies, \\Media\TV Shows, \\Media\Concerts, \\Media\Documentaries. Is there a way I can have MyMovies only activate when I select the Movies folder in Videos menu? I would check myself, but this has been bugging me all day and I'm still at work.
1. The tab should replace the videos tab...If that is not the case and it is lower it might be another import changing things around. You do have to leave and reenter the main menu sometimes to get this to show.

2. No there will be no interaction with the default views as this is meant to be an addition/replacement/alternative not interact with other views. You can however use folders to only show those for folders first and change your drill down and sort options per folder.
  #91  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:13 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Is this a client or server? The properties file is written everytime options menu is closed so it should keep the settings....If that is not the cause change some settings and restart then see if the issue is still there if so send me you mymovies logs per the error report wiki.
I run as a server only to my HD200. I did as you suggested and I have sent you the requested logs.

Thank you.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
  #92  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:22 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
First of all, pretty cool plugin! The only thing I can see which takes away from the polished look is that when fonts are zoomed in, the resolution isn't very good. It becomes pixelated. Other than that, it will definitely be one of the menus that I use to show off my overall Sage system to friends.
  #93  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:26 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsung View Post
First of all, pretty cool plugin! The only thing I can see which takes away from the polished look is that when fonts are zoomed in, the resolution isn't very good. It becomes pixelated. Other than that, it will definitely be one of the menus that I use to show off my overall Sage system to friends.
What fonts are zoomed? You talking about the menu options or the list? please be specific. For both of those I basically use the same method the default menu does so I guessing you don't like it either?
  #94  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:35 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
New build of the api coming up the pipe fixes a couple of major issues found and adds the propeties file needed for setting fanart. See the changlog link on the first post for detail changes.

You will need to update from the General tab and look for smm-api it should show update available once the update is live.

and yes it says version 1.101 and the information will say 1.11c my bad ;(
  #95  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:39 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
What fonts are zoomed? You talking about the menu options or the list? please be specific. For both of those I basically use the same method the default menu does so I guessing you don't like it either?
I'm on placeshifter right now so that could be the cause, but I'm pretty sure I noticed this from my HD200 last night - though it was late and I was sleepy.

If I go to List View, the title that's hightlighted has fonts that become bigger than the ones not selected. The fonts that aren't selected are nice and clean. The one that's selected looks pixelated. It's as if you're zooming in on a picture that's supposed to be at size 1.0x but you're looking at it at size 1.5x or something like that. The same thing happens in Genre too. So "Action" looks clean when not selected. But once it's selected, the font looks pixelated. To try describe it another way, the native resolution for the fonts seems to be the smaller size when it's not selected.

The main menu so the submenus under "My Movies" looks to be the opposite. The words that aren't selected are slightly less clear than the one that is selected. So when I have "List View" selected, it's clearer than when it isn't selected.

Last edited by bsung; 07-30-2010 at 02:41 PM.
  #96  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:41 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsung View Post
I'm on placeshifter right now so that could be the cause, but I'm pretty sure I noticed this from my HD200 last night - though it was late and I was sleepy.

If I go to List View, the title that's hightlighted has fonts that become bigger than the ones not selected. The fonts that aren't selected are nice and clean. The one that's selected looks pixelated. It's as if you're zooming in on a picture that's supposed to be at size 1.0x but you're looking at it at size 1.5x or something like that. The same thing happens in Genre too. So "Action" looks clean when not selected. But once it's selected, the font looks pixelated. To try describe it another way, the native resolution for the fonts seems to be the smaller size when it's not selected.
I don't notice this because actually it is coded in reverse. the native resolution is the larger size and the smaller size is just shrinking....

Anyone else noticing this looks fine on my client and all my extenders.
  #97  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:47 PM
radiopaque's Avatar
radiopaque radiopaque is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 44
Ouch sorry about that! I thought I had covered the Wiki and forum posts, but I guess I should not do this kind of stuff just after returning home from a vacation trip!
__________________
CQC home automation and SageTV Server on Dell PE840 with 6TB RAID5 and two hauppauge tuners ; UPC cable TV ; Secondary headless unRAID on old Pentium 4 system with 3.8TB storage ; SageTV and AnyDVD on HTPC ; Arcam FMJ AV9 and P7, Anthony Gallo Reference AV speakers L/R/C and Gallo spheres for surround ; 50" Panasonic Plasma ; SB players throughout the house.
  #98  
Old 07-30-2010, 02:49 PM
bsung bsung is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 167
Sorry after I had written post #95, I thought I'd edit it with one more fact that I thought could be helpful but you may have written your response before I was able to finish my edit. Since what you quoted from my post didn't include that last sentence, I thought I'd make sure you noticed my edit. The main menus (and up to the direct submenus under "My Movies") seem to work the way you describe. The native resolution seems to be the larger fonts and so show up more clearly than the smaller fonts.

I will double check when I get home to see how it looks on my HD200 and on the sage client.
  #99  
Old 07-30-2010, 03:07 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
I run as a server only to my HD200. I did as you suggested and I have sent you the requested logs.

Thank you.
Bits no email yet make sure you sent it too sagemymovies@gmail.com
  #100  
Old 07-30-2010, 03:28 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Bits no email yet make sure you sent it too sagemymovies@gmail.com
The email was kicked back because it was too large. I did not realize that all but one log is greater than 7MB!

I sent separate emails and hopefully they will make it.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Upcoming Movies JREkiwi SageTV v7 Customizations 91 11-11-2015 01:54 PM
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
Movies in SageTV hehe299792458 SageMC Custom Interface 2 03-07-2009 09:03 AM
Is there a sagetv plugin or import allowing to sort and show only current movies thenewguy1979 SageTV Customizations 9 09-14-2008 10:57 PM
How to play DIVX movies in Sage Boxpin SageTV Software 5 09-30-2005 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.