SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:46 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Power surges and NICs

I just had a power surge last night and it appears that my NIC got fried. I'm connected to a surge protector and nothing else appears to be wrong but I cannot get any data to send/receive out of my server. Actually, it says it is sending some packets but not receivign any. Can't connect to my network or via VNC. I connected the ethernet cable to my laptop just to rule out the cabling and it connected to my network fine. So, can a surge dammage a NIC and nothing else? Luckily i have a PCI ethernet card that I will try tonight but it just seems wierd. I have been having power surges, outages a lot over the past weeks and haven't had a problem.
Thanks
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:57 AM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
I had a power surge about 1 year ago and it blew every NIC on my network. Everything else worked fine, just lost my NICs. Unfortionately, they were all integrated, now I have a PCI slot taken up by a NIC in every system

So I would say, yes it can happen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:02 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
well, that's what happened i guess....--once i install my PCI card I will be down to 0 available PCI slots. I guess a PVR 500 is my next option for expanding my setup.
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:10 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
I've had several hits in the past. Always lightning strikes, i.e. REALLY big surges!

It's strange what will and won't get hit. For instance a TV I had in my bedroom got zapped twice while nothing else on the circuit got hit. I heard it "pop" both times just as lightning struck in the area. Both times it was off at the time too!

I've lost a modem on my main PC once, and everything on the PC including the modem power and phone line went through an APC. They replaced the modem and my APC because they wanted the APC back to see if they could figure out how it got through.

I had a VCR get zapped while nothing else in the entertainment center (TV, 2nd VCR, Receiver, Tape Deck, DVD) had any damage. If I recall that was the same time as one of the hits on the TV in the bedroom.

These were all at my present house. After so many frequent hits I started doing some searching and found out the moron who installed the lightning arresters on the roof (there when I bought it) were grounded to the house service ground! So any lightning strike was surging right through the ground circuit to my entire house!!
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:42 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
i'm assuming you got that fixed right? that's just bad work all around. At least you didn't loose your entire entertainment centers--which seems like it definately could have happened. Guess i'm lucky only my NIC got hit.
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:30 AM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUC
--once i install my PCI card I will be down to 0 available PCI slots.
You can get wired USB NICs for pretty cheap these days. If the new PCI nic fixes your problem you may want to end up with a USB adapter instead to save your PCI slot for something more important.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:33 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUC
i'm assuming you got that fixed right? that's just bad work all around. At least you didn't loose your entire entertainment centers--which seems like it definately could have happened. Guess i'm lucky only my NIC got hit.
Yep! It didn't sound right to me so I called someone I work with who's an electrician and he told me that it was wrong and that it should have at least 2 seperate grounds completely isolated from the house wiring away from the house. I forget the exact distance, but I think it was 30-50 feet from the house.

My house is on a hill and when it was built it was probably the highest thing around for quite a distance and the lightning arresters made good sense. (if they'd been installed properly) However now over 40 years later the house is surrounded by trees that are 50 feet or more taller than the house.
I needed a new roof anyway so I cut the wires leading from the roof and then removed them when the new roof was installed.

Since removing that from my house ground I haven't had anything get hit in well over 7 years. All those events listed were within the first 3-5 years I lived here.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:55 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny
You can get wired USB NICs for pretty cheap these days. If the new PCI nic fixes your problem you may want to end up with a USB adapter instead to save your PCI slot for something more important.

I've had this issue twice now... and tried to use a USB to ETHERNET adapter. It was insanely slow!! I tried 2 different kinds of adapters thinking that the first couldn't be that slow. I ran a belkin and a some other brand. Maybe it was something to do with my machine, but I would dbl check the return policy just in case. They couldn't keep up with my 6Mb cable modem... so we won't even discuss the 100Mb LAN.

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:58 PM
acrowe's Avatar
acrowe acrowe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bellbrook, OH
Posts: 117
Send a message via AIM to acrowe Send a message via MSN to acrowe Send a message via Yahoo to acrowe
If you get a USB NIC make sure its USB2. USB1 only supports 12MB/s so think closer to 3 or 4 if you're lucky.
__________________
Sage Machine: P4 2.4GHz, 1GBB DDR-2 RAM, 20GB System HD, 300GB, 500GB, 1TB for recordings, BenQ DL DVD Burner, Hauppage 350, USB2, and HVR-1600
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.