SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:03 AM
wrewing73 wrewing73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Fullscreen video on TV

I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this but I will try anyhow. I have my TV hooked up to my videocard via s-video. I have my display setings setup as clone and when I play videos either with SageTV or WMP, etc. it shows up on my TV fullscreen the way I want it.

The problem I have is this: When I have Konfabulator (desktop widget program) on it will not show on my TV as fullscreen. It will on show like another monitor hooked up. It also don't work if I enable taskbar transparency with my nVidia nview settings and yesterday I tried installing Windowblinds 5 and it also stole my Fullscreen video from my TV.

Is there anyother kind of settings I can set that it will always show fullscreen on my TV and not look like another monitor hooked up because I use my TV for SageTV viewing and not my PC and I would like to use those other programs without it messing up fullscreen video on my TV. Thanks for anybody that might have a solution.
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP2
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
AMD64 "Venice" 3200 @ 2.5Ghz
eVGA 6800 GT
AverMedia 1500 MCE
1 GB Corsair Ram
etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:27 AM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
I think the way these programs work, you're not going to be able to do what you want with them loaded. I use Konfabulator & WB5 on my main system at home, and have had some problems with them and some FSE games running, so I typically just disable them when I'm going to be using full-screen stuff.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:26 PM
wrewing73 wrewing73 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 11
Do you think TVTool would help?
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP2
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
AMD64 "Venice" 3200 @ 2.5Ghz
eVGA 6800 GT
AverMedia 1500 MCE
1 GB Corsair Ram
etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.