SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:47 PM
Berg Berg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
STX HD100 and playback of video files and recordings

Greetings all,

I know this is a really basic question and this has been addressed before, but I have seen some contradicting information ...

When the HD100 access a file, either a video file such as a DVD folder or a Sage recording, does it access the file directly from the saved location (an unRAID NAS server for instance) or does it have to be processed by the Sage server. So, does the file travel directly from the storage location to the HD100, or does it travel from the storage location, to the Sage server and then to the HD100 ?

I know that content played by the MVPs are processed by the Sage server (right ?) but I am hoping that is not the case for the HD100s.

The reason why I think this matters is that I am hoping to minimize the load on the Sage server and maximize the use of the NAS.

All my clients are either HD100s or MVPs.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Server: Compaq Pressario, Ahtlon 64 X2 3800, 2 Gig ram, Win XP Pro, 2x R5000 modified StarChoice STB, 2x PVR 250, 2x PVR-USB, running headless
Clients: 3x STX-HD100, 1x Hauppauge MVP rev. 2.5, 2x Hauppauge MVP rev. 1, PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:51 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Clients can access directly from a network store if they have the approriate access. Extenders (MVP, Placeshifter and HD100) all go via the server.

Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:18 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
The load on server is minimal. I am using P4 2.4Ghz with 1GB memory and the load on the server is very low.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2008, 03:40 PM
Berg Berg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Thanks for the replies.

Here is my reasoning ... and concern;

If I am using two or three HD100 to watch content while the server is recording one or two HD streams, do I not risk "saturating" or at the very least, loading my network connection to the point where I might be having problems. I was hoping to move my recordings to the same NAS as my movies (an unRAID server), but this might actually make the problems worst.

Is there any reason why the HD-100 could not be made to access the file being played directly like a client ? Has anyone made this as a request of Sage ?

Since there should not be any need for transcoding, would this not be a more efficient model to serve content to the HD-100 ?

Thanks again.
__________________
Server: Compaq Pressario, Ahtlon 64 X2 3800, 2 Gig ram, Win XP Pro, 2x R5000 modified StarChoice STB, 2x PVR 250, 2x PVR-USB, running headless
Clients: 3x STX-HD100, 1x Hauppauge MVP rev. 2.5, 2x Hauppauge MVP rev. 1, PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2008, 04:24 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Upgrade to a gigabit network and NIC. Use Intel.

If that doesn't work, try putting your HDHomerun devices on a seperate vlan/network and 2nd NIC to your Sage Server.

I don't think there is an easy solution here. If you use your Sage Server as a "passthrough" device to record the HDHomerun streams and put them on the NAS Server, it might be okay for a stream or two, or it might stutter on three or four. It's hard to tell. A single gigabit NIC should be able to handle all that, assuming everything else is up to snuff. (ie. Stay away from NVidia's gigabit NIC on some nForce boards. It's crap)

Robert
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.4.3 Public Beta is Ready Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 3 06-05-2008 12:58 PM
SageTV V6.4.2 Public Beta is Here! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 3 05-13-2008 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.