SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2008, 07:41 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Dedicated Server

I know this has to have been asked multiple times somewhere, I searched and cant seem to find it.

I have a computer that will be dedicated Sage server only and feed my new HD100 and future add ons.

Which software do I install on the server? The whole Sage Tv software with license or is their a dedicated server software? Server is running XP Pro.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2008, 08:09 AM
othy othy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippster View Post
I know this has to have been asked multiple times somewhere, I searched and cant seem to find it.

I have a computer that will be dedicated Sage server only and feed my new HD100 and future add ons.

Which software do I install on the server? The whole Sage Tv software with license or is their a dedicated server software? Server is running XP Pro.

Thanks
Install the "regular" SageTV Media Center. It can act either as a server or a "standalone" solution. Your regular license will work.

There is a separate program for a client, but obviously you wouldn't need that if you'll use an HD100.

Tim
__________________
Server: WHS, Phenom 9150e Quad-Core, 2.0TB for recordings (pooled). HD-PVR (w/USB-UIRT), HDHR, ATI550.
Clients: HD200 (wired), HD100 (wireless via Netgear WNHDEB111).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2008, 08:00 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by othy View Post
Install the "regular" SageTV Media Center. It can act either as a server or a "standalone" solution. Your regular license will work.

There is a separate program for a client, but obviously you wouldn't need that if you'll use an HD100.

Tim
I'd also recommend setting it up to run as a service. This will automatically enable it upon startup and prevent most people from shutting it down by accident if the computer is used for normal stuff too. It also saves resources by not running the user interface on the server. You can still run the interface if you use the server for playback but otherwise there's no point.

There's an option during setup to open the service manager which will let you enable it. You can also allow it to auto-restart if it should crash and set up the user if you use multiple log-ins with different permissions.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2008, 08:32 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Thanks guys, I looked into the service and definitely will use that as this box will be dedicated to sage ( server, NO client ) only.
Guess I should also look into setting up a user for Sage to run under with less priviledges, off hand anyone have a list of what permissions the Sage user should have and not?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2008, 09:12 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippster View Post
Thanks guys, I looked into the service and definitely will use that as this box will be dedicated to sage ( server, NO client ) only.
Guess I should also look into setting up a user for Sage to run under with less priviledges, off hand anyone have a list of what permissions the Sage user should have and not?
You will be much better off with a user with Administrator privileges when using service mode. Also that user must have a password to access UNC paths.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2008, 07:42 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
I have mine set up as the only account with admin privileges. Used the password tools to have it auto-login on bootup. That way I can remote access the server from my network to take care of updates/changes etc. since I don't have a monitor connected.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ubuntu Hardy (8.04) - Client RazorJack SageTV Linux 4 05-02-2008 08:17 PM
SageTV Client lockups and associated server side error Surtr SageTV Software 1 05-28-2007 06:55 AM
Architecture - Dual Server or Server/Client ? Berg Hardware Support 3 08-17-2006 05:58 PM
help... Placeshifter does not like new server... spect_tv SageTV Placeshifter 2 07-11-2006 11:41 PM
SageTV 4.1 is crashing Win2003 server SethV SageTV Software 7 02-03-2006 11:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.