SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:11 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Internet Browser

Is there a way to add internet browser capabilities to sage. (Firefox, chrome etc.) If so could it be used through and extender. This would be a fantastic addition to sage.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2010, 08:23 PM
sm4284 sm4284 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Island New York
Posts: 18
I agree would be very handy. Maybe with an app. plug-in
__________________
SAGE v7 Beta, Win 7 Ult64, Intel C 2 Q9550S, Evga 460 1gb, 8gb ram, 1tb WD blk sys hd, 10tb Drobo S usb3 Storage, Blu ray drive. hd200, hd300, HD-PVR, SMM and Gemstone. 60" ex700 Sony TV SONY 7.1 Home Theater AVR STR-DH810, Wired cat 6 Gigabyte Net. Hp ProCurve 1410-8g Switch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2010, 08:35 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
I've asked that very question and was told the answer is yes, it is possible - even on the extenders. The question is will they do it.

What would you use it for? Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2010, 09:08 AM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
It isn't integrated within Sage, but I use Kylo as my HTPC Internet Browser - it is designed for the 10' interface and it is free. In the absense of Dynamic Customizable Menus, you will have to come up with a way to launch it - I have a button on my remote control to do that. This solution will require a PC /MAc for it is an installed application, so it will work on the server or standalone PC-based client. I highly recommend it.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:10 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I've asked that very question and was told the answer is yes, it is possible - even on the extenders. The question is will they do it.

What would you use it for? Just curious.
I think this would be the icing on my cake.. I have my sage server connected to my projector ONLY for firefox. Otherwise, I just use my HD200.

Just to name a quick few for me:
Google Maps (mostly for Phone numbers)
Weather.gov for detailed weather
OWA Exchange server for work
Social networking
Sage forum :P

I think the hardest part about a web browser on an extender is not having a mouse. It would have to work like a Black Berry or something.

You'll also have a to have a keyboard compatible to the Extender.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2010, 04:29 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
What would you use it for? Just curious.
Netflix, Pandora, Slacker, ESPN360, Comedy Central, ... What wouldn't I use it for ?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:16 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Netflix, Pandora, Slacker, ESPN360, Comedy Central, ... What wouldn't I use it for ?
So you're wanting a new plugin to access a bunch of applications that are already accessible with an existing plugin?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:26 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
So you're wanting a new plugin to access a bunch of applications that are already accessible with an existing plugin?
Playon does not give you direct access to these sites (and the highest quality streams). There is also no Slacker and Pandora access is kind of a joke with no control. I could have listed many more sites not covered by Playon not to mention new sites that haven't come about yet but I thought you would get the idea...
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2010, 05:43 PM
Biggen Biggen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Playon does not give you direct access to these sites (and the highest quality streams). There is also no Slacker and Pandora access is kind of a joke with no control. I could have listed many more sites not covered by Playon not to mention new sites that haven't come about yet but I thought you would get the idea...
+1

I would love to be able to have some sort of browser support in Sage. To be able to stream Netflix right into Sage via the browser would be great (without a lower quality PAID FOR Playon plugin..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:18 PM
sm4284 sm4284 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Long Island New York
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
I think this would be the icing on my cake.. I have my sage server connected to my projector ONLY for firefox. Otherwise, I just use my HD200.

Just to name a quick few for me:
Google Maps (mostly for Phone numbers)
Weather.gov for detailed weather
OWA Exchange server for work
Social networking
Sage forum :P

I think the hardest part about a web browser on an extender is not having a mouse. It would have to work like a Black Berry or something.

You'll also have a to have a keyboard compatible to the Extender.
I also would use it for all that and as for a keyboard my Logitech diNovo Mini already works great
__________________
SAGE v7 Beta, Win 7 Ult64, Intel C 2 Q9550S, Evga 460 1gb, 8gb ram, 1tb WD blk sys hd, 10tb Drobo S usb3 Storage, Blu ray drive. hd200, hd300, HD-PVR, SMM and Gemstone. 60" ex700 Sony TV SONY 7.1 Home Theater AVR STR-DH810, Wired cat 6 Gigabyte Net. Hp ProCurve 1410-8g Switch
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-09-2010, 02:33 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
My reasons for the wanting a browser plugin are all of the above. I think this would give sage everything that any of the similar media software has to offer and more. No other media centre software has this option. (That I am aware of.) An internet browser is the only real edge Google TV has over sage. Elsewhere sage has Google tv covered and much more.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2010, 12:35 AM
Jimmi24 Jimmi24 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Boise
Posts: 37
Also... playon doesn't have the most updated content for most of the sites. Like MTV, they don't have any of the current season episodes for shows like Fantasy Factory and Nitro Circus.

Grooveshark and million others would also be great.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2010, 09:22 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
I agree on the need to launch a browser, or any exe from within Sage. It is another one of the things that has prevented me from deploying Sage7. My v6 setup on PC Clients have customized buttons to launch the url for my video website (or Maximus Arcade), grab the RF keyboard or controller for nav, and playing, then when done, exit back to Sage homescreen.

I have no desire to minimze or exit Sage to run the few specific apps I use, instead keep it as the shell.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2010, 03:08 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I've asked that very question and was told the answer is yes, it is possible - even on the extenders.
I suppose that would require either remote-control based navigation of the webpage (sorta like when you surf a web page on a non-touchscreen phone), or else the ability to use the extender's USB ports for a keyboard... this must be ridiculously complicated to implement, or else Sage (or some dev) would surely have done it by now.

As for client PCs... I don't have a client PC in my system - but there's something I don't get. I'm not being critical here, I really am just curious because there has to be a legit answer... I have always wondered why, when using a PC client means you are effectively viewing a "maximized window" for Sage, you don't just minimize Sage and open a web browser. In other words, if you are going to be using a keyboard/mouse to navigate the web page anyway, why do you need to be able to pull up the browser from within Sage? What am I missing?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2010, 03:32 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I suppose that would require either remote-control based navigation of the webpage (sorta like when you surf a web page on a non-touchscreen phone), or else the ability to use the extender's USB ports for a keyboard... this must be ridiculously complicated to implement, or else Sage (or some dev) would surely have done it by now.
Well USB keyboard support on the extenders already exists so that's not the problem. It's an embedded Linux (hope I'm not butchering the terminology) where they would have to add a web browser into that firmware. Not sure if its really difficult but rather a matter of what to shove into the memory of the box and how functional that specialized web browser would be.

Personally, I'd love to see web browser support. But I'd rather see official Netflix support more.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:13 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
As for client PCs... I don't have a client PC in my system - but there's something I don't get. I'm not being critical here, I really am just curious because there has to be a legit answer... I have always wondered why, when using a PC client means you are effectively viewing a "maximized window" for Sage, you don't just minimize Sage and open a web browser. In other words, if you are going to be using a keyboard/mouse to navigate the web page anyway, why do you need to be able to pull up the browser from within Sage? What am I missing?
The reason for me is simple.. We have numerous PCs in the house. Some are used for PC stuff. They as a rule are NOT used for Sage, although the Client can be launched if required, or Placeshifter launched if not at home.

I have dedicated client PCs that are hooked to the big screens for the sole pupose of being a frontend for my media center. They load Sage at startup, and are used primarily as browser/players for audio & video. MCE remotes are used as the primary control.

As an option on these systems, it is nice to be able to load specific external applications (such as Maximus Arcade - emulator), Windows PhotoGallery Live (if I want to import and tag some photos to my server) etc.

Also nice is the ability for anyone to launch Netflix.ca by pressing a button in Sage, have it log into my account, and be ready to navigate/play an offering (without Playon). Simply picking up the RF keyboard/pointing device allows using their site, and when done, simply closing the window reverts back to the Sage interface. By providing the path url, it just goes to the FEW sites we want to directly.

Again, I prefer on these clients to use Sage as the shell if possible. Also, by providng the path url, it just goes directly to the pages we use. What is so hard to comprehend? It is a Media Center

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:17 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I really like the idea of a browser that would work on the extenders; however, it would need mouse support or I probably wouldn't use it much.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-10-2010, 05:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
As for client PCs... I don't have a client PC in my system - but there's something I don't get. I'm not being critical here, I really am just curious because there has to be a legit answer... I have always wondered why, when using a PC client means you are effectively viewing a "maximized window" for Sage, you don't just minimize Sage and open a web browser. In other words, if you are going to be using a keyboard/mouse to navigate the web page anyway, why do you need to be able to pull up the browser from within Sage? What am I missing?
The OP (paulie) seems to be asking the question about extenders - therefore it is not an issue of just switching to your browser. But even if you did that, which I occasionally do on my HTPC, it can be very hard to read a normal browser window as you really want a browser optimized for a 10 ft UI rather than a 2 ft UI - but I guess this could be solved with the suggestion below by RetroBox to use Kylo. You could also force your default system font to be larger, which I have tried, but it causes other screens to look fugly.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-11-2010, 03:10 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
I had a look at "Kylo" and it looks just the thing. To have this launch from a sage extender would be the business. Then there is no need for add-ons to cater for any internet content.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-11-2010, 07:12 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneOfMany View Post
Simply picking up the RF keyboard/pointing device allows using their site, and when done, simply closing the window reverts back to the Sage interface. By providing the path url, it just goes to the FEW sites we want to directly.
I see your point - but I guess it always seems to me that people who have full-blown HTPCs attached to their clients are always complaining about how they can't get this or can't get that, and I just always thought, "isn't that a fully-functioning PC attached to your TV? Use it." But I do see your point about wanting the ability to just have one or two specific features where you can jump right in and jump right out. Although, general web-surfing - the topic of this thread - seems to be something more than just a "jump in/jump out" function.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
...it can be very hard to read a normal browser window as you really want a browser optimized for a 10 ft UI rather than a 2 ft UI...
Now, that is one thing I had not really thought about. Good point. Of course, that same issue would apply if you implemented web-surfing on an extender... I guess the extender would need to have some sort of auto-font-size changer that was adjustable, and which switched back when you left the browser.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Category Browser babgvant SageTV Customizations 0 11-10-2008 12:52 PM
Internet Browser Import geogecko SageTV Customizations 29 08-03-2008 10:44 PM
Who uses Firefox for a browser? reboot_this The SageTV Community 16 04-06-2005 09:18 PM
Web Browser jimmyb SageTV Customizations 3 08-31-2004 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.