SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2018, 11:58 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
Running SageTV.exe on server

I'm running Sage on my server and it is running as a service. I'm using W10 for my machine and I use remote desktop to connect to the server when I need to.

I'd like to launch the Sage UI on the server when I remote in so that I can make changes to Sage using mouse/keyboard instead of with the remote on the big TV.

When I run SageTV.exe it starts the configuration wizard, which I guess I need to complete. During the wizard I am asked:

Code:
Enable SageTV Server

Yes - Enable the server so that I can use SageTV client
No - Disable the server.  I do not plan on using SageTV Client
Should I even be here (using SageTV.exe on the server)?

Should I download SageTVClientSetup_9.1.9.exe and install that on the server and use that instead?

If I should be using SageTV.exe on the server, do I select Yes or No to the question above?

I just want to make sure I don't mess up the running SageTV service.

Thanks
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2018, 03:37 PM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
Just curious, how did you install SageTV to run as a service? I did it by running the client and selecting the option to run as a service, so there hasn't been any problem.
The client configuration is managed by the SageClient.properties and the Sage server configuration by Sage.properties. I know there is a simple way to fix your issue, I just don't remember it. But hang on, someone around here will know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2018, 11:03 PM
wubdich's Avatar
wubdich wubdich is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post

Code:
Enable SageTV Server

Yes - Enable the server so that I can use SageTV client
No - Disable the server.  I do not plan on using SageTV Client
Should I even be here (using SageTV.exe on the server)?

Should I download SageTVClientSetup_9.1.9.exe and install that on the server and use that instead?

If I should be using SageTV.exe on the server, do I select Yes or No to the question above?
Select NO if your are using a single PC solution.
Select YES if you are going to run SageTV client on another PC or if you are using extenders.
In any case, no need to install SageTV client on server (at least on Windows).
Don't worry the setting can be changed any time later via Setup / Detailed Setup / Server

Last edited by wubdich; 10-04-2018 at 11:29 PM. Reason: clarification(s)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody running SageTV server and Plex server on the same machine? MickBurke SageTV Software 14 08-25-2016 10:24 PM
Running SageTV server on Windows or Mac? osx-addict SageTV Software 2 01-03-2011 08:26 PM
RUnning External Programs on SageTV Server antplugger SageTV Customizations 2 05-16-2010 03:03 PM
HD200 same as running SageTV.exe on server? Farm SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 06-17-2009 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.