SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2013, 11:37 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
BMT MP4 metadata help - not scanning

I could use some help... I have been converting my mpeg over the air recordings to mp4. For some reason I cannot get bmt to properly scan these converted recordings and generate a .properties file for the mp4 file. Any suggestions? My goal is to get these converted recordings into my TV/Recording view in sage. I have the import as recordings checked in BMT. Currently these .mp4 recording are being imported into Videos with no metadata.

Thanks,

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2013, 11:47 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
What are you using to Convert are you keeping original... How are you naming the output?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2013, 07:42 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Using MCEBuddy to convert. I thought keeping the original could be an issue...I have examples of both ways...keeping original and deleting...neither is generating the .properties file.

The filename is the same as the original...only difference is the extension.

I saw a posting several weeks ago about touching the file...someone had a post about a program and registry tweak still searching to find that posting on this forum as I want to try this.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2013, 09:28 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
I haven't tried it yet...but I found the post I was referring to above.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1274

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2013, 06:58 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaverd View Post
I haven't tried it yet...but I found the post I was referring to above.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1274

Dan
Go Into VIDEOS then folders hit options under advanced you will see an Option that imported TV Recordings are recordings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2013, 08:01 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Nplayer...thanks for the suggestion...it was set to recordings and they still do not show up...I have a friend who has the same setup....using MCEBuddy as well and his is generating .properties files for the mp4's and showing the shows as recordings...I haven't figured out how his is different.

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2013, 08:30 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaverd View Post
Nplayer...thanks for the suggestion...it was set to recordings and they still do not show up...I have a friend who has the same setup....using MCEBuddy as well and his is generating .properties files for the mp4's and showing the shows as recordings...I haven't figured out how his is different.

Dan
That is not set by default I think the wording makes you think its on but it is not. You need to click on it to set it. What you see in the options is the opposite of what it really is. Also CMT Plugin creates property files for all recordings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2013, 03:54 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Thanks Nplayer...I think it was the CMT plugin...once that was installed everything imported the way I was hoping!

Thanks again!

Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change metadata not visible from Raw Metadata JonTom Batch Metadata Tools 2 08-30-2011 03:53 PM
Clean out old metadata created by My Movies before creating new metadata for SageTV? Texas-Hansen SageTV Customizations 0 02-12-2009 10:31 AM
6.5.3 and QAM scanning SageGk SageTV Beta Test Software 3 12-13-2008 11:02 AM
4.1.8 / DVB-T and scanning antplugger SageTV Beta Test Software 6 02-25-2006 10:18 PM
Scanning/Scrolling KeDruff SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-07-2004 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.