SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #301  
Old 12-31-2011, 06:02 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Where do I put the UNC path is the problem. If you're talking in general setup, 'media center import directories', I get duplicate show entries when I add a direct path and comskip still doesn't show up.
you remove the direct recording directories in "video recording directories" and specify the UNC path to the directory instead.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 12-31-2011, 09:06 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
cheers, mate, that did the trick!
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 01-01-2012, 06:18 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Where do I put the UNC path is the problem. If you're talking in general setup, 'media center import directories', I get duplicate show entries when I add a direct path and comskip still doesn't show up.
You must have the UNC paths specified as the recording destination folders. Setup->Detailed Setup->General->Video Recording Directories.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 01-04-2012, 12:01 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Manual Comskip on Converted Recordings

I have sage set to automatically convert my HD recordings into High quality mkv files and then run comskip. That all works fine.

My problem is the "Manual Comskip Button". This option is present when selecting a recording that has not been previously converted, but as soon as I convert it, the option goes away. If I take a recording that was automatically converted and comskipped, then delete its comskip files, the option to manually comskip is not present either.

I only seem to have this option on the native recording straight from the tuner.

Do I need to change something in the comskip.cmd file to recognize the mkv file type?
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 01-04-2012, 01:21 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I'm assuming you have the CommercialDetector UI Mod installed, if you don't then ignore the rest of this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
My problem is the "Manual Comskip Button". This option is present when selecting a recording that has not been previously converted, but as soon as I convert it, the option goes away.
That's normal. If a .txt or .edl file is not present it will give you the option to run comskip. If one of these files are present it will give you the option to delete it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
If I take a recording that was automatically converted and comskipped, then delete its comskip files, the option to manually comskip is not present either.

I only seem to have this option on the native recording straight from the tuner.

Do I need to change something in the comskip.cmd file to recognize the mkv file type?
Go to the General section of the plugin manager and open the configuration for CommercialDetector. One of the options allows you to set the file types that are considered video. I thought .mkv was already in there, but maybe not. Add it if it's not present. If it is present then you found a bug. Let me know one way or the other.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 01-04-2012, 05:37 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Yes, I have the commercial UI mod installed.

mkv files are listed as files that get processed by the commercial detector.

An original mpeg file from the tuner will have the manual comskip button, but if I convert it, the option goes away. If I run comskip on the mpeg file and then convert it, the comskip txt and edl files still work with the new mkv file, but if I delete them, the option to manually run commercial detection does not reappear.

It is almost as though the manual comskip button is dependent on specific file extensions even though the commercial detection plugin has them listed for auto-processing (which works fine).
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 01-04-2012, 06:42 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
It is almost as though the manual comskip button is dependent on specific file extensions even though the commercial detection plugin has them listed for auto-processing (which works fine).
I think you're right. I'll put it on my to do list.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 01-09-2012, 01:25 PM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Where do I put the UNC path is the problem. If you're talking in general setup, 'media center import directories', I get duplicate show entries when I add a direct path and comskip still doesn't show up.
My problem went away after changing "video recording directories" to UNC paths.

The trouble was always that when I tried this before, I didn't wait long enough for it to correct itself. I don't know the exact sequence of events (i.e. reboots, time passed, etc.), but after some amount of time, it sorted itself out.

Comskip now works on the client machine.
__________________
m2

Last edited by mangriotis; 01-09-2012 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 08-09-2012, 05:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
John,

I Installed your updates and It works but as soon as I Install your multifunction stop comskipping stops working and it is erratic. As long as I have Multifunction stop disabled it works fine. BTW I am using Clients.

08:06 PM
Followup further testing

Just as I stated above comskip alone works great as soon as I enable Multifunctin stop comskip stops working.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-09-2012 at 09:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 08-09-2012, 09:04 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
John,

I Installed your updates and It works but as soon as I Install your multifunction stop comskipping stops working and it is erratic. As long as I have Multifunction stop disabled it works fine. BTW I am using Clients.
At least on my system, a disable/enable of the comskip playback plugin caused it to start working again. Obviously, YMMV, but figured I'd mention it.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #311  
Old 08-09-2012, 09:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
At least on my system, a disable/enable of the comskip playback plugin caused it to start working again. Obviously, YMMV, but figured I'd mention it.
That works sometimes disabling Multi function stop works right of the bat everytime. No hassle.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #312  
Old 08-09-2012, 09:34 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I spoke too soon, anyhow. Now, it's not working at all, no matter what I disable.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #313  
Old 08-09-2012, 10:53 PM
adone36 adone36 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
I'm having an issue with file types also. I purchased the donor version of comskip.

1) Sage will playback .wtv files and donor comskip will create edl files for them, but even though .wtv is added to the valid video files for comskip, no markings show.

2) If I use .ts files, Sage will see the edl files and show the markers, but apparently will not "autoskip". I have to hit the arrow keys manually.

2) Does the "delete comskip files", "run comskip" option work on video imports? I don't think it does. I use BMT to import recordings into Sage and all works fine with regard to comskip except the few times I wanted to delete/ redo comskip on a file.
Reply With Quote
  #314  
Old 08-09-2012, 11:34 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That works sometimes disabling Multi function stop works right of the bat everytime. No hassle.
Strangely enough I use Multi Function Stop too and don't see a problem, but I'll have a look.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I spoke too soon, anyhow. Now, it's not working at all, no matter what I disable.
The version from the repository is the one you have been testing so that makes the wierd things that have been happening even wierder.

John
Reply With Quote
  #315  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:59 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Strangely enough I use Multi Function Stop too and don't see a problem, but I'll have a look.

The version from the repository is the one you have been testing so that makes the wierd things that have been happening even wierder.

John
I use the multi-stop, as well. Disabling that had no effect on my system. I saw the date on the file and the size, so I was aware it was the same file I had been testing. That's what really threw me for a loop. It made no sense at all.

John, I'll have some time this weekend, if you want to do some in-depth testing. PM me, if interested, and we can work out the details.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #316  
Old 08-10-2012, 10:18 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
I caught up on quite a bit of shows last night both mp4 and mpg and with the MultiFunction stop disabled ... comskip worked on all of them even off setting the skip times by a few seconds worked great.

John just in case these are the plugins I have Installed.
MBDiamond theme
BlueTwo addon for MBDiamond
Complementary Metdata Tools (CMT)
Comskip Playback
CVF Custom Video Folder
Google Weather
MiniGuide
Multi Function Stop (Disabled)
No Default action in Main Menu
OneTimeFavorite
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-10-2012 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #317  
Old 08-11-2012, 10:29 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
I can't see anywhere where there is any interaction between the Comskip Payback and the Multi Function Stop plugins.

I've attached the last couple of versions if anyone is desperate to use an older version and so we all know which version is which.

2.0.10 the one that was in the repository from Dec 2011

2.0.11 Jul 2012 (repository 2.0.11.1)
Added the skip delay adjustments to Media Player Options Menu
Fixed autoskip not working once the left arrow or left skip buttons had been used to skip back a commercial block.

2.0.12 Aug 2012
the version that is currently in the repository
Fixed an issue where autoskip wouldn't work beyond the first played recording which only seemed to affect PC Clients.

I know there is a quirk with extenders where updated plugins don't get loaded correctly until you force a reload of the STV. I'm assuming that on a PC Client you need to do an update of the plugin on each system.

Can we just confirm that the current issues are with version 2.0.12. I know Skirge01 is on 2.0.12

thanks
John
Attached Files
File Type: zip Comskip_Playback_2.0.10.zip (131.7 KB, 96 views)
File Type: zip Comskip_Playback_2.0.11.zip (132.3 KB, 96 views)
File Type: zip Comskip_Playback_2.0.12.zip (133.1 KB, 84 views)

Last edited by JREkiwi; 08-12-2012 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #318  
Old 08-12-2012, 10:34 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I'm going to switch back to the 2.0.10 and see if it returns to its original, working state. If it does return, then I'll move on to 2.0.12 and then back to 2.0.11. Maybe we'll get lucky and that will tell us something of value.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #319  
Old 08-12-2012, 03:22 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
I re-installed my client from scratch only plugin installed is comskip 2.0.12 Aug 2012 from repository. will report back with findings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #320  
Old 08-12-2012, 08:30 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
2.0.10 works flawlessly, as is, every time. Switching to 2.0.12, I have the same issues I had been:

1. Fresh start of Sage client, unwatched shows do not skip at all
2. Subsequent unwatched shows do not skip at all
3. Manual skips of commercials do not cause auto skipping to work on subsequent commercials
4. Partially watched shows skip perfectly
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.