SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2022, 06:18 PM
easperhe easperhe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 41
Audio Rendering Issue (80040256) when switching Onkyo Amp inputs

All,

If I open SageTV (running on Intel NUC connected to Onkyo TX-NR595 PC input) and don't play anything, I can switch inputs on Amplifier and come back to the "PC" / SageTV input and all is good. If I was playing TV/recording on SageTV and stop the playback in STV and THEN switch inputs, when I come back to "PC" input on Amp I get a SageTV "There was a Playback Error in playback" Error code 0x80040256. FWIW, there is only the Intel Audio Rendering option on SageTV as that is the only audio device on the NUC. So, I can't change that.

It looks like SageTV doesn't really stop Audio Rendering when STV playback is stopped. So when I switch amplifier inputs, I guess SageTV thinks the audio stream is broken and gives this error.

Is there
1. Some way to get SageTV to stop rendering audio when playback is stopped?
2. Is there someway to spoof the existence of the Amplifier/TV to the NUC when the Amp input is changed from "PC" to something else?
3. Other ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2022, 08:00 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,991
Does restarting Sage fix the problem?

Do you run Sage in Service mode? If so, then you can stop and restart the Sage UI without interrupting or otherwise affecting any recordings.
Not really a fix, but maybe a work-around.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2022, 09:50 PM
easperhe easperhe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 41
Yes - I run SageTV in service mode. Yes, I can stop/start STV and that will work-around the issue. I was just hoping for a cleaner solution. Clearly there is something amiss. I feel like it's STV but it could also be the audio driver - not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2022, 02:40 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
If you can post the sagetv_0.txt log file section from just before stopping playback to after the error message there may be a clue in there.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2022, 06:58 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 436
FWIW - I have a similar issue with a NUC but I am only running the Sage Client. Typically for Me, this will happen when the NUC goes to sleep with Sage open. Either restarting Sage or rebooting the NUC will fix the issue.

This fix is easy for me since this is a client and not the server.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2022, 12:07 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
I think an HDMI splitter between the Sage PC and the receiver might keep the handshake active even when you switch inputs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDPVR audio: optical vs. rca inputs tvmaster2 Hardware Support 2 07-18-2020 02:03 PM
Onkyo NR807 Issue Diego Garcia Hardware Support 8 09-04-2012 02:45 PM
SageMC rendering issues when switching between Fullscreen and non Fullscreen. m1abrams SageMC Custom Interface 1 05-10-2008 05:26 PM
New to Sage, issue with VMR9 rendering archcommus SageTV Software 16 05-28-2006 05:19 PM
Audio Question Stereo/5.1/Inputs??? itms Hardware Support 3 11-25-2005 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.