SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-13-2011, 05:02 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Polypro View Post
I'm not seeing it in the options...or was that never an option?
Oops, it was there, but it's not now. I missed that one as I reinstated all the functions I took out trying to fix the non-autoskipping bug. I'll fix that up.

John
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-13-2011, 04:41 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,803
Setting is back, thanks JRE.

P
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-14-2011, 09:52 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Just wanted to say that I'm now on 7.1.9 and the latest commercial detector and have no issues.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-14-2011, 10:30 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Oops, it was there, but it's not now. I missed that one as I reinstated all the functions I took out trying to fix the non-autoskipping bug. I'll fix that up.

John
How DARE you continue to support DEAD software.... Don't you know sage is dead and gone? what are you wasting your time for?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:05 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Oops, it was there, but it's not now. I missed that one as I reinstated all the functions I took out trying to fix the non-autoskipping bug. I'll fix that up.

John
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
How DARE you continue to support DEAD software.... Don't you know sage is dead and gone? what are you wasting your time for?


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-14-2011, 12:34 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
How DARE you continue to support DEAD software.... Don't you know sage is dead and gone? what are you wasting your time for?
What do you mean dead? Have I missed something? I was using SageTV last night and it was still alive and kicking for me.

John
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-14-2011, 03:09 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
What do you mean dead? Have I missed something? I was using SageTV last night and it was still alive and kicking for me.

John
Apparently you don't read... the sky has already fallen, we've all been screwed by goosagle... the community doesn't want to develop for a dead software package, and everyone has moved on to Yahoo! GO for TV...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-14-2011, 06:48 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Apparently you don't read... the sky has already fallen, we've all been screwed by goosagle... the community doesn't want to develop for a dead software package, and everyone has moved on to Yahoo! GO for TV...
And we also now talk more about beer than SageTV.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-14-2011, 10:07 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Apparently you don't read... the sky has already fallen, we've all been screwed by goosagle... the community doesn't want to develop for a dead software package, and everyone has moved on to Yahoo! GO for TV...
I suspect not much of that is true. I've just been outside to check and the sky is exactly where I left it yesterday. I make sure I always put it out of the little ones' reach so there's no accidents.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
And we also now talk more about beer than SageTV.
Well that was always going to be the case once they put those USB ports on the extenders.


John
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-15-2011, 05:35 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Well that was always going to be the case once they put those USB ports on the extenders.


John
A USB powered beer cooler!
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 07-15-2011, 06:40 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Well that was always going to be the case once they put those USB ports on the extenders.


John
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
A USB powered beer cooler!
What? Don't tell me you don't have one.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-15-2011, 08:50 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
A USB powered beer cooler!
As geek sheik as that seems to be, I can't see myself getting one. If I've got a beer at my desk, it doesn't lsst long enough to get warm. If I needa beer at my desk, I have a well trained 4 year old to bring me one...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-15-2011, 09:49 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
As geek sheik as that seems to be, I can't see myself getting one. If I've got a beer at my desk, it doesn't lsst long enough to get warm. If I needa beer at my desk, I have a well trained 4 year old to bring me one...
We're all not lucky enough to have trained 4 year olds at home. And our pug lacks the opposable thumbs to help.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:07 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
We're all not lucky enough to have trained 4 year olds at home. And our pug lacks the opposable thumbs to help.

Gerry
You mean you haven't trained your pug to open the fridge door and fetch??

Better get to it
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:49 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
You mean you haven't trained your pug to open the fridge door and fetch??

Better get to it
Someone asked me why I didn't train my Rottie or my German shepherd mix to open the fridge and bring me a beer. Why would I want a dog that can open my fridge and eat all of my food? Bringing me a beer would be forgotten as soon as the door opened. I already have to deadbolt my back door because the shepherd is too smart for his own good and figured out how to turn a doorknob. He also keeps unscrewing one of my sprinkler heads. For the life of me I can't figure out how he is doing it...
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:51 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
You mean you haven't trained your pug to open the fridge door and fetch??

Better get to it
I'm trying...but he keeps drinking it all.



Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-15-2011, 01:27 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I'm trying...but he keeps drinking it all.



Gerry
Excellent reason
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:57 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Oops, it was there, but it's not now. I missed that one as I reinstated all the functions I took out trying to fix the non-autoskipping bug. I'll fix that up.
Sorry, where do I find this? I'm looking in "configure plugin" for commercial Detector.. is that right? I'm up to date.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
we've all been screwed by goosagle...
hahahahaha you said goosagle! that is hilarious
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-27-2011, 07:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Sorry, where do I find this? I'm looking in "configure plugin" for commercial Detector.. is that right? I'm up to date.
No, Commercial Detector only handles launching of Comskip or Showanalyser to process teh recordings, and create the .edl files. Playback is done via the Comskip playback UI Mod, which is configured in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize -> Comskip Playback options (will be at/near the bottom).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-29-2011, 05:58 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Ah.. ok. I didn't have the UI Mod installed. thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comskip error 1069 with installing on win 7 avogodro SageTV Customizations 3 11-18-2012 09:47 PM
Issues installing fresh copy of SageTV reboot_this SageTV Beta Test Software 1 06-17-2011 09:45 AM
Comskip Issues jlampson SageMC Custom Interface 1 01-12-2010 10:48 PM
Installing Comskip on multiple computers adone36 SageTV Customizations 3 08-24-2009 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.