SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2014, 05:10 PM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Help with SageTV setup on new Server

Hi all,

So my WHS(v1) is not very well, so i'm setting up STV on a Windows 8.1 machine. The only problem being that it's been 4 years since i set up the WHS machine so i've forgotten soem vital info.

First problem is how to scan for channels. i'm using DVB-T and T2 'freeview'.

According to:
HTML Code:
http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=TQ339712
i should be receiving on the following frequencies (MHz):

482
490
506
514
529.8
538
545.8 (HD)
570 (HD)
586 (HD coming soon)


Should i just be able to update the "PredefinedDVBT" file with my frequecies? because this isn't working fully for me! i can't get 570MHz (or 586)

I'm scanning from within STV.

I've never been able to find all the info needed to make up my own FRQ file. where do people find this info?

(I'm using my TBS 6284 in the Win 8.1 box)

Also, STV gets the channel numbering all over the place....

Thanks in advance

mevans
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC

Last edited by mevans; 10-06-2014 at 05:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2014, 01:23 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
I scan with this one, produces a sage-friendly FRQ file in the log.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=50797
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2014, 01:40 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
That's what i used to do, but ever since the HD channels arrived, it seams to crash when it gets to them. i'll try again with this PC. Thanks
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:07 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
Hi all,

So my WHS(v1) is not very well, so i'm setting up STV on a Windows 8.1 machine. The only problem being that it's been 4 years since i set up the WHS machine so i've forgotten soem vital info.

First problem is how to scan for channels. i'm using DVB-T and T2 'freeview'.

According to:
HTML Code:
http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=TQ339712
i should be receiving on the following frequencies (MHz):

482
490
506
514
529.8
538
545.8 (HD)
570 (HD)
586 (HD coming soon)


Should i just be able to update the "PredefinedDVBT" file with my frequecies? because this isn't working fully for me! i can't get 570MHz (or 586)

I'm scanning from within STV.

I've never been able to find all the info needed to make up my own FRQ file. where do people find this info?

(I'm using my TBS 6284 in the Win 8.1 box)

Also, STV gets the channel numbering all over the place....

Thanks in advance

mevans
From your signature I can see you are using the DigiGuide + XMLTV GUI + XMLTV Importer combo, so assuming you were using the TBS 6284 in your WHS box as well, the easiest way is
  • Install all the 4 tuners in SageTV
  • Use the combo to generate the EPG and channel lineup as before
  • Import the lineup for all tuners (say no when prompted to scan)
  • Copy across the .FRQ files from the WHS box

Alternatively you can use THIS but you need to wait Oddity posting some instruction because he's got a solution that from DigiGuide is able to create/maintain .FRQ files

Hope it helps
Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:09 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
You sure you had the latest version from that thread? Also, make sure Sage isn't running or it can grab the tuners...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:12 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
If you want to scan in Sage you can just edit PredefinedDVBT.frq and add the new frequencies in your Transmitter section.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2014, 05:28 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Thanks for the replies. For some reason sage couldn't find and channels at 570MHz despite the fact the there should be channels there.
I read somewhere on here about an offset that used to have to be applied when entering frequencies. Is that no longer required?

For exactly these reasons, I haven't rescanned on my WHS box for a while, but I'll have a look to see if I can get and channels in the 570MHz range from the .FRQ on there.

Oddity's app looks very interesting

Thanks again
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC

Last edited by mevans; 10-07-2014 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2014, 05:49 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
OK, so i've got things (program guide from DigiGuide etc.) up and running on the new PC.

The latest ScanChannelsBDA worked for me (it didn't crash). thanks for the tip off, but it didn't find an HD channels at

570 MHz (HD)
586 MHz (HD coming soon)

at 545.8 MHz (HD) it half found some channels in the scan, but then didn't have them in the Sage channel output list.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2014, 06:01 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by mevans View Post
didn't find an HD channels at

570 MHz (HD)
586 MHz (HD coming soon)
See here, looks like I had the same problem, maybe the same 570 FRQ settings will work for you.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2014, 06:56 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
Yes, interesting. Maybe i'll give those settings a try.

When i mean that ScanChannelsBDA half worked - here's what happened at 546MHZ:

Code:
# 546000kHz
# ...Channel 30
# signal locked = Y present = Y strength = 53 quality = 65


============================================================================

Frequency (Scanned) = 546000kHz
Frequency (Actual)  = 0kHz

Transmitter Name    = London
tid: 9018
id: 12339

Channel Name           LCN   SID    Vid   Aud   PMT
-------------------------------------------------------------------



tsid   sid    Provider name         Channel name          pmt   pcr   video audio teltx subt  AC3   typ sx lv  LCN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16516, 17472, (null)              , BBC TWO HD          ,  100,  101,    0,    0,    0,  105,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 102, 
16516, 17540, (null)              , BBC ONE HD          , 6600, 6601,    0,    0,    0, 6605,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 101, 
16516, 17604, (null)              , ITV HD              ,  200,  201,    0,    0,    0,  205,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 103, 
16516, 17664, (null)              , Channel 4 HD        ,  300,  301,    0,    0,    0,  305,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 104, 
16516, 17920, (null)              , BBC THREE HD        , 7000, 7001,    0,    0,    0, 7005,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 105, 
16516, 18112, (null)              , CBBC HD             , 7100, 8191,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 123, 

# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 70%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 70%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 53    Quality = 69%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 70%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 52    Quality = 71%

# Average quality on 546000kHz = 70%

============================================================================

here's what happened at 570MHZ:


Code:
# 570000kHz
# ...Channel 33
# signal locked = Y present = Y strength = 49 quality = 72


============================================================================

Frequency (Scanned) = 570000kHz
Frequency (Actual)  = 0kHz

Transmitter Name    = London
tid: 9018
id: 12339

Channel Name           LCN   SID    Vid   Aud   PMT
-------------------------------------------------------------------



tsid   sid    Provider name         Channel name          pmt   pcr   video audio teltx subt  AC3   typ sx lv  LCN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
40960, 40960, (null)              , BBC NEWS HD         , 1001,  101,    0,    0,    0,  103,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 107, 
40960, 40976, (null)              , BBC FOUR HD         , 1002,  201,    0,    0,    0,  203,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 106, 
40960, 40992, (null)              , CBeebies HD         , 1003, 8191,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 124, 
40960, 41008, (null)              , Channel 4+1 HD      , 1004,  301,    0,    0,    0,  303,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 110, 
40960, 41024, (null)              , 4seven HD           , 1005,  401,    0,    0,    0,  403,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 111, 
40960, 41040, (null)              , Al Jazeera Eng HD   , 1006,  501,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 108, 
40960, 41056, (null)              , Al Jazeera Arabic   , 1007,  601,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0,  1, 0, 4, 134, 
40960, 41072, (null)              , Community HD        , 1008,  701,    0,    0,    0,  703,    A0, 25, 0, 4, 109, 
40960, 41104, (null)              , Jewellery Maker     , 1009,  801,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0,  1, 0, 4,  64, 
40960, 41120, (null)              , TBA                 , 1011, 8191,    0,    0,    0,    0,    A0,  1, 0, 4, 136, 

# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%
# Locked = Y    Present = Y    Strength = 49    Quality = 72%

# Average quality on 570000kHz = 72%

============================================================================
It's found some channels, but can't create the actual listing (under "Channel Name").
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-09-2014, 07:02 AM
mevans mevans is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 85
does anybody have an explanation as to what the "onid", "band" and "ctrl" values are in the FRQ channel listing?

i.e. like here:

Code:
CH:1 onid:9018 tsid:4164 sid:4164 frq:490000000 band:8 ctrl:1 #:BBC ONE Lon
are they always:

Code:
onid:9018
band:8
ctrl:1
for us in the UK?

if so, maybe i can make up the likes that i am missing from the info i did get with ScanChannelsBDA
__________________
Server: ASUS P7P55D, Core i5 750 2.66GHz, 4GB RAM, Antec Three Hundred, 1x TBS 6284 PCI-E DVB-T2 Quad (OTA HD 'Freeview'), 2x HD Homerun dual tuners (OTA SD 'Freeview'), WHS OS installed on Seagate 250GB SATAII, Recording to 9TB Storage Pool (64k clusters)
SageTV version: 7.1.9
HDHomerun's plugged into mobo NIC via giga switch
2nd NIC to home network
Program Guide: DigiGuide Birtles Grabber XMLTV Importer for SageTV
Clients: Two HD200, One HD300, Client on PC, Placeshifter on PC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-09-2014, 12:03 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 282
EPG Collector

In the latest version EPG collector can create Sagetv .frq files for both DVB-T(and T2) and DVB-S tuners.

Click on the Files tab and tick the "Sagetv frequency file" box and provide an output file.
I run epg collector from a DOS .bat file so have lines to copy this .frq file to my sagetv .frq files.

The EPG data is imported using XMLTV importer. I have a script that overwrites the XMLTV Importer lineup with the new lineup including any channel changes. XMLTV Importer then updates the channel lineups and automatically links the EPG data to the channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Good HW setup for SageTV Server? wikel Hardware Support 15 09-18-2010 08:42 PM
New to SageTV - Best setup for server and storage questions gilbreen Hardware Support 3 09-25-2009 04:10 PM
server setup help!!! Homebuilder Hardware Support 0 01-24-2009 09:27 PM
Guide to setup sagetv server master for network encoders. zzmystique SageTV Software 5 06-19-2008 11:39 AM
New Server setup jrog SageTV Software 0 12-15-2007 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.