SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2006, 08:34 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
.9 beta hangs during startup for me

I tried to update to the latest .9 beta today but when I try to start it, it hangs at "Profiler is initializing... 100% done". I went back and reinstalled .8 and it started fine. I then went back and reinstalled .9 and again the hang at the same location. I reinstalled .8 and staying there until I get some ideas about possible cause of this with .9. At the time of hang I do not see any CPU usage by SageTV, while initializing before 100%, I see about 50% usage.

Has anyone else encountered this type of problem?

Windows shows the size on disk of my SageTV_V4_1_9Setup file as:
41.7 MB (43,753,472 bytes).
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
carlgar,

Set the property debug_logging=TRUE in your Sage.properties file, reproduce the problem and then send your sagetv_0.txt log file to betatest at sagetv.com.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:03 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Sorry, did not see your post in time.
I made another attempt to install 4.1.9.8 and everything went fine that time.
I am leaning toward some type of memory problem on my computer.
If I encounter the problem again I will enable the debug logging.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:27 PM
dpothier dpothier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
I just upgraded to .9 also. After a reboot, Sage hangs at the same point. Killing the process and starting manualy from the desktop works fine. Normally, I have Sage starting "full screen" at logon and auto-admin logon enabled on the server.

Reinstalling now. If it still hangs after a reboot, I will send my debug log.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2006, 02:15 PM
dpothier dpothier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Ran the 4.1.9 installer again. Chose to "repair" the install. Rebooted, still hung at initializing - 100%. Still started manually from the desktop just fine.

Closed Sage, added the debugging line to the properties file and restarted the server; Sage works fine now.

Set the debugging property to =FALSE, had the same problem after a reboot. Set it back to =TRUE, works fine.

If I can recreate the problem with logging enabled, I will send a log file. For now, it seems that logging *solves* the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2006, 01:16 PM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
So far this version seems stable to me. I will knock on wood for now...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2006, 02:16 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I had the same problem last night as well, while trying to update the "production" system to 4.1.9.
Rolled it back to 4.1.8.

Interestingly on the test laptop, it works fine.

Narflex, do you still need logs for this?
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:55 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas
I had the same problem last night as well, while trying to update the "production" system to 4.1.9.
Rolled it back to 4.1.8.

Interestingly on the test laptop, it works fine.

Narflex, do you still need logs for this?
Yes, I'd like logs on that if you have them.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:50 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex
Yes, I'd like logs on that if you have them.

Done. I sent them to betatest at sagetv.com.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:26 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
OK. There was an issue with 4.1.9 and not having an active network interface.

After connecting the Sagetv box to the LAN all is OK.

Support says that this has been addressed in the next release.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:04 PM
dpothier dpothier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
I just restarted the server for the first time in several days and had the problem - stuck at profiler initializing, 100%... With debugging logging enabled. Do you still want the log files?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.