SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2007, 06:53 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Question DirectX error? Yikes!

Hi Folks,

I am having a bit of a problem I need some help with. When I play a recording/archived dvd/live tv sometimes I get an error telling me to install the latest DirectX or, if I already have the latest, reinstall it. It usually happens when I come home from work or it has been sitting awhile. It will not work again until I restart the UI.

When I turn off FSE it will never happen but, I would really rather not have it on (to many other caveats). I first saw it myself about a month ago but the wife says she has seen it way before so its hard to judge when started. It definitely started in 6.2.x (beta) before the release.

I saw DirectX 10 is released but when I try an install it the installer says I have the latest version already. Is Direct10 for Vista only?

How do I uninstall/reinstall DirectX? <silly question>

Current config:
SageTV v.6.2.10.152
Java v.1.6.0_03
SageMC v. 6.3.5.1
VRM9 / FSE=F / PureVideo
Service Mode

WinXP sp2
DirectX v.9.0c

Thanks for any help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sage Error.JPG (68.5 KB, 221 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2007, 06:01 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Hi Folks,

I am having a bit of a problem I need some help with. When I play a recording/archived dvd/live tv sometimes I get an error telling me to install the latest DirectX or, if I already have the latest, reinstall it. It usually happens when I come home from work or it has been sitting awhile. It will not work again until I restart the UI.

When I turn off FSE it will never happen but, I would really rather not have it on (to many other caveats). I first saw it myself about a month ago but the wife says she has seen it way before so its hard to judge when started. It definitely started in 6.2.x (beta) before the release.

I saw DirectX 10 is released but when I try an install it the installer says I have the latest version already. Is Direct10 for Vista only?

How do I uninstall/reinstall DirectX? <silly question>

Current config:
SageTV v.6.2.10.152
Java v.1.6.0_03
SageMC v. 6.3.5.1
VRM9 / FSE=F / PureVideo
Service Mode

WinXP sp2
DirectX v.9.0c

Thanks for any help!
What video card and video card drivers and versions do you have. DX10 is a Vista exclusive. DX9.0c Aug was the latest I was aware of for Win XP.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2007, 07:31 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Gerry,
Thanks.

I am running a GeForce 7950 GT and ForceWare v.93.71

Will enabling logs help in debuging this kind of problem?

Jeff

Last edited by jdamore; 10-26-2007 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2007, 06:59 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Gerry,
Thanks.

I am running a GeForce 7950 GT and ForceWare v.93.71

Will enabling logs help in debuging this kind of problem?

Jeff
It may. You wmight want to go back to the default STV first. Turn off FSE and any other options like 3d, etc. Start with a plain vanilla with as many vido features turned off to see if you can play video without that error. If you can then start enabling 1 by 1 until the error shows up. If you can't get rid of the error at all contact support with the debug log.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2007, 08:46 AM
Crimson Crimson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
Gerry,
Thanks.

I am running a GeForce 7950 GT and ForceWare v.93.71

Will enabling logs help in debuging this kind of problem?

Jeff

Keep in mind that the 7950gt is a DX9 only card. You need a 8800 and Vista for DX10.

jdamore-

Is D'Amore your last name? If so we have the same last name and I am from South Jersey....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:14 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It may. You wmight want to go back to the default STV first. Turn off FSE and any other options like 3d, etc. Start with a plain vanilla with as many vido features turned off to see if you can play video without that error. If you can then start enabling 1 by 1 until the error shows up. If you can't get rid of the error at all contact support with the debug log.


Gerry
Well, I just brought sage to it's out-of-box (fresh install aka:Vanilla ) settings lastnight and was able to reproduce the error this AM. The trouble is, breaking it isn,t easy because it only happens (if at all) after the pc is sitting for a while.

You were in the right direction when asking about my video card/drivers.
I submitted a support request lastnight and they replied asking if I tried updating the video drivers, which is probably one of the only things I haven't tried. I updated the Forceware to 163.71 so I will see what happens in the next day or so. Everything looking good. Now, just have to wait.


Next: Nuke the partition and install a fresh OS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:40 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimson View Post
Is D'Amore your last name? If so we have the same last name and I am from South Jersey....
Good people we are... funny too! Not to mention good looking!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:56 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292


Its come down to DX and the OS. I have uninstalled/reinstalled everything possible with exception to windows. I even tried different versions of drivers/software with the same results.

I have learned that you cannot uninstall directx as it becomes embedded into windows. When I try to reinstall it, the installer says I already have the latest version. I think it should give the option to "repair". I see there are diagnostic tools for DX but is there anything that will wipe off and install fresh?

I have also learned that this is a very uncommon error to get and there is no easy solution. What I don't understand is, isn't there a cross-reference to the error code ( -1,0x800401fo )? What do we know from this error code?

It was a good run, a year and 1/2, with no errors. Any last things I should try before I reload the OS?

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2007, 11:10 AM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
I have been seeing this error for a little while. I havent had time to diagnose it. I only started seeing this when I upgraded my vid card from a 6600. Along with that came the newer series of drivers. I'll try and get some logs and info tonight when I have a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2007, 08:51 AM
Crimson Crimson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
I assume you tried and installed this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-29-2007, 09:07 PM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Smile

I don't know how, who, or why.. the error has stopped!

It happened 1 or 2 times right after my last post (about a month ago) and seems to be fixed now. I have done ZERO changes since the time I was getting these errors.

I don't know how you guys did it but, that was amazing!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirectX Oct2006 millers_35 The SageTV Community 0 10-27-2006 11:27 AM
DirectX FF/Rew bug? blade SageTV Software 0 08-15-2006 07:01 AM
New Java and New DirectX Goodspike SageTV Software 2 12-19-2005 09:43 PM
Directx 9.0c installation problem hoppala007 General Discussion 1 01-15-2005 01:06 PM
Advantages of DirectX 9 with Sage fullofnrg Hardware Support 1 10-15-2003 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.