SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-17-2013, 03:58 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
I think i'll need a simple idiot proof guide as no matter what I settings I change on my firewall I cannot get signal. I even tried disabling the firewall with no luck either.
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-17-2013, 04:05 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Hello,

I'm having problems configuring my HDHomerun with SageDCT. What firewall change I need to make to make this work? I'm getting a "no signal" message on sagetv live tv. Do I need to install a codec to view live tv?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-17-2013, 04:13 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Check out this thread.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1360
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:03 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
TYVM.

When I generate the property file on SageDCT, should I choose to create the property txt using the "localhost 127.0.0.1" or the current IP of the HDHomerRun Prime?
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:14 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
localhost if SAGEDCT is running on the Sage Server this has nothing to do with the HD Homerun IP.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-18-2013, 05:31 PM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 52
I might be doing this wrong but I changed the host to the ip of the computer using sage.

from

mmc/encoders/123456970/encoding_host=127.0.0.1\:6970

to

mmc/encoders/123456970/encoding_host=192.168.1.132\:6970


this worked for me.
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-18-2013, 05:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by cupp View Post
I might be doing this wrong but I changed the host to the ip of the computer using sage.

from

mmc/encoders/123456970/encoding_host=127.0.0.1\:6970

to

mmc/encoders/123456970/encoding_host=192.168.1.132\:6970


this worked for me.
If SAGEDCT is on the Sage Server why would you change it from the 127.0.0.1 what happens if your IP changes for some reason? Also using 127.0.0.1 is more efficient.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-18-2013 at 06:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-19-2013, 10:27 AM
cupp cupp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 52
I just could not get it to work with local host, no matter what I did. I came across someone else who changed theirs to get it to work.

I made the computer and hdhr prime both static ip's to prevent them from changing.

On my next update I can try it again. Any ideas other than the firewall why it would not communicate?
__________________
Amd 780g/athlonII x4 635/3 x 1 tb sata/4 gb ddr2 800/win7 32/sage 9/3xmvp/2xclient/2xhd200/
4xhd300/2xhvr2250/2xhdhrprime
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-19-2013, 05:28 PM
gabrielcab gabrielcab is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Thanks again nyplayer,

Finally have SageTV running, my problem was that I needed to install the FFdshow and AC3 codecs. Now its time for me to cry again for selling all my HD300
__________________
Waiting for Sage 8.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-08-2013, 09:00 AM
james_k_p james_k_p is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 75
I think I'm going to drop by charter this Sat and finally get a cable card and tuning adapter (which I see other places I will need) and open my Prime that I've had for a year sitting in the box. lol

Is there any reason that sagedct would have an issue with 2 other hdhomeruns that I already use within Sagetv? I have the original white one with 2 tuners, and a blue one that has one cable tuner I believe. I forget the model names. But with the NFL season coming up as I record many of the games, I'm leary to screw up my whole setup by trying to get this to work. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-15-2013, 08:49 AM
james_k_p james_k_p is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 75
Well, I picked up my tuner adapter and card last friday, couldn't get charter phone support to activate it. They rolled a truck which came out yesterday (wednesday) and they checked signals/changed a splitter, then called Tier 2 support that they have access to, and the guy on the other end knew actually what needed to be done and what numbers he needed.

I ran SageDCT following the instructions here and got it working.

The only issue I have is that I cannot manipulate the channel names like I can on the regular blue/purple hdhomerun that I have on basic cable. The reason I've done that in the past is my antenna hdhomerun has its channel IDs read in sagetv straight from the antenna and air waves and not the hdhomerun setup app's labels. So for the direct basic cable one, I'd change the channel name from antenna version WWLDT which is the same channel on cable, but I rename is to simply WWL, so it comes up as a different channel in the program guide, so I can dictate whether i want something to record OTA or cable.

Well with the prime, I'm not sure where it's reading that info from. It's definitely not reading it from the hdhomerun prime's setup app. I guess it's reading the line up from the cable card.

So now my prime's tuners for WWLDT are lumped together with the WWLDT from OTA. I hate this. If I remap the OTA's in any way, and I've tried a dozen different ways, the program guide doesn't pick it up. UG!

If anyone has any ideas or can shed any lights of something I may not know about this or a way to control which tuner a recording will occur on, I'd be most grateful.

I usually like to record most of my football games OTA for best and uncompressed signal. So I prefer to have it isolated. For now, I just disabled the locals, including the WWLDT, on the prime tuners so I only have the OTA WWLDT.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-22-2015, 01:04 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by james_k_p View Post
So now my prime's tuners for WWLDT are lumped together with the WWLDT from OTA. I hate this. If I remap the OTA's in any way, and I've tried a dozen different ways, the program guide doesn't pick it up. UG!

If anyone has any ideas or can shed any lights of something I may not know about this or a way to control which tuner a recording will occur on, I'd be most grateful.
I know this is two years later, but I have my OTA tuners set with the highest priority, so locals are always recorded on the antenna first; if those two tuners are busy, then on cable. You can then control which show has priority with manual recordings taking highest priority, then favorites are ordered in the favorites menu.

To set tuner priority http://davidvielmetter.com/sagetv/ho...ity-in-sagetv/
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:54 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 568
Not sure if anyone out there is listening or not. . . but I thought I'd give it a shot. . .

I setup SageDCT, mainly b/c TimeWarner is now forcing everything (even locals) through encryption in one form or the other, and I use them just to get local channels.

Anyway, I have the setup running just fine, but some channels I get a "No Signal" on them.

I then used the "Test" tab in SageDCT config tool, to send start/stop commands for that channel number, and sure enough when I do that, I get a valid recording / file.

I think there is something getting mismatched in the channel numbers or something as that's the only thing that seems to explain why it would claim "no signal" on certain channels. ..

thoughts?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-02-2015, 11:28 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 568
Nevermind, I found the issue, indeed it is a channel mapping issue.
The guide data I'm getting for some of the locals seems to be picking up "physical channel" numbers like 78-1034-8, which SageDCT does not handle since it needs to be a number.

And so I just re-mapped the physical channel to match what is in the HDHomeRun setup and voila.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun (HDHR) Prime + SageDCT svemuri Hardware Support 2152 03-11-2021 11:59 AM
HDHomeRun Prime / SageDCT Proper Channel Setup heatvent Hardware Support 6 11-23-2012 02:51 PM
FIOS NFL Red Zone with Prime + SageDCT NEOSG Hardware Support 5 09-14-2012 10:33 AM
SageDCT w/ Prime: Halts flavius Hardware Support 29 03-06-2012 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.