SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:36 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
Problem playing .wma files?

I finally got around to setting up some music files in STV last night. I moved some .mp3 files I had made from CD's I own and some .wma files I had purchased and downloaded from MSN & Walmart. The .mp3's worked fine, but the .wma files give an error message and will not play. Can someone help me with what is going on here? Is it a DRM thing? If so is there a fix?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2006, 09:31 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
I posted this before and never got any replies so I will try again. I will post a little more information and see if that helps. SageTv will show my downloaded .wma files when I go to the music files section just like it does the .mp3 files I loaded in. It is just that the .wma files return an error when you try to play them and the .mp3 that I made from cd's don't. The .mp3s play fine. It must be a DMR problem with downloaded music? I downloaded the music from another computer in my house and later just copied the files to the HTPC. I own the downloaded music and I would think I should be able to play it on this device or any other that will play the .wma format. Has anyone gotten this to work? How?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2006, 11:16 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I'm pretty sure if it is DRM Sage is not going to play it. You could test this by taking one of your MP3 and using windows media player & encode it into wma. If that plays then you know it is the DRM.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.