SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2003, 03:55 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Dedicated PC for SageClient

Has anyone built a dedicated PC and ran SageClient on it to act as a STB?

I was thinking of a pc with small harddrive, dvd drive, embedded network and an agp video card. Nothing else.

I was thinking this would be a great "connected DVD player" solution. Better than the GoVideo and Gateway solutions becaues you could stream higher than the 3mbs you get with those solutions.

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2003, 07:30 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
I use a VIA Mini-ITX M9000 to do this. A lot of our customers use the Mini-ITX boards for STB-like client solutions.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2003, 08:58 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
I use a mini-ITX for my STB as well. I chose a case that allowed me to use the PCI card so that I could add a PVR-350 to drive my TV. I use SageRecorder to incorporate that card as a network encoder, and use the hardware deocoder to drive one of my TV's inputs. I feed the S-Video out on the computer to drive the TV's other input. This gives me one high-quality picture, and one good quality picture that I can also use to browse the net from (as I am doing now).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2003, 01:00 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Have either of you tried to display the HDTV files on you mini-ITX systems? I read that it has a hardware mpegII decoder and was wondering if that is used when viewing HDTV recordings as I would like to be able to stream HDTV shows to this box also. That is when they are finally support by Sage

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:34 PM
mrseidler mrseidler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose. CA
Posts: 38
I also want to go the STB route. If I change my set up to take the PVR-250 out of my M10000 and use just the on-board graphics card and SageClient, how much hard drive space will I really need? Can I get by with 1gb (left over after loading XP)? Can it stream over a wireless network? Any hiccups to speak of? I'm using the M10000 with the PVR-250 and a 120 gb hd right now but heat is an issue in my case (converted webtv box). I think getting the 250 out and moving it to my mid-size case (and adding a second card to handle the 'B' channels) the set top box would be quiet enough and cool enough for the entertainment center. Will SageTV 2.0 be able to search the server for media and build the library automatically? Man, this PVR stuff is cool!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2003, 05:37 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
mrseidler,
have you tried to view any of the HDTV streams on your M10000?

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2003, 07:13 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally posted by mrseidler
I also want to go the STB route. If I change my set up to take the PVR-250 out of my M10000 and use just the on-board graphics card and SageClient, how much hard drive space will I really need? Can I get by with 1gb (left over after loading XP)?

You will only need enough to run Windows. I only see my STB's hard drive light when I am booting or launching another program. Other than that, everything seems to be staying resident in my 256 MB of RAM. You will need more only if you want to use it for network storage.

Quote:
Can it stream over a wireless network? Any hiccups to speak of?

I would expect to see problems on a wireless LAN, especially if it is a 11 Mb/s (the effective rate is only 2 Mb/s). On a 54 Mb/s LAN, you should be able to watch a high-quality recording (8 Mb/s), but you may have problems if you have two clients on the wireless (I believe the effective bandwidth is 11-18 Mb/s, but I'm not sure).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2003, 09:21 PM
mrseidler mrseidler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose. CA
Posts: 38
Thanks Fidget, That bursts my bubble but I guess i'll have to wait a bit until I can upgrade to 54mb/s wireless. I live in an apartment and can't string too many cables. It might be worth it to string cables though, 'cause then I could run two clients (bedroom and living room) with the server always on in the office. Thanks for the info on the HD too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.