SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2015, 12:16 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Reimporting

I upgraded to the v9 jar and now it just keeps reimporting all my media over and over (not shows but the DVDs I have). Any idea what I should check?

I'm basically getting flooded with SageAlert emails
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2015, 04:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Something might have gotten messed up when the database got updated, so it's got to rescan everything.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2015, 11:56 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Seems like it rescans anytime Sage restarts. I don't remember it doing that in V7. I wonder if something got corrupted when it upgraded the wiz.bin but I wouldn't know how to check/repair that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:41 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 474
Mine scans for new files on start and always has. I assume this is a configurable setting (possibly in the sage.properties)

Maybe I'm missing something but why would that be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:45 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Its picking up existing directories as "new" every time
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:52 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by phareous View Post
Seems like it rescans anytime Sage restarts. I don't remember it doing that in V7. I wonder if something got corrupted when it upgraded the wiz.bin but I wouldn't know how to check/repair that

Set the variable "dump_db_on_startup" in sage.properties and you'll get a "wiz.dump" file in ASCII showing everything in the DB. Then check for differences in that between successive startups. The V9 wiz.bin is no longer encrypted but is still a mix of binary and ASCII data.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:58 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
So its normal to rescan everything on startup...but it shouldn't be detecting them as different if they haven't changed. Can you post a couple log segments from when it does this? (showing multiple times when it does the same file would be the most useful)
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2015, 07:40 PM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 235
Sorry Narflex I just saw your post. I had previously removed the folders from sage and readded them, and that seems to have fixed it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reimporting database creates duplicates tonysathre Sage My Movies 1 01-17-2011 05:57 AM
Reimporting SageTV Recordings UFGrayMatter SageTV Software 1 09-14-2006 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.