SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2007, 08:58 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Auto fullscreen?

Is there a way to get sage to open in full screen mode, automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2007, 09:29 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
yes.
Set it up in detailed setup-Advanced-Load at windows startup-Fullscreen

to restart in fullscreen, have a shortcut which runs:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -startup
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2007, 09:59 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
If you close Sage in fullscreen (either with it open or asleep) it will open in fullscreen the next time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2007, 10:21 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Yes, I did notice it be configured to load at windows start up. What I would like is to have windows already loaded, and when one manually double clicks the sagetv.exe when it opens, it opens in full screen, and not just in a window. THANX!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2007, 10:26 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
If you close Sage in full screen (either with it open or asleep) it will open in full screen the next time.
Yes, but my clients auto wake up and run maintenance over night and then reboot. Once windows loads again I have a program that opens sage and then the computer goes into standby. When I want to watch I bring the client out of standby via the remote and sage is opened in a window (not full screen)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2007, 11:47 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Whenever I launch sage (manually) from the icon, it opens in fullscreen (I rarely, if ever, put it in windowed mode).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2007, 08:31 AM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
THANX! I figured it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Placeshifter auto UPnP config problem Walrus718 SageTV Placeshifter 7 06-27-2008 01:32 AM
WMP Auto Playlists - Import to Sage? Addict SageTV Software 4 08-12-2007 09:33 PM
SageTV + Fullscreen + Girder Problem jsidlosky Hardware Support 6 04-26-2007 06:01 PM
How to delete multiple recordings or set it to auto delete? batigol9 SageTV Software 24 11-10-2006 07:57 PM
Fullscreen video on TV wrewing73 SageTV Software 2 12-01-2005 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.