SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2008, 10:32 AM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Placeshifer won't show video

Hi!

Any idea what's going on here?

I can connect with Placceshifter to my laptop and get the sage menus. I can look at photos and play music

But when I go to watch a video, the screen goes black, the timer bar doesn't count (just sits there on the time it started with).

Any ideas?

Stacy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2008, 12:03 AM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
Sounds like a codec or video driver issue; did it work before, and isn't working now, or is this the first time you've used Placeshifter on this laptop?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2008, 06:49 AM
tomfisk's Avatar
tomfisk tomfisk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Plainview, MN
Posts: 86
Are you using the 6.5.1 beta? That same problem started happening with me...not all recordings though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2008, 12:01 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Yes it is the first time I've used Placeshifter on this laptop. I am using the release version of sage not the beta.

Everything else works on the laptop.... blu-ray, DVD, etc.

Don't understand why it won't playback video. Isn't the transcoding done at the server?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:26 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
What kind of video? If it is h.264 you'll need the beta version of Sage I believe. Also turn off post processing and any 3d on the client.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:28 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
What kind of video? If it is h.264 you'll need the beta version of Sage I believe. Also turn off post processing and any 3d on the client.

Gerry
Nope just standard HD coming off a HDHR.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:38 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
So I just installed Sage Client on this laptop and it works like a champ. So it's unlikely it's a codec as it will playback all the HD and SD MPEG stuff through Client.

It's only placeshifter that won't show any video or count time when it's sitting on a black screen
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:39 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Turnn of the post processing and 3 d and instead of Dynamic settings, set them manually and see if it helps.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2008, 02:46 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Turnn of the post processing and 3 d and instead of Dynamic settings, set them manually and see if it helps.

Gerry
Turned off Post Process. No good. Turned off 3D. No good.

Turned off Dynamic set to LAN. No Good. Set to Manual and it worked.

So what's the issue? Every other PC I have that uses Placeshifter uses dynamic and it's fine.

I also noticed that LOCAL doesn't show up on this laptop even when it's connected to my home lan like it does on other PCs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2008, 03:33 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I don't use Placeshifter much so I couldn't tell you.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-21-2008, 03:39 PM
tomfisk's Avatar
tomfisk tomfisk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Plainview, MN
Posts: 86
OK...I did an experiment with my daughter who is at college. If she tries to watch some programs (via WAN), she get the blank screen. If I go in and watch the program (via LAN), everything is fine. Then if she goes back and tries to watch it again...it now works! So, watching it over the LAN works and somehow "resets" something so watching over the WAN will then work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"No Signal" Error for Live TV at show end shaggykevv SageTV Customizations 4 10-26-2008 05:38 AM
SageTV V6.1.6 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-24-2007 08:39 AM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.